Professional Documents
[…] 1519
commissioner showing that all sales taxes accruing by reason of the contract between the
1520
nonresident subcontractor and the general or prime contractor have been paid and
1521
satisfied. If the prime or general contractor for any reason fails to withhold 2 percent the
1522
percentage of the payments due the nonresident subcontractor under their contract, such
1523
prime or general contractor shall become liable for any sales or use taxes due or owed this
1524
1525
SECTION 2-9.
1526
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-201,
1527
relating to distribution of proceeds of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:
1528
"(d) On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under
1529
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall
1530
1531
SECTION 2-10.
1532
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-2, relating
1533
1534
"(a) An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law, is imposed
1535
upon the sale, receipt, purchase, possession, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of
1536