You are on page 1of 34
[…] 202

which an amount is not so appropriated, this Code section shall stand repealed and

203

reserved, and such fees shall cease to be collected, on the date the appropriations Act for

204

such fiscal year becomes effective. Such budget offices shall certify any such lack of

205

appropriation to the Code Revision Commission for purposes of updating the Code in

206

accordance with this subsection."

207

PART IV

208

SECTION 4-1.

209

Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Governor,

210

is amended by revising Code Section 45-12-22, relating to the Governor's authority to

211

suspend the collection of taxes, as follows:

212

"45-12-22.

213

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the The Governor may

214

suspend the collection of taxes, or any part thereof, due the state until the meeting of the

215

next General Assembly but no longer; but he or she shall not otherwise interfere with the

216

collection of taxes.

217

(b) Unless there has been a state of emergency declaration by the Governor, the Governor

218

shall not suspend or modify in any manner the collection of any rate of state motor fuel

219

under Code Section 48-9-3 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as such

220

terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2. Any suspension or modification of any rate of

221

state motor fuel taxes under this subsection by the Governor shall be effective only until

222

the next meeting of the General Assembly which must ratify such suspension or

223

modification by a two-thirds' vote of both chambers. In the event the General Assembly

224

fails to ratify the Governor's actions, state motor fuel taxes under this subsection shall be

225

collected at the rate specified absent such suspension or modification and any amounts

226

unpaid due to such suspension or modification shall be collected using such rate."

227

PART V

228

SECTION 5-1.

229

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is

230

amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-40.16, relating to state income tax

231

credits for low-emission vehicles, as follows:

-7-

LC 34 4702S