You are on page 1of 32
[…] 18 purportedly because ARIN engaged in a “continuing” antitrust violation (resetting the statute of
19 limitations) each time Kremen repeated his demand to ARIN to transfer the IP Resources at issue
20 in this litigation.3 (Opp. at 2-4, citing Woodbridge Plastics, Inc. v. Borden, Inc., 473 F. Supp.
21
barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued”). Likewise,
22 Plaintiff’s California antitrust causes of action under the Cartwright Act are subject to a four-year
statute of limitations (Claim 5; Complaint, ¶¶ 115-121), per Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §16750.1,
23 U.S. v. Rosedin Elec., Inc., 122 F.R.D. 230, 248 (N.D. Cal. 1987), as is Plaintiff’s statutory Unfair
Competition claim under Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200, et seq. (Claim 8; Complaint, ¶¶ 141-147.)
24 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17208 (“any cause of action pursuant to this chapter shall be
commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued”). Plaintiff’s Conversion
25 claim (Claim 6; Complaint, ¶¶ 122-131) is subject to an even shorter three-year statute of
limitations, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(c), as is Plaintiff’s Breach of Fiduciary Duty claim (Claim
26 7; Complaint, ¶¶ 132-140). Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.
3