You are on page 1of 81
[…] 375

8,000.00 but not more than 9,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14.00

376

10,000.00 but not more than 14,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8.00

377

15,000.00 but not more than 19,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5.00"

Tax Credit

H. B. 445
- 12 -

15

LC 34 4535

378

PART II

379

SECTION 2-1.

380

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is

381

amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding sales and use tax, by

382

revising paragraph (39) as follows:

383

"(39) 'Telecommunications service' means the electronic transmission, conveyance, or

384

routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or

385

between or among points.

386

transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used

387

to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission,

388

conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice over

389

Internet protocol services or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission

390

as enhanced or value added. Telecommunications service shall not include:

The term telecommunications service includes such

391

(A) Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired,

392

stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a

393

purchaser where such purchaser's primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the

394

processed data or information;

395

(B) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer's premises;

396

(C) Tangible personal property;

397

(D) Advertising, including but not limited to directory advertising;

398

(E) Billing and collection services provided to third parties;

399

(F) Internet access service;

400

(G) Radio and television audio and video programming services, regardless of the

401

medium, including the furnishing of transmission, conveyance, and routing of such

402

services by the programming service provider. Radio and television audio and video

403

programming services shall include but not be limited to cable service as defined in 47

404

U.S.C. Section 522(6) and audio and video programming services delivered by

405

commercial mobile radio service providers, as defined in 47 C.F.R. Section 20.3; or

406

(H) Ancillary services; or

407

(I) Digital products delivered electronically, including but not limited to software,

408

music, video, reading materials, or ring tones."

409
410

SECTION 2-2.