You are on page 1of 28
[…] (Emphasis added).
The only case the government is aware of which addresses material omissions in
the context of a 1519 violation held that material omissions were sufficient to support a
conviction. See, United States v. Jackson, 186 Fed.Appx. 736, 738 (9th Cir. 2006) (unpublished)
(Defendant omitted a confession made by another FPS officer from an official investigation
report; the court easily concluded that this omission was sufficient to support a conviction under
1519.)
Similarly, courts have upheld convictions under an analogous statute for material
omissions. Title 18 U.S.C. 1005 provides in relevant part: Whoever makes any false entry
in any book, report, or statement of [a] bank. . .with intent to injure or defraud such bank. . .or to
deceive any officer of such bank. . .[s]hall be fined. . .or imprisoned. . .or both. Courts have
consistently held that a material omission qualifies as a false entry. See United States v.
Weidner, 437 F.3d 1023, 1037 (10th Cir. 2006) (Under Section 1005, an omission of material
information qualifies as a false entry.