You are on page 1of 81
[…] 1319

from sales and use taxes as provided for in this paragraph. No sales and use taxes shall

1320

be imposed upon state and local title ad valorem tax fees imposed pursuant to Chapter 5C

1321

of this title as a part of the purchase price of a motor vehicle or any portion of a lease or

1322

rental payment that is attributable to payment of state and local title ad valorem tax fees

1323

under Chapter 5C of this title."

H. B. 445
- 38 -

15

LC 34 4535

1324

SECTION 2-4.

1325

Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (c.1) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating

1326

to limitations with respect to certain taxes, as follows:

1327

"(c.1) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section

1328

applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under

1329

paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall

1330

not exceed 14 15 percent."

1331

SECTION 2-5.

1332

Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the rate and

1333

imposition of the state sales and use tax, as follows:

1334

"48-8-30.

1335