You are on page 1of 8
[…] 1. The Defendant repeats and realleges each and every allegation contained in

paragraphs contained in the original Answer, Motions to Dismiss and Mfirmative

Defenses, as if fully set forth herein.

2. The Plaintiff North Greenbush Democratic Committee, is an association governed

under Article 14 of the Election Law and the General Associations Law (Book 18A,

McKinney's, 2009, see e.g. Carter v. O 'Hare, 69 Misc.2d 917, 1972).


3. The Unifonn City Court Act gives this Court Jurisdiction for Small Claims under

Article 18 of Judiciary Law (Book 29A, Part 3 McKinney's 2009).

4. Section 1809, subdivision 1 specifically states: "1. No Corporation, except a municipal

corporation, public benefit corporation, school district or school district public library

wholly or partially within the municipal corporate limit, no partnership or association

and no assignee of any small claim shall institute an action or proceeding under this

article, nor shall this article apply to any claim or cause of action brought by an insurer

in its own name or in the name of its insured whether before or after payment to the

insured on the policy." (Book 29A, Part 3 McKinney's 2009, emphasis added)

5. Furthennore, the CPLR and the Unconsolidated Laws indicate that an action of this

nature must be brought in Supreme Court, with all of the necessary index, filing and

service fees and requirements met.