You are on page 1of 73
[…] Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia promulgated its decision in Lund
v. Commonwealth,80declaring that neither time nor services may be taken and carried
away and are not proper subjects of larceny, the General Assembly of Virginia enacted
Code No. 18-2-98 which reads:
Computer time or services or data processing services or information or data stored in
connection therewith is hereby defined to be property which may be the subject of
larceny under 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or embezzlement under 18.2-111, or false
pretenses under 18.2-178.
In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of Alabama of 1975
penalizes theft of services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally obtains services
known by him to be available only for compensation by deception, threat, false token or
other means to avoid payment for the services "

In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal Code to include theft of
services or theft of business as felonies. Instead, it approved a law, Republic Act No.
8484, otherwise known as the Access Devices Regulation Act of 1998, on February 11,