You are on page 1of 81
[…] 1524

state by the nonresident subcontractor."

1525

SECTION 2-9.

1526

Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-201,

1527

relating to distribution of proceeds of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:

1528

"(d) On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under

1529

paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall

1530

not exceed 14 15 percent."

1531

SECTION 2-10.

1532

Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-2, relating

1533

to an excise tax on tobacco products, as follows:

1534

"(a) An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law, is imposed

1535

upon the sale, receipt, purchase, possession, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of

1536

cigars, cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco in this state at the following rates:

1537

(1) Little cigars: two and one-half mills each;

H. B. 445
- 44 -

15

LC 34 4535

1538

(2) All cigars other than little cigars: 23 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive

1539

of any trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion, advertising, display, or similar

1540

allowances;

1541

(3) Cigarettes:

1542

(A) Until December 31, 2016, 37 per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro rata,

1543

for other size packages; and

1544

(B) From January 1, 2017, until December 31, 2017, 45 per pack of 20 cigarettes and

1545

a like rate, pro rata, for other size packages;

1546

(C) From January 1, 2018, until December 31, 2018, 55 per pack of 20 cigarettes and

1547

a like rate, pro rata, for other size packages; and

1548

(D) From January 1, 2019 onward, 65 per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro

1549

rata, for other size packages;

1550

(4) Loose or smokeless tobacco: 10 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive of any

1551

trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion, advertising, display, or similar

1552

allowances."

1553

SECTION 2-11.

1554

Said Title 48 is further amended by revising paragraphs (3.1), (4.1), and (5.1) of subsection

1555

(a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and

1556

accommodations, as follows:

1557