You are on page 1of 274
[…] PERKINS at 240.

55

(...continued)
accessory after the fact regarding the kidnapping and murder of Camarena and Zavala. LopezAlvarez, 970 F.3d at 593-94.
55

As the law developed in the United States up to 1984, mayhem or maiming encompassed
malicious maiming or disfigurement that resulted in permanent or protracted disfigurement,
dismemberment or disabling. Some statutes also required specific intent to maim or disfigure. See
MPC 211.1 Cmt. at 175; PERKINS at 241; LAFAVE at 599-600. For example, in 1984,
18 U.S.C. 114, proscribed maiming within maritime and territorial jurisdiction, and provided
as follows:
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
and with intent to maim, or disfigure, cuts, bites, or slits the nose, ear, or lip, or cuts
out or disables the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables a
limb or any member of another person; or
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
and with like intent, throws or pours upon another person, any scalding water,
corrosive acid, or caustic substance-Shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than seven years, or
both.56
In United States v. Salamanca, 990 F.2d 629, 635-36 (D.C. Cir. 1993), the defendant was
convicted of assault with intent to commit murder, assault with intent to kill a federal officer in