Professional Documents
[…] Horvath's note plainly constitutes a negotiable instrument under Va. Code Ann.
8.3A-104. That note was endorsed in
blank, meaning it was bearer paper and
enforceable by whoever possessed it. See
Va. Code Ann. 8.3A-205(b). And BNY
[(Bank of New York)] possessed the note
at the time it attempted [***33] to foreclose on the property. Therefore, once
Horvath defaulted on the property, Virginia law straightforwardly allowed BNY
to take the actions that it did.
Page 12
175 Wn.2d 83, *; 285 P.3d 34, **;
2012 Wash. LEXIS 578, ***
of agents. See, e.g., former RCW 61.24.031(1)(a) (2011)
("A trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not
issue a notice of default ... until ... ." (emphasis added)).
MERS notes, correctly, that we [***34] have held "an
agency relationship results from the manifestation of
consent by one person that another shall act on his behalf