You are on page 1of 135
[…] 25

Association, of which one shall be from a largely populated

Page 119

metropolitan judicial circuit and the other shall be from a

small, rurally populated judicial circuit; and

"(13) Two members from the Alabama District

Attorneys Association, of which one shall be from a largely

populated metropolitan judicial circuit and the other shall be

from a small, rurally populated judicial circuit.

"(e) The studies and collaborating partners provided

for in this section shall reflect the racial, gender,

geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state.

10
11

Section 5. Section 36-18-25, Code of Alabama 1975,


is hereby amended to read as follows:

12

"36-18-25.

13

"(a) All persons convicted of a criminal offense as

14

set out in Section 36-18-24 shall, when requested by the

15

director submit to the taking of a DNA sample or samples as

16

may be specified by the director, provided, however, the

17

director shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be

18

necessary for the purposes of ensuring that DNA samples are

19

collected in a medically approved manner.

20

"(b) As of May 6, 1994, all persons serving any

21

sentence of probation for any of the offenses set out in

22

Section 36-18-24 shall, when requested by the director, submit

23

to the taking of a DNA sample or samples as specified by the

24

director.