You are on page 1of 51
[…] prohibition on the Executive Branch.
Judge Hanen analyzed on page 98: This Court finds that DAPA does not
simply constitute inadequate enforcement; it is an announced program of nonenforcement of the law that contradicts Congress' statutory goals. And on page
94: The DHS cannot reasonably claim that, under a general delegation to establish
enforcement policies, it can establish a blanket policy of non-enforcement that also
awards legal presence and benefits to otherwise removable aliens.

10

USCA Case #14-5325

Document #1542628

Filed: 03/16/2015

Page 16 of 51

Indeed, 8 U.S.C. 1103(a) requires of the Secretary: (5) He shall have the
power and duty to control and guard the boundaries and borders of the United
States against the illegal entry of aliens and shall, in his discretion, appoint for that
purpose such number of employees of the Service as to him shall appear necessary
and proper. (Emphasis added). It further commands: (1) The Secretary of
Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of
this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of
aliens . . . (Emphasis added).
Congress also (a) enacted the APA which sharply limits Executive Branch
authority both as to how to go about setting policy and implementing programs and
as to substance, and (b) extensively regulated the field of immigration in great
detail over a vast array of topics.