You are on page 1of 135
[…] 22

deemed necessary by the board or the supervising parole

23

officer, and/or a period or periods of confinement in a

24

consenting jail facility for a total of no more than six days

25

per month during any three separate months during the period

26

of parole. The six days per month confinement provided for in

Page 77

this subsection shall only be imposed as two-day or three-day

consecutive periods at any single time. Confinement provided

herein shall be subject to the limitations, provisions, and

conditions provided in subsection (b) of Section 15-22-31.

"15-22-31.

"(a) If the parole officer having charge of a

paroled prisoner or any member of the Board of Pardons and

Paroles shall have reasonable cause to believe that such

prisoner has lapsed, or is probably about to lapse, into

10

criminal ways or company or has violated the conditions of his

11

parole in an important respect, such officer or board member

12

shall may report such fact to the Department of Corrections,

13

which shall thereupon issue a warrant for the retaking of such

14

prisoner and his return to the prison designated.

15

"(b) Any parole officer, police officer, sheriff or

16

other officer with power of arrest, upon the request of the

17

parole officer, may arrest a parolee without a warrant; but,

18

in case of an arrest without a warrant, the arresting officer

19