You are on page 1of 34
[…] 690

1 percent but shall not be more than 1 percent. Any rate less than 1 percent shall be in an

- 20 -

LC 34 4702S
691

increment of .05 percent. This subsection shall not apply to taxes under this article

692

imposed or to be imposed under resolutions and ordinances adopted prior to July 1, 2015.

693

(f) Any tax imposed under this article on or after July 1, 2015, shall be required to expend

694

at least 30 percent of the estimated revenue on projects included in the state-wide strategic

695

transportation plan as defined in paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-22."

696

SECTION 7-2.

697

Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (12) of Code Section 48-8-242,

698

relating to definitions relative to Special District Transportation Sales and Use Tax, as

699

follows:

700

"(12) 'Special Regional Transportation Funding Election Act' means an Act specifically

701

and exclusively enacted for the purpose of ordering that a referendum be held for the

702

reimposition of the special district transportation sales and use tax within the region that

703

includes the districts, in their entirety or any portion thereof, of the members from a local

704

legislative delegation in the General Assembly. A majority of the signatures of the

705

legislative delegation for a majority of the counties within the region shall be required for

706

the bill to be placed upon the local calendar of each chamber. This method shall be

707

exclusively used for this purpose and no other bill shall be placed or voted upon on the

708

local calendar utilizing this method of qualification for placement thereon. This Act shall

709

be treated procedurally by the General Assembly as a local Act and all counties within

710

the region shall receive the legal notice requirements of a local Act. Reserved."

711

SECTION 7-3.

712

Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-245, relating

713

to the collection and cessation of special district transportation sales and use tax, as follows:

714