You are on page 1of 25
[…] foreign country or a national thereof has any interest ;
by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States .
(2) In exercising the authorities granted by paragraph (1), the
President may require any person to keep a full record of, and to
furnish under oath, in the form of reports or otherwise, complete
information relative to any act or transaction referred to in paragraph
(1) either before, during, or after the completion thereof, or relative

PUBLIC LAW 100-418-AUG. 23, 1988

102 STAT . 1371

(e) of section 39 (50 U .S .C . App. 39) and inserting the following new
subsection :
"(b) The Attorney General shall cover into the Treasury, to the
credit of miscellaneous receipts, all sums from property vested in or
transferred to the Attorney General under this Act"(1) which the Attorney General receives after the date of the
enactment of the Export Enhancement Act of 1988, or
"(2) which the Attorney General received before that date and
which, as of that date, the Attorney General had not covered
into the Treasury for deposit in the War Claims Fund, other