You are on page 1of 20
[…] of Defendants is not present).

44. Public Access Television can only thrive in a community of


volunteer producers, which is inhibited by Defendants' failure to
promote public access under existing franchise agreements, and under
these statutes.

45. Plaintiff was denied civil rights under this statute, to live in a
community with a thriving Public Access channel and communuity of
local producers, due to Defendants' failure to perform.

46. COUNT 3: Prohibition and Limitation of Classes and Types of


Public Access Programming: NY Public Service Law, Art 11 §
229(3) states, "No cable television company may prohibit or limit any
program or class or type of program presented over a leased channel or
any channel made available for Public Access or educational purposes."

47. Also, 47 USC § 531(e) prohibits "editorial control" by the cable


provider over Public Access.
48. However, Time Warner Cable does limit and prohibit certain
unique classes of programs, and in effect exerts content-neutral