You are on page 1of 55
[…] against women is inadequate. Our experience as Attorneys General
strengthens our belief that the problem of violence against women is a national one ....
Letter from Robert Abrams to Jack Brooks, supranote 25, at 1-2. The letter concludes that
VAWA should be enacted. See id. at 2.

1998]

THE VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN ACT


I
TIE CONSTITUTIONALrIY OF VAWA

27
A. The Main Provisions of VAWA

Congress passed VAWA as part of the federal Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994.28 This Note focuses on the
five criminal provisions codified at 18 U.S.C. 2261-2265 and briefly
discusses the civil rights remedies provision codified at 42 U.S.C.

13981.
Section 2261 prohibits interstate domestic violence. 29 This section makes it a felony for an actor to cross state lines 3 with "the intent
to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner," if in so doing, he "intentionally commits a crime of violence and
thereby causes bodily injury" to that spouse or significant other. 31 Section 2261 also prohibits a perpetrator from committing the same acts
27 For a discussion of associated programs, including $1.2 billion in federal funding