You are on page 1of 135
[…] 26

the probationer may be treated, monitored, or confined for the

Page 115

period recommended in the violation report and designated in

the waiver. However, the probationer shall have no right of

review if he or she has signed a written waiver of rights as

provided in this subsection.

"(h) The board shall adopt guidelines and procedures

to implement the requirements of this section, which shall

include the requirement of a supervisor's approval prior to a

supervising probation officer's exercise of the delegation of

authority authorized by subsection (f).

10
11

Section 4. Section 29-2-20, Code of Alabama 1975, is


hereby amended to read as follows:

12

"29-2-20.

13

"(a) A permanent legislative committee which shall

14

be composed of eight members, two of whom shall be ex officio

15

members and six of whom shall be appointed members, three each

16

to be appointed by the President of the Senate and Speaker of

17

the House, who shall both serve as the ex officio members,

18

shall be formed to assist in realizing the recommendations of

19

the legislative prison task force and examine all aspects of

20

the operations of the Department of Corrections. The chairman

21

of the committee shall be selected by and from among the

22

membership. The committee shall make diligent inquiry and a

23

full examination of Alabama's present and long term prison

24

needs and they shall file reports of their findings and

25

recommendations to the Alabama Legislature not later than the

Page 116

fifteenth legislative day of each regular session that the

committee continues to exist.

"(b) The committee shall study and address mental

health issues for prisoners reentering the community after a

term of imprisonment in order to streamline the sharing of

critical mental health information and in order to address

barriers to accessing mental health treatment for such