Professional Documents
[…] 355
356
SECTION 1-33.
357
Said Title 48 is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-7-41,
358
359
"(f) This Code section shall be repealed effective December 31, 2017. The value of any
360
tax credits accrued under this Code section prior to December 31, 2015, shall be allowed
361
to be carried forward to the taxpayer's next succeeding year's tax liability. No such tax
362
credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability, and no such tax credit
363
364
SECTION 1-34.
365
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7A-3, relating
366
367
"(b) Each taxpayer may claim a tax credit in the amount indicated for each adjusted gross
368
income bracket as shown in the schedule below multiplied by the number of dependents
369
which the taxpayer is entitled to claim. Each taxpayer 65 years of age or over may claim
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
8.00
377
5.00"
Tax Credit
H. B. 445
- 12 -
15
LC 34 4535
378
PART II
379
SECTION 2-1.
380
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is
381
amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding sales and use tax, by