You are on page 1of 81
[…] 2364

highways, public roads, public streets, or other public places or rights of way, neither the

2365

state nor any agency or political subdivision thereof shall discriminate between or among

2366

communications services providers in violation of Section 253(c) of the Communications

2367

Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. Section 253(c).


H. B. 445
- 67 -

15

LC 34 4535

2368

SECTION 3-11.

2369

Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended

2370

in Code Section 36-76-2, relating to definitions regarding expedited franchising of cable and

2371

video services, by revising paragraphs (1) and (8) as follows:

2372

"(1) 'Advertising and home shopping services revenues' means the amount of a cable

2373

service provider or video service provider's nonsubscriber revenues from advertising

2374

disseminated through cable service or video service and home shopping services. The

2375

amount of such revenues that are allocable to a municipality or county shall be equal to

2376

the total amount of the cable service provider or video service provider's revenue received

2377

from such advertising and home shopping services multiplied by the ratio of the number

2378

of such provider's subscribers located in such municipality or in the unincorporated area

2379

of such county to the total number of such provider's subscribers. Such ratio shall be

2380

based on the number of such provider's subscribers as of January 1 of the current year,

2381

except that in the first year in which services are provided, such ratio shall be computed

2382

as of the earliest practical date Reserved."

2383

"(8) 'Gross revenues' means all revenues received from subscribers for the provision of

2384