You are on page 1of 8
[…] the funds by the current treasurer.

24.The recipients here would seem to be necessary parties as well and therefore should

have been joined in this action.

25. Therefore the action must be dismissed.

vm.
AS AND FOR A EIGHTH MOTION TO DISMISS

AND AN AFIIRMATIVE DEFENSE

26. The Defendant repeats and realleges each and every allegation contained in

paragraphs numbered 1 through 25 inclusive, as if fully set forth herein.

27. Expenditures by constiututed committees are goverened under the aforementioned

Election Law of the State of New York.

28.Specifically § 14-130 of the law states: "Contributions received by a political

committee may be expended for any lawful purpose. Such funds shall not be

converted by any person to a personal use which is unrelated to a campaign or the

holding of a public office or party position." Election Law, McKinneys 2009.

29. In the instant case, Mr Spain paid Committee bills and donated money to charity in

accordance with the law and the opinions of the State Board of Elections.

30.Not one cent of the money went for his personal use nor did he profit in any way by