You are on page 1of 81
[…] 1978

facilitating of such equipment, machinery, software, or other infrastructure. Such term

1979

includes, but is not limited to, wires, cables, antennas, poles, switches, routers,

1980

amplifiers, rectifiers, repeaters, receivers, multiplexers, duplexers, transmitters, power

1981

equipment, backup power equipment, diagnostic equipment, storage devices, modems,

1982

and other general central office equipment, such as channel cards, frames, and

1983

cabinets."

1984

SECTION 3-5.

1985

Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-32, relating to collectability

1986

and rates of sales and use tax, as follows:

1987

"48-8-32.

1988

The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of

1989

the purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable at the

1990

rate specified in Code Section 48-8-30 from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at

1991

retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this