You are on page 1of 83
[…] Political activity of family member. A family member’s political activi- ties, including running for office, supporting non-judicial candidates, engaging in fund raising, and so on, could raise issues of impartiality requiring a judge to disqualify where a party, attorney or case related to these activities comes before the judge. Explanation of the “Third degree of relationship.” The term “third degree of relationship” is used in Code of Civil Procedure sections 170.1, subdivision (a)(1)(B) and 170.1, subdivision (a)(4) and canon 3E(5)(e) and (f). According to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.5, subdivision (d), “the third degree of relationship shall be calculated according to the civil law system.” There is no current statutory definition of “degrees of relationship,” leav- ing the dozen references to the “second” and “third degree of relatisaship” in California codes and canon 3K(5)(e) without a statutory definition. In Robin- son v.