You are on page 1of 9
[…] goods are identified by reference, the damages are included and the carrier has sufficient and timely information on the loss.
Wisconsin Packing Co., Inc. v. Indiana Refrigerator Lines, Inc., 618 F.2d 441 (7th Cir.
1980), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 837 (1980). On
the other hand, an oral notice coupled with
the carriers knowledge of the damage is not
sufficient to meet the written claim requirement. Northern Pacific R.R. v. Mackie,
195 F.2d 641, 64243 (9th Cir. 1952).
With respect to the requirement that the
claim include a specified or determinable
amount of money, 49 C.F.R. 370.3(d) provides, in part:
(d) Claims filed for uncertain amounts.
Whenever a claim is presented
against a proper carrier for an
uncertain amount, such as $100
more or less, the carrier against
whom such claim is filed shall
determine the condition of the baggage or shipment involved at the
time of delivery by it, if it was delivered, and shall ascertain as nearly
as possible the extent, if any, of the
loss or damage for which it may be
responsible. It shall not, however,
voluntarily pay a claim under such
circumstances unless and until a
formal claim in writing for a specified or determinable amount of
money shall be filed in accordance
to the provisions of paragraph (b)
of this section.
If the shipper provides an uncertain
amount in the notice of claim and within
the nine-month period, the nine-month
limit on filing a proper claim is not tolled.
Salzstein v. Bekins Van Lines, Inc., 993 F.2d
1187, 119091 (5th Cir. 1993).