You are on page 1of 34
[…] 394

Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and

395

alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section

396

48-8-3.

397

(2) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as

398

defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of

399

the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."

400

SECTION 5-10.

401

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and by adding a new subsection

402

to Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to the authorization for a county special purpose local

403

option sales tax, to read as follows:

404

"(c) Any Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, any tax imposed under

405

this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part

- 12 -

LC 34 4702S
406

shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction

407

which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax

408

imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of

409

motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be

410

applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for

411

in Code Section 48-8-3.

412

(d) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as

413

defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of

414

the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."

415

SECTION 5-11.

416

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-141, relating to imposition of a

417

sales tax for educational purposes, as follows:

418

"48-8-141.

419

(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided in Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of

420