Professional Documents
[…] 1319
from sales and use taxes as provided for in this paragraph. No sales and use taxes shall
1320
be imposed upon state and local title ad valorem tax fees imposed pursuant to Chapter 5C
1321
of this title as a part of the purchase price of a motor vehicle or any portion of a lease or
1322
rental payment that is attributable to payment of state and local title ad valorem tax fees
1323
H. B. 445
- 38 -
15
LC 34 4535
1324
SECTION 2-4.
1325
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (c.1) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating
1326
1327
"(c.1) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section
1328
applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under
1329
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall
1330
1331
SECTION 2-5.
1332
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the rate and
1333
1334
"48-8-30.
1335
(a)(1) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage,
1336