Professional Documents
[…] security constitutes a "sale" of the new security under the Securities Act. See United States v.
Wernes, 157 F.2d 797, 799 (7th Cir. 1946); United States v. Riedel, 126 F.2d 81, 83 (7th Cir.
1942); R. JENNINGS & H. MARSH, supra note 14, at 399; 2 L. Loss & J. SELIGMAN, supranote
14, at 1085; see also McGuigan & Aiken, Amendment ofSecurities, 9 REv. SEC. REG. 935, 935
n.1 (1976) (quoting H.R. REP. No. 85, 73d Cong., Ist Sess. 11 (1933), explaining that such an
exchange, and therefore such a sale, may be deemed to occur when an existing security is
significantly modified).
119. 15 U.S.C. 77e (1988). Section 5 provides that:
(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly (1) to make use of any means or instruments
of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell
such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise...
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any
means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or
of the mails to offer to sell ... through the use or medium of any prospectus or
otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security ....
[Vol. 24:527
tion statement "is in effect," and makes any offer to sell securities
unlawful unless (a) a registration statement "has been filed," and (b) all
prospectuses relating to such securities comply with applicable
1 20
regulations.
April 1991]
555
1 26