Professional Documents
[…] 2360
the actual direct cost of repairing damage to public streets caused by a communications
2361
2362
2363
maintaining communications lines or facilities over, on, under, through, or along any public
2364
highways, public roads, public streets, or other public places or rights of way, neither the
2365
state nor any agency or political subdivision thereof shall discriminate between or among
2366
2367
15
LC 34 4535
2368
SECTION 3-11.
2369
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended
2370
in Code Section 36-76-2, relating to definitions regarding expedited franchising of cable and
2371
2372
"(1) 'Advertising and home shopping services revenues' means the amount of a cable
2373
2374
disseminated through cable service or video service and home shopping services. The
2375
amount of such revenues that are allocable to a municipality or county shall be equal to
2376
the total amount of the cable service provider or video service provider's revenue received
2377
from such advertising and home shopping services multiplied by the ratio of the number
2378
2379
of such county to the total number of such provider's subscribers. Such ratio shall be
2380
based on the number of such provider's subscribers as of January 1 of the current year,
2381
except that in the first year in which services are provided, such ratio shall be computed
2382
2383
"(8) 'Gross revenues' means all revenues received from subscribers for the provision of
2384