You are on page 1of 2
[…] The EOs powers and the manner in which they are implemented have the potential to conflict with Federal law and regulation, which ‘equite thatthe State DOT make final decisions in all matters in administering the FAHP. [As noted previously in our correspondence of November 26, 2014, relating to the PRITTAs proposed cessation of operation, section 302 (a) of Title 23 of the United States Code requires {Gut each state “shall have a State Transportation Department which shall have adequate powers and be suitably equipped and organized to discharge to the satisfaction of the Secretary the duties ‘required by this ile.” 23 CFR 1.3 requires that “each State Highway Department, maintained in conformity with 23 U.S.C. 302 shall be authorized, by the laws of the State to make final decisions for the State in all matters relating to, and to enter into on behalf of the state, all contracts and agreements for