Professional Documents
[…] 1986
1987
"48-8-32.
1988
The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of
1989
the purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable at the
1990
rate specified in Code Section 48-8-30 from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at
1991
retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this
1992
state of tangible personal property, prepaid calling service, and prepaid wireless calling
1993
service."
1994
SECTION 3-6.
1995
Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-8-39, relating to the effect of certain use
1996
1997
"(a) If a purchaser who gives a certificate stating that property is purchased for resale
1998
makes any use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display while holding
1999
it for sale in the regular course of business, the use shall be deemed a retail sale by the
2000
purchaser as of the time the property is first used by him the purchaser, and the purchase
2001
price of the property to him the purchaser shall be deemed the gross receipts from the retail
2002
sale. If the sole use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display in the
2003
regular course of business is the rental of the property while holding it for sale or the
2004
transportation of persons for hire while holding the property for sale, the purchaser may
2005
elect to include in his the purchaser's gross receipts either the amount of the rental charged
2006
or the total amount of the charges made by him the purchaser for the transportation rather
2007
than the cost of the property to him the purchaser. If the sole use of the property by a
H. B. 445
- 57 -
15
LC 34 4535
2008
purchaser, other than retention, demonstration, or display in the regular course of business,
2009
is the transfer of such property, either free of charge or at a sale price not exceeding the
2010
purchase price of the property, to another person in conjunction with such other person
2011