You are on page 1of 34
[…] 309

jet fuel shall be used for a state aviation program or airport related purposes to the

310

extent required to comply with 49 U.S.C. Sections 47107(b) and 47113. Any portion

311

of such revenue so derived which is in excess of the amount required for purposes of

312

such compliance with federal law may be appropriated by the General Assembly for

313

other purposes.

314

(G)(H) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions

315

of this paragraph;"

316

SECTION 5-4.

317

Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-8-3.1,

318

relating to sales tax exemptions as applied to motor fuels, as follows:

319

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as

320

defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the first 3 percent

321

of the state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the

322

remaining 1 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article.

323

(b) Sales of motor fuel, other than gasoline, which motor fuel other than gasoline is

324

purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined

325

in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent state sales and

326

use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this

327

article."

328

SECTION 5-5.

329

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to

330

the imposition, rate, and collection of state sales tax, as follows:

331