You are on page 1of 81
[…] 1520

nonresident subcontractor and the general or prime contractor have been paid and

1521

satisfied. If the prime or general contractor for any reason fails to withhold 2 percent the

1522

percentage of the payments due the nonresident subcontractor under their contract, such

1523

prime or general contractor shall become liable for any sales or use taxes due or owed this

1524

state by the nonresident subcontractor."

1525

SECTION 2-9.

1526

Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-201,

1527

relating to distribution of proceeds of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:

1528

"(d) On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under

1529

paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall

1530

not exceed 14 15 percent."

1531

SECTION 2-10.

1532

Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-2, relating

1533

to an excise tax on tobacco products, as follows:

1534