Professional Documents
[…] 1967
follows:
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
in this state.
H. B. 445
- 56 -
15
LC 34 4535
1973
(B) The term 'equipment used in the business of providing communications services'
1974
means all equipment, machinery, software, or other infrastructure that is used in whole
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
includes, but is not limited to, wires, cables, antennas, poles, switches, routers,
1980
1981
1982
and other general central office equipment, such as channel cards, frames, and
1983
cabinets."
1984
SECTION 3-5.
1985
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-32, relating to collectability
1986
1987
"48-8-32.
1988
The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of
1989
the purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable at the
1990
rate specified in Code Section 48-8-30 from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at
1991
retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this
1992