You are on page 1of 55
[…] by force, coercion, duress, or fraud. '3 2 Section 2261A, added in

...

1996, expands VAWA to prohibit interstate stalking 33 by punishing a


person who "travels across a State line... with the intent to injure or
harass another person, and in the course of, or as a result of, such
travel places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious
bodily injury... to," the victim or her immediate family.3 4 This section also covers these acts if committed within the special maritime
35
and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
Section 2262 prohibits the interstate violation of a state court's
order of protection "that involves protection against credible threats
of violence, repeated harassment, or bodily injury to the person or
persons" the order covers.3 6 As With 2261, the actor's conduct falls
within the statute either when he crosses a state line or when he
37
causes his spouse or intimate partner to do so.

Section 2263 allows the victim in a prosecution under VAWA the