Professional Documents
[…] 1522
percentage of the payments due the nonresident subcontractor under their contract, such
1523
prime or general contractor shall become liable for any sales or use taxes due or owed this
1524
1525
SECTION 2-9.
1526
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-201,
1527
relating to distribution of proceeds of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:
1528
"(d) On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under
1529
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall
1530
1531
SECTION 2-10.
1532
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-2, relating
1533
1534
"(a) An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law, is imposed
1535
upon the sale, receipt, purchase, possession, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of
1536
cigars, cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco in this state at the following rates:
1537
H. B. 445
- 44 -
15
LC 34 4535
1538
(2) All cigars other than little cigars: 23 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive
1539
of any trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion, advertising, display, or similar
1540
allowances;
1541
(3) Cigarettes:
1542
(A) Until December 31, 2016, 37 per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro rata,
1543
1544
(B) From January 1, 2017, until December 31, 2017, 45 per pack of 20 cigarettes and
1545
1546
(C) From January 1, 2018, until December 31, 2018, 55 per pack of 20 cigarettes and
1547
1548
(D) From January 1, 2019 onward, 65 per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro
1549
1550
(4) Loose or smokeless tobacco: 10 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive of any
1551
1552
allowances."
1553
SECTION 2-11.
1554
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising paragraphs (3.1), (4.1), and (5.1) of subsection
1555
(a) of Code Section 48-13-51, relating to the excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and
1556
accommodations, as follows:
1557