You are on page 1of 135
[…] 16
17
18
19
20

dwelling, automobile, etc., pursuant to Section 13A-11-61.


"39. Promoting prostitution I pursuant to Section
13A-12-111.
"40. Production of obscene matter involving a minor
pursuant to Section 13A-12-197.

21

"41. Trafficking pursuant to Section 13A-12-231.

22

"42. Child abuse pursuant to Section 26-15-3.

23

"43. Elder abuse pursuant to Section 38-9-7.

24

"44. Terrorism pursuant to Section 13A-10-152.

25

"45. Hindering prosecution for terrorism pursuant to

26

Section 13A-10-154.

Page 14

1
2

"46. Domestic violence III pursuant to subsection


(d) of Section 13A-6-132.

3
4

"47. Domestic violence by strangulation or


suffocation pursuant to Section 13A-6-138.

5
6

"48. Human trafficking I pursuant to Section


13A-6-152.

7
8

"49. Human trafficking II pursuant to Section


13A-6-153.

9
10

"50. Hindering prosecution in the first degree


pursuant to Section 13A-10-43.

11

"46. 51. Any substantially similar offense for which

12

an Alabama offender has been convicted under prior Alabama law

13

or the law of any other state, the District of Columbia, the

14

United States, or any of the territories of the United States.

15

"b. The basis for defining these offenses as violent

16

is that each offense meets at least one of the following

17

criteria:

18

"1. Has as an element, the use, attempted use, or

19

threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or

20