You are on page 1of 83
[…] For example, a judge’s friend and former campaign manager received a traffic citation for improper registration tags. Although the case was not assigned to the judge, the judge secured the court file and recalled the bench warrant for his friend for failure to appear and continued the matter for payment of the fine. The judge was disciplined for failing to disqualify himself as required under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii).° Actions by a judge while disqualified are void. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (d) provides that “a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification . ...” The acts or orders “of a judge subject to disqualification are void or, according to some 27 A judge could be charged with knowledge of the fact that an affidavit of prejudice had been filed in the case. See Christie v.