You are on page 1of 115
[…] for,

and that the Solicitor General's success is not related to the

number of Justices appointed by Presidents of the same party as the


Solicitor General.1' 4 Rebecca Mae Salokar, reviewing all amicus cases
decided by a full Court between 1959 and 1986, obtained similar results: the Solicitor General supported the winning side in 72% of the
through its involvement in litigation).
The Solicitor General typically represents the executive branch and most federal
agencies in the Supreme Court. See Federal Election Comm'n v. NRA Political Victory
Fund, 513 U.S. 88 (1994) (discussing 28 U.S.C. 518(a)'s mandate to the Solicitor
General to "conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court... in which
the United States is interested"). See generallyNeal Devins, Unitarinessand Independence:
Solicitor General Control over Independent Agency Litigation, 82 CAL. L. REV. 255 (1994);