You are on page 1of 37
[…] even after redaction. VDOC merely pressed the same statutory language regarding identifying

information.

80. It is difficult to understand how the training records are still subject to an

exemption after redacting the training participants’ names and other identifying information.

81. Training Schedules: Petitioner specifically asked VDOC to provide training

schedules. See Ex. 9 at Requests 15-21.

82. Although VDOC referenced the training schedules in its Response, it did not

produce them, nor did it give any basis for withholding them, in violation of the VFOIA. See

Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704(B)(1) (“Such [withholding of records in full] shall … cite, as to each

category of withheld records, the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding of the

records.”).

83. By failing to respond, VDOC violated the VFOIA. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-

3704(E) (“Failure to respond to a request for records shall be deemed a denial of the request and

shall constitute a violation of this chapter.”).

22