You are on page 1of 16
[…] The “general” grounds are those in Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A): (@ “The judge believes his or her recusal will further the interests of justice”; (ii) “The judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial”; and (iii) “A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” These “general” grounds are the most difficult of the disqualification tules. Invalid Grounds for Disqualification. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.2 provides, however, that certain matters are not grounds for disqualifica- tion of a judge. These are the following: “(a) Is or is not a member of a racial, ethnic, religious, sexual or similar group and the proceeding involves the rights of such a group. “(b) Has in any capacity expressed a view on a legal or factual issue Presented in the proceeding, except as provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of, or subdivision (b) or (c) of, [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 170.1.” “(c) Has as a lawyer or public official participated in the