Professional Documents
[…] amended by the 2012 legislature while this case
was under our review.
B. Contract and Agency
27 In the alternative, MERS argues that the borrowers should be held to their contracts, and since they
agreed in the [*105] deeds of trust that MERS would be
the beneficiary, it should be deemed to be the beneficiary. E.g., Resp. Br. of MERS at 24 (Bain). Essentially,
it argues that we should insert the parties' agreement into
the statutory definition. It notes [***31] that another
provision of Title 61 RCW specifically allows parties to
insert side agreements or conditions into mortgages.
RCW 61.12.020 ("Every such mortgage, when otherwise
properly executed, shall be deemed and held a good and
sufficient conveyance and mortgage to secure the payment of the money therein specified. The parties may
insert in such mortgage any lawful agreement or condition.").
28 MERS argues we should be guided by Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034
(9th Cir. 2011). In Cervantes, the Ninth Circuit Court of
Appeals affirmed dismissal of claims for fraud, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and violations of