You are on page 1of 274
[…] death, and therefore is not subject to any limitations period regardless of whether the death penalty
is actually sought. See, e.g., Owens, 965 F. Supp. at 164-65.
G.

Sentencing and Punishment in Non-Capital Cases

As set forth below, Section 1959(a) imposes different sentences depending upon the
underlying crime of violence that is the basis for the defendants conviction. Moreover, U.S.S.G.
2E1.3 provides that the base offense level for a Section 1959 violation is the greater of 12 or the
offense level applicable to the underlying crime or racketeering activity.
1.

Murder and Kidnapping


Section 1959(a)(1) provides the following punishment:
(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title,
or both; and for kidnapping, by imprisonment for any term of years or
for life, or a fine under this title, or both.
Under this provision, a defendant convicted of a predicate crime of murder may not be

sentenced to a term of years. Rather, the permissible sentence is either death or a mandatory minimum
of life imprisonment.134 Moreover, a defendant is subject to the same sentence under Section 1959,

134

See, e.g., United States v. James, 239 F. 3d 120, 126-27 & n.7 (2d Cir. 2000) (the court
also rejected the defendants argument that Section 1959(a)(1) permits a fine in lieu of
imprisonment); Feliciano, 223 F.3d at 124-25 (same); Rahman, 189 F.3d at 148-49; Vasquez(continued...)
132

either as a primary participant, aider and abettor, or conspirator under the Pinkerton theory of
liability. See, e.g., Matta-Ballesteros, 71 F.3d at 772. Furthermore, for sentencing purposes it is
immaterial what degree of murder is the basis for the defendants conviction under Section 1959
provided that the elements of the murder offense charged fall within the generic definition of
murder.135
2.

Maiming
Section 1959(a)(2) provides that the sentence for maiming is imprisonment for not

more than thirty years or a fine under this title, or both. As of this writing, there are no reported
decisions addressing sentencing for maiming under Section 1959.
3.

Assault Offenses
Section 1959 (a)(3) provides the following punishment:
(3) for assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious
bodily injury, by imprisonment for not more than twenty years or a fine
under this title, or both.

134

(...continued)
Velasco, 15 F.3d at 847; Duarte v. United States, 289 F. Supp. 2d 487, 491 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (the
court also held that Apprendi principles (Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000)) were not