You are on page 1of 72
[…] 12

government investigations and the penalties, fines, other liabilities, attorneys fees, and expenses

13

associated with those investigations. Such damage further includes any money that Google pays

14

to the class in the Antitrust Class Action.


SECOND COUNT
Violation of 14(a) of the Exchange Act
Against the Director Defendants

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

232.

Plaintiff incorporates by reference and realleges each and every allegation set

forth above as if fully set forth herein.


233.

SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to 14(a) of the

Exchange Act, provides:


No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy
statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or
oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the
circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any
material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make
the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any
statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy
for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.
234.

The Director Defendants exercised control over Google and caused Google to

disseminate the false and misleading March 2014, April 2013, and May 2012 Proxies. These
Proxies materially misrepresented the manner in which nominees for Googles Board of
VERIFIED SHAREHOLDER DERIVATIVE COMPLAINT