You are on page 1of 55
[…] interstate commerce 22 0 -also does not justify FGMA because no findings for this statute demonstrate that it has a substantial effect on interstate commerce. Although a lack of findings alone may not be
dispositive, it seems highly unlikely that any court will find an ex post
rational basis. FGMA also fails to demonstrate how its sanctions could
be a necessary part of a larger scheme of economic regulation. This
statute closely resembles GFSZA, which the Supreme Court took issue
212 See supra Part I.B.4.
213 18 U.S.C. 116 (Supp. II 1996). Female genital mutilation is defined as the knowing circumcision, excision, or infibulation of "the whole or any part of the labia majora or
labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years." Id.
116(a). Congress passed the prohibition on female genital mutilation as part of the Illegal Immigrant Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110
Stat. 3009-546 (codified in scattered sections of U.S.C.).
214 18 U.S.C. 116 (congressional findings).