You are on page 1of 81
[…] 359

"(f) This Code section shall be repealed effective December 31, 2017. The value of any

360

tax credits accrued under this Code section prior to December 31, 2015, shall be allowed

361

to be carried forward to the taxpayer's next succeeding year's tax liability. No such tax

362

credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability, and no such tax credit

363

shall accrue on or after January 1, 2016."

364

SECTION 1-34.

365

Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7A-3, relating

366

to person entitled to claim an income tax credit, as follows:

367

"(b) Each taxpayer may claim a tax credit in the amount indicated for each adjusted gross

368

income bracket as shown in the schedule below multiplied by the number of dependents

369

which the taxpayer is entitled to claim. Each taxpayer 65 years of age or over may claim

370

double the tax credit.

371

TAX CREDIT SCHEDULE

372

Adjusted Gross Income

373

Under $6,000.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 26.00

374

6,000.00 but not more than 7,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20.00

375

8,000.00 but not more than 9,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14.00

376

10,000.00 but not more than 14,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8.00

377

15,000.00 but not more than 19,999.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5.00"

Tax Credit

H. B. 445
- 12 -

15

LC 34 4535

378

PART II

379

SECTION 2-1.

380

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is

381

amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding sales and use tax, by

382