You are on page 1of 42
[…] give-away of public areas within the jurisdiction of the Trustees to Georgia4

While FDEP may or may not have done an adequate job under its statutes and
rules in issuing the wastewater permit, that is a different matter than the Trustees
clear legal duties pertaining to due process and the public trust. Neither the
Trustees nor Intervener suggests that the presence of a federally-approved
wastewater permitting program preempts the Trustees from protecting the water
column or satisfies their need to comply with due process in carrying out their
duties under the public trust doctrine.
5
Section 403.412(2)(e), Florida Statutes states:
No action pursuant to this section may be maintained if the person
(natural or corporate) or governmental agency or authority charged
with pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, or other
natural resources of the state is acting or conducting operations
pursuant to currently valid permit or certificate covering such
operations, issued by the appropriate governmental authorities or
agencies, and is complying with the requirements of said permits or
certificates.
9

Pacific, without any meaningful, much less final and effective, Trustee review or
compensation, or for the effects on the publics benefits, use, and enjoyment of
state sovereignty lands now lying within the areas defined by FDEP as Interveners
mixing zones.