Professional Documents
[…] 1321
of this title as a part of the purchase price of a motor vehicle or any portion of a lease or
1322
rental payment that is attributable to payment of state and local title ad valorem tax fees
1323
H. B. 445
- 38 -
15
LC 34 4535
1324
SECTION 2-4.
1325
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (c.1) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating
1326
1327
"(c.1) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section
1328
applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under
1329
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall
1330
1331
SECTION 2-5.
1332
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the rate and
1333
1334
"48-8-30.
1335
(a)(1) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage,
1336
use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this
1337
article.
1338
(2) Until December 31, 2016, the rate of the state sales and use taxation provided for in
1339
1340
(3) On or after January 1, 2017, the rate of the state sales and use taxation provided for
1341
1342
(b)(1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable
1343
for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent percentage of the sales price of the
1344
purchase specified in subsection (a) of this Code section. The tax shall be paid by the
1345
purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall
1346
remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and, when received by the
1347
commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer. Every
1348
person making a sale or sales of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be
1349
a retailer and a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 4 percent
1350
percentage of the sales price of the purchase specified in subsection (a) of this Code
1351
section, or the amount of taxes collected by him or her from his or her purchaser or
1352
1353
(2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the
1354
purchaser at retail.
1355
(c)(1) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this
1356
state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state, the owner or user
1357
of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent
1358
percentage of the sales price of the purchase specified in subsection (a) of this Code
1359
15
LC 34 4535
1360
(2) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this state
1361