Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
PERSONAL PROPERTY
Section 83.67, Florida Statutes, states that "no landlord [may] remove the
tenant's personal property from the dwelling unit unless said action is taken after
surrender, abandonment 1, or a lawful eviction." From time to time, a landlord may
discover that a tenant has left personal property in an apartment or rental home that
has been vacated due to surrender, abandonment, or eviction. How such property