You are on page 1of 81
[…] 23

administrative proceedings or remedies, or civil actions related to certain violations; to

24

provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

25

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

H. B. 445
-1-

15

LC 34 4535

26

PART I

27

SECTION 1-1.

28

This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "More Take Home Pay Act of 2015."

29

SECTION 1-2.

30

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is

31

amended by revising Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual tax rates and tables, as

32

follows:

33

"48-7-20.

34

(a) A tax is imposed upon every resident of this state with respect to the Georgia taxable

35

net income of the taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-7-27. A tax is imposed upon

36

every nonresident with respect to such nonresident's Georgia taxable net income not

37

otherwise exempted which is received by the taxpayer from services performed, property

38

owned, proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, or from

39

business carried on in this state. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax

40

imposed by this subsection shall be levied, collected, and paid annually.

41

(b)(1) For taxable years beginning prior to January 1, 2016:

42

(1) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be computed

43

in accordance with the following tables:

44

SINGLE PERSON

45

If Georgia Taxable

46

Net Income Is:

The Tax Is:

47

Not over $750.00 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

48

Over $750.00 but not over $2,250.00 . . . . . . . . . $7.50 plus 2% of amount over $750.00