You are on page 1of 135
[…] 13

provide that the court shall retain jurisdiction of a person

14

for purposes of collecting court-ordered fines, fees, costs,

15

or restitution; and in connection therewith would have as its

16

purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased

17

expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621

18

of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as

19

Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the

20

Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

21

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

22
23

Section 1. Sections 12-25-32 and 12-25-33, Code of


Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows:

24

"12-25-32.

25

"For the purposes of this article, the following

26

terms have the following meanings:

Page 6

"(1) COMMISSION. The Alabama Sentencing Commission,

established as a state agency under the Supreme Court by this

chapter.

"(2) CONTINUUM OF PUNISHMENTS. An array of

punishment options, from probation to incarceration, graduated

in restrictiveness according to the degree of supervision of

the offender including, but not limited to, all of the

following:

"a. Active incarceration. A sentence, other than an

10