You are on page 1of 6

Easy

Brunch is combined from


a.
b.
c.
d.

Breakfast and lunch


Break and lunch
Breakfast and bunch
Break and bunch

Answer: a

Easy
The following terms are the essential parts of a plot except
a.
b.
c.
d.

climax
denouement
rising action
theme

Answer: d

Easy
Vietnamese is the ______ language in Vietnam, just as English is the mother tongue of the British.
a.
b.
c.
d.

first
foreign
second
third

Answer: A

Easy
How many adjectives are there in this sentence? I need to find a new car that is less expensive to run than my
old one.
a.
b.
c.
d.

1
2
3
4

Answer: C

Average
In Hebrew literature, the first book in the Old Testament of the Bible is
a.
b.
c.
d.

Matthew
Genesis
Job
Revelation

Answer: B

Average
What word, extended from a more popular term, refers to a fictional book of between 20,000 and 50,000
words?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Short story
Novella
Novel
Fiction

Answer: B

Average
Our loquacious guide regales us with the colorful history of Bangkok. The word loquacious means
a.
b.
c.
d.

Adventurous
Talkative
Energetic
Joyful

Answer: B

Difficult

The abbreviation for the word example is


a.
b.
c.
d.

expl.
e.x.
e.g.
i.e.

Answer: c

Difficult
The English counterpart of the Latin word et al is
a.
b.
c.
d.

and others
end of
that is
because

Answer: A

Difficult
I dont know much about him. Hes a dark horse. Dark horse means
a.
b.
c.
d.

anonymous
secretive
unidentified
nameless

Answer: B

Easy
Sedentary

Adjective
Characterized by or requiring sitting or slight activity.
Example: Matthew fits in a sedentary job for he is a physically handicapped person.

Easy
Illustrious
Adjective
Notably or brilliantly outstanding
Example: Neil Tyson Degrasse is an illustrious scientist who is a sure bet for a Nobel Prize

Easy
Maunder
Intransitive verb
To talk for a long time in a boring way.
Example: Ill ask her a question and shell maunder for half an hour.

Easy
Bazooka
Noun
A military weapon that rests on a persons shoulder and fires small rockets at tanks.
Example: They run away as they saw my bazooka.

Average
Queue

Noun
A sequence of messages or jobs held in auxiliary storage awaiting transmission or processing.
A line of people who are waiting for something.
Example: the people formed a queue at the ticket window

Average
Smithereens
Plural noun
Bits: fragments
Example: the building has been smashed into smitherrens

Average
Pariah
Noun
A person despised or rejected by society: an outcast
Example: A Dravidian is a pariah in the Caste system.

Difficult
Dirndl
Noun
A dress style with tight bodice, short sleeve, low neck, and gathered skirt.
Example: Wearing dirndl creates pain in the waist.

Difficult
Anthropomorphic
Adjective
Describe or thought of as being like human beings in appearance, behavior, etc.
Example: A recent anthropomorphic specie has been discovered along the coastline of Guan Zhou, China.

Difficult
Gobbledegook/gobbledygook
Noun
A speech or writing that is complicated and difficult to understand.
Example: Cut through the gobbledygook and just tell me what the final cost of the car would be