You are on page 1of 33
[…] Sanchez v. Major, 289 A.D.2d 320, 321 (2d Dep't 2001). CPLR 3211(a) provides that a motion
to dismiss a cause of action may be asserted on the ground that "the court has not jurisdiction of
the person of the defendant." CPLR 3211(a)(8).
-14-

Here, absent a valid and enforceable forum selection clause, Plaintiffs cannot establish
that personal jurisdiction exists over Kesha. As explained below, Kesha's contacts with the State
of New York satisfy neither the test for general jurisdiction under CPLR 301 nor the test for
long-arm jurisdiction under CPLR 302.
A.

The Court Cannot Exercise General Jurisdiction Over Kesha Under CPLR 301.
CPLR 301, which became effective along with 302 in 1963, provides that "[a] court may

exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised
heretofore." CPLR 301. CPLR 301 does not grant "to the courts of New York all jurisdiction
over persons which they might exercise in a manner consistent with due process." Matter of
Nilsa B.B. v. Clyde Blackwell H., 84 A.D.2d 295, 301 (2d Dep't 1981), superseded by statute on