You are on page 1of 274
[…] death. State v. Williams, 484 A.2d 331, 333 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1984) (internal citations
and quotations omitted).
63

Although the United States has brought Section 1959 prosecutions charging maiming61, as
of this writing there are no published decisions discussing maiming under Section 1959.
I.

Assault With A Dangerous Weapon


1.

Federal Definition Under 18 U.S.C. 113

Section 1959 includes a predicate crime of violence for assaults with a dangerous weapon,
but does not define assault or dangerous weapon. In 1984, when Section 1959 was enacted,
18 U.S.C. 113(c) was the principal analogous federal assault offense and provided as follows:
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows . . .
(c) Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just
cause or excuse, by fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than
five years, or both.
June 15, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 689.62

To sustain a conviction under 18 U.S.C. 113(a)(3)(formerly 113(c)), the government is


required to prove: (1) that the victim was assaulted, (2) with the use of a dangerous weapon, and (3)
with the intent to inflict bodily harm. United States v. LeCompte, 108 F.3d 948, 952 (8th Cir. 1997);