You are on page 1of 274
[…] the defendant was convicted (here assault with a dangerous weapon), and not for his real conduct determined by the court to be assault with intent to commit murder.).
4.

Threats to Commit A Crime of Violence


Section 1959(a)(4) provides that the punishment for threatening to commit a crime

of violence, [is] imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine under this title, or both. As of
this writing, there are no reported decisions addressing sentencing for threatening to commit a crime
of violence under Section 1959.
5.

Attempts or Conspiracies to Commit Murder or Kidnapping


Section 1959(a)(5) provides the following punishment:
(5) for attempting or conspiring to commit murder or kidnapping, by
imprisonment for not more than ten years or a fine under this title, or
both;

See, e.g., United States v. Felipe, 148 F.3d 101, 112 (2d Cir. 1998). Under U.S.S.G. 2A1.5, the
predicate offense of conspiracy to murder has a base offense level of 28, or a base offense level of 43
if death resulted. See, e.g., Marino, 277 F.3d at 36. Pursuant to U.S.S.G. 2A1.5(c) and 2A2.1, the
134

predicate crime of attempted murder has a base offense level of 28 if the object of the offense would
have constituted first degree murder, or 22 otherwise.
Moreover, pursuant to the interplay among U.S.S.G. 2E1.3, 2A4.1 and 2X1.1, the
predicate crimes of conspiring and attempting to commit kidnapping have a base level offense of 29,
subject to modifications. See generally United States v. DiGiorgio, 193 F.3d 1175, 1176-77 (11th Cir.
1999).
6.

Attempts or Conspiracies to Commit Maiming or Assault Offenses


Section 1959(a)(6) provides the following punishment:
(6) for attempting or conspiring to commit a crime involving maiming,
assault with a dangerous weapon, or assault resulting in serious bodily
injury, by imprisonment for not more than three years or a fine of under
this title, or both.
Pursuant to the interplay among U.S.S.G. 2E1.3, 2A2.2(a) and 2X1.1, the predicate

offenses of conspiracy or attempt to assault with a dangerous weapon and conspiracy or attempt to
commit maiming or an assault resulting in serious bodily injury have a base offense level of 14,
subject to modifications. See, e.g., United States v. DeJesus, 75 F. Supp. 2d 141, 142 (S.D.N.Y.
1999).
H.

Jury Instructions

Cases involving various jury instructions have been discussed in the preceding sections. In