Professional Documents
[…] 20
21
for a short title; to provide for effective dates; to provide for applicability; to provide that
22
certain provisions of this Act shall not abate or affect prosecutions, punishments, penalties,
23
24
provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
25
H. B. 445
-1-
15
LC 34 4535
26
PART I
27
SECTION 1-1.
28
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "More Take Home Pay Act of 2015."
29
SECTION 1-2.
30
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is
31
amended by revising Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual tax rates and tables, as
32
follows:
33
"48-7-20.
34
(a) A tax is imposed upon every resident of this state with respect to the Georgia taxable
35
net income of the taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-7-27. A tax is imposed upon
36
every nonresident with respect to such nonresident's Georgia taxable net income not
37
otherwise exempted which is received by the taxpayer from services performed, property
38
owned, proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, or from
39
business carried on in this state. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax
40
41
42
(1) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be computed
43
44
SINGLE PERSON
45
If Georgia Taxable
46
47
48
Over $750.00 but not over $2,250.00 . . . . . . . . . $7.50 plus 2% of amount over $750.00
49
Over $2,250.00 but not over $3,750.00 . . . . . . . $37.50 plus 3% of amount over
50
51
$2,250.00