You are on page 1of 34
[…] as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable

376

to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided

377

for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3.

378

(b) On or after July 1, 2015, such joint sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as

379

defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of

380

the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."

381

SECTION 5-9.

382

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-102, relating

383

to the creation of special districts and use of proceeds of the homestead option sales and use

384

tax, as follows:

385

"(b)(1) When the imposition of a local sales and use tax is authorized according to the

386

procedures provided in this article within a special district, the county whose

387

geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall levy a local

388

sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this

389

subsection. Except as to rate, the local sales and use tax shall correspond to the tax

390

imposed and administered by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is

391

not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and use tax

392

levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in this article

393

shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in

394

Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and

395

alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section

396

48-8-3.

397

(2) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as

398

defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of

399

the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."

400

SECTION 5-10.

401

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and by adding a new subsection

402