You are on page 1of 66
[…] quent to a previous conviction for any offense of forcible
anal or oral sodomy, rape, rape by instrumentation, or
lewd molestation of a child under fourteen (14) years of
age shall be punished by death”); S. C. Code Ann. §16–3–
655(C)(1) (Supp. 2007) (“If the [defendant] has previously
been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or
adjudicated delinquent for first degree criminal sexual
conduct with a minor who is less than eleven years of age
. . . he must be punished by death or by imprisonment for
life”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. §12.42(c)(3) (2007 Supp.); (“[A]
defendant shall be punished for a capital felony if it is
shown on the trial of an offense under Section 22.021 . . .
that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of
[a felony sexual offense against a victim younger than
fourteen years of age]”).
Moreover, it takes little imagination to envision other
limiting factors that a State could use to structure sen-
18 KENNEDY v. LOUISIANA

ALITO, J., dissenting

tencing discretion in child rape cases. Some of these