You are on page 1of 274
[…] (a)

Elements

To establish a substantive violation of Section 1201, the government must prove four
elements: (1) the transportation in interstate commerce; (2) of an unconsenting person who is; (3)
held for ransom or reward or otherwise; and (4) such acts being done knowingly and willfully. See,
e.g., United States v. Barton, 257 F.3d 433, 439 (5th Cir. 2001); United States v. Walker, 137 F.3d
1217, 1220 (10th Cir. 1998); United States v. Jackson, 978 F.2d 903 (5th Cir. 1992); United States
v. McCabe, 812 F.2d 1060 (8th Cir. 1987); United States v. Chancery, 715 F.2d 543 (11th Cir. 1983).
Section 1201 also criminalizes conspiracies, 18 U.S.C. 1201(c), and attempts.

51

(...continued)
"and, if the eath of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment".
Subsec. (b). Pub.L. 103-322, 330021(2), substituted "kidnapped" for "kidnaped".
Subsec. (d). Pub.L. 103-322, 320903(b), substituted "subsection (a)" for "subsection (a)(4) or (a)(5)".
Subsec. (e). Pub.L. 103-272, 5(e)(2), substituted "section 46501(2) of title 49" for "section 101(38)