You are on page 1of 81
[…] 1324

SECTION 2-4.

1325

Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (c.1) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating

1326

to limitations with respect to certain taxes, as follows:

1327

"(c.1) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section

1328

applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under

1329

paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall

1330

not exceed 14 15 percent."

1331

SECTION 2-5.

1332

Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the rate and

1333

imposition of the state sales and use tax, as follows:

1334

"48-8-30.

1335

(a)(1) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage,

1336

use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this

1337

article.

1338

(2) Until December 31, 2016, the rate of the state sales and use taxation provided for in

1339

this article shall be 4 percent.

1340

(3) On or after January 1, 2017, the rate of the state sales and use taxation provided for

1341

in this article shall be 5 percent.

1342

(b)(1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable

1343

for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent percentage of the sales price of the

1344

purchase specified in subsection (a) of this Code section. The tax shall be paid by the

1345

purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall

1346

remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the

1347

commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. Every

1348

person making a sale or sales of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be

1349

a retailer and a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 4 percent

1350

percentage of the sales price of the purchase specified in subsection (a) of this Code

1351

section, or the amount of taxes collected by him or her from his or her purchaser or

1352

purchasers, whichever is greater.

1353

(2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the

1354

purchaser at retail.

1355

(c)(1) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this

1356

state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state, the owner or user

1357

of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent

1358

percentage of the sales price of the purchase specified in subsection (a) of this Code

1359

section, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.


H. B. 445
- 39 -

15

LC 34 4535