You are on page 1of 30

PrepKing

Number: 646-671
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 7.5

PrepKing 646-671

Exam A
QUESTION 1
The Cisco Unified Wireless Network supports the industry's most comprehensive product line for
enterprise WLANs. Look at the following descriptions of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network. Select the
best one.
A. It uses a single network infrastructure for the transmission of data, voice, and video traffic, delivering
the business benefits of a converged, wireless network to
enterprise-level organizations.
B. It is a powerful solution for enterprises that want to combine the best elements of wireless and wired
networking to deliver scalable, manageable, and secure wireless
LANs with a low total cost of ownership.
C. It enables public sector agencies to deploy a secure, scalable, broadband network that integrates wired
and wireless IP infrastructures, delivering network intelligence
and applications for mobile users across a city.
D. It is the only unified wired and wireless solution for service providers in the industry. It is cost-effective
and addresses the WLAN security, deployment, management,
and control issues facing service providers at present.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You have just been employed as a management consultant for the company improvement of corporate
knowledge-management systems. In order to collect information from a large number of employees, you
should be highly mobile within the enterprise. Before comparing the new data with the data hosted on the
corporate servers, you should log in. Then, the network will recognize your consultant status and permit
you to access appropriately. Which of the following can help you to achieve the goal successfully.
A.
B.
C.
D.

network admission control (NAC)


guest access
enhanced security
location-based services

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
The Cisco Lifecyde Services is very important, which can help you increase your network's business value.
There are six phases in the Cisco Lifecyde Services framework. Choose the correct one from the following
options.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Prepare, Plan, Design, Apply, Operate, and Manage


Prepare, Plan, Create, Implement, Operate, and Improve
Prepare, Plan, Design, Apply, Operate, and Implement
Prepare, Plan, Design, Implement, Operate, and Optimize

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A wireless LAN (or WLAN, for wireless local area network, sometimes referred to as LAWN, for local area
wireless network) is one in which a mobile user can connect to a local area network (LAN) through a
wireless (radio) connection. The following are some value propositions. Choose the most suitable ones for
wireless LAN enterprise solutions. (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

creation of a collaborative work environment


security of a unified LAN solution
minimal time to deployment
time savings offered by mobility-services solutions

Correct Answer: ABD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Nowadays, voice-over-Wi-Fi services become widely used in a wireless network, so they can be frequently
met in our daily lives. The following options are some examples. Choose two situations for Voice over WiFi services application. (Select two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

A university can provide secure access to visitors no matter where they move about on campus.
A hotel can reroute calls to wherever employees are located, if they are not at their desks.
Guests visiting a hospital can have their cellular calls forwarded to the patient's room.
A retail store improves communications among its employees regardless of their location on the sales
floor.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Nowadays, the security has become a particularly important issue in the network environment. Thus, Cisco
Advanced Security Services is generated to provide a lot of related services. What do the base-level
Mobility Service enablers consist ofDChoose three from the following Cisco Advanced Security Services.
(Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

authentication and encryption


client identity discrimination
firewall
intrusion detection and prevention

Correct Answer: ACD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Today, more and more people pay attention to the network security. The Advanced Encryption Standard
(AES) is an encryption algorithm for securing sensitive but unclassified material by U.S. Government

agencies and, as a likely consequence, may eventually become the de facto encryption standard for
commercial transactions in the private sector. Which of the following methods are used to lessen the
802.11 security issues and needs the next-generation Advanced Encryption Standard?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Temporal Key Integrity Protocol


Extensible Authentication Protocol
Wired Equivalent Privacy
Wi-Fi Protected Access 2

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You have just been employed by a new hotel as a network administrator. Your manager asks you to
configure a WLAN for the hotel to raise his return on investment (ROI). Which advantages will be
generated if you accomplish this task? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

The 802.lx security standards help hotels comply with industry regulations.
Business travelers can assume that they will have access to wireless connectivity.
The speed and ease of guest check-in are improved.
Wireless connectivity is provided for conventions and business meetings.

Correct Answer: BCD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
In the phase of the wireless design, which two of the following activities are the constituents of the wireless
migration plan development service component? (Select two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Create Detailed Staff Training Matrix


Gather and Verify Migration Requirements
Verify Migration Address and Available Stops
Define Migration Team Roles and Responsibilities

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You are working in P4S Company as a network engineer. A high-level executive of a large brokerage
company asks you to design a more cost-effective network solution to achieve the company's financial
success. Please select two stressed aspects of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution when you are
placing the return on investment (ROI). (Select two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

The Cisco solution preserves the majority of your wired investment.


The Cisco solution has a TCO for the system supplying a savings of up to $350 per wired location.
The Cisco solution provides ROI by enabling better productivity for mobile workers.
The Cisco solution provides tangible cost savings and ROI through investment in mobile applications.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
The wireless technology assessment plays a very important role in the entire wireless technology
application. Look at the following activities. Which one is related to the wireless technology assessment
service componentD
A.
B.
C.
D.

Perform Infrastructure Audit


Develop Project Management Plan
Develop Escalation Plan
Execute Test Cases

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
A Wireless Local Area Network, WLAN, is a network connection technology that is rapidly becoming
common across the world. What are the advantages of WLANs? Choose two from the following
descriptions. (Select two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

WLAN client cards are contained by all laptop manufacturers, so you get it automatically.
WLANs enable mobile users to connect to a LAN through a wireless radio connection.
WLANs provide LAN access to users anywhere they travel.
WLANs eliminate the need for cables to transport data.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Cisco Lifecyde Services framework consists of six phases. Look at the following options. Which three
service constitutes are contained in its design phaseD(5elect three
A.
B.
C.
D.

Staging Plan Development


Detailed Design Customer Signoff
Staff Training
Migration Plan Development

Correct Answer: ABD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
The framework of the Cisco Lifecycle Services contains six phases. WLAN (Wireless Local Area Network)

is a network connection technology that is rapidly becoming common across the world. In order to evaluate
the application of a WLAN system, some business case can help the customer a lot by offering both
business and financial justification. This kind of business case is created by some specific wireless service
component in the prepare phase. What is the component?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Business Case Development


Account Planning
Proposal Development
Business Requirements Development

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Recently, you have been employed by a new star-rated hotel as an IT director. Your boss requires you to
provide hotel guests and staff with wireless connectivity. If this task is finished by using a single wireless
network, some problems may be caused. The internal network is used to transmit sensitive financial
information, and its security will be threatened. The network is also easy to be attacked by the outside
potential malicious attacks. In order to alleviate the above problems, which Cisco product or solution will
you recommendD
A. The Cisco Wireless Services Module (WiSM) provides real-time communication between lightweight
access points and other wireless LAN controllers to deliver a secure
and unified wireless solution.
B. The Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution with enhanced security and secure guest-access services
enables security-threat protection and allows guests to access
network resources without compromising the security of the internal network.
C. The Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) enables the security of enterprise networks through RF
prediction, policy provisioning, user tracking, and security monitoring from a centralized location.
D. Cisco Wireless LAN Controllers enable systemwide wireless LAN functions, including security policies,
intrusion prevention, RF management, quality of service (QoS), and mobility.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You are an IT director of a newly-born enterprise. With the rapid development of the company, your
company has to expand its business scale and employ a large number of
new employees. Then, the scalability of the current network should be noticed with the increase of the new
network users.
Look at the following options. Which two of them should be stressed when you are making comments on
the Cisco wireless LAN solution? (Select two.)
A. Cisco wireless LAN solutions easily scale to accommodate thousands of users: you can add access
points as needed to support increasing numbers of users.
B. Customers who are content with the initial wireless LAN solution are more likely to consider
implementing mobile applications.
C. Cell sizes of access points can be decreased for high user-density environments to accommodate
more users per access point.
D. Customers can bring the equipment from the remote sites regardless of the manufacturer and add it to
their existing wireless LAN solution.

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What is the difference between Cisco wireless LAN building-to-building products and its competition
products?
A.
B.
C.
D.

plastic access points


standard cell coverage
Wi-Fi certification
decreased throughput

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Here are some VVLAN service components and the framework of the Cisco Lifecyde Services consists of
six phases. Please choose one whose components all occur in the prepare phase.
A. High-Level Design, Proof of Concept, Technology Strategy Development
B. Proposal Development, Customer Education, Service Assurance
C. System Requirements Validation, VVLAN Wired Network Integration Assessment, Operations
Readiness Assessment D. Security Assessment, Security Administration, Staging Plan Development
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
The plan phase is one of the Cisco Lifecyde Services framework phases. Now the infrastructure needs to
undertake some modifications in order to support the enterprise WLAN (Wireless Local Area Network).
Look at the following options and choose the service component in the plan phase which can indicate the
modifications.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Operations Readiness Assessment


Planning Project Kickoff
WLAN Wired Network Integration Assessment
Voice Over WLAN Assessment

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
You are a network administrator in an enterprise company, and an operation director of your company
comes to seek advices from you. He wants to know how to improve the productivity with the help of the

Cisco voice-over-Wi-Fi service. How will you describe the Cisco voice-over-Wi-Fi service?
A. Cisco Voice-over-Wi-Fi enables the tracking of the physical location of Wi-Fi devices, which helps
improve productivity.
B. Cisco Voice-over-Wi-Fi offers improved productivity through the convergence of communications
devices.
C. Cisco Voice-over-Wi-Fi when integrated with the wired network, allows a single control point to
guarantee the quality of the call, irrespective of the transport over which the call is carried.
D. With voice-over-Wi-Fi, the telephony system recognizes Wi-Fi handsets in the same way that it
recognizes traditional desktop phones, which allows employees to make and receive calls when they
are mobile, thus improving productivity.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
As an IT director at a retail operation, you are responsible for keeping track of high-value inventory. What
is the most effective method?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The Cisco wireless location appliance is an end-to-end solution that can help manage store inventory.
The 802.lx security standards will help retail outfits comply with industry regulations.
WCS provides rogue access point detection shown in visual floor maps.
Wireless connectivity can help bridge any gaps in the supply chain, from planning activities through
sales associates at stores.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
You are a network engineer in a network company. One day, when you are having dinner with your old
classmate, he tells his concern. He has just been promoted to a director of a healthcare facility, and
recently he is worried about HIPAA compliance and reduction of wheelchairs' long wait-times. He seeks
advice from you to solve the problem via a Cisco VVLAN. How will you suggest? Please choose the best
three from the following options. (Select three.)
A. A Cisco VVLAN will automatically correct changes in the Rf environment to help maintain connectivity.
B. A Cisco WLAN enables real-time location tracking of important equipment and key personnel.
C. A Cisco VVLAN enables visual tracking of its mobile devices and their activity, which provides the
ability to track where and when patient records are accessed or revised.
D. A Cisco VVLAN provides robust wireless security with VVPA2 and 802.Hi, which meets key regulatory
requirements for all healthcare providers.
Correct Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Nowadays, voice-over-Wi-Fi services are frequently met in our daily life. They can bring a lot of
advantages. Look at the following options, choose the major ones. (Select two.)

A.
B.
C.
D.

reduced cellular phone costs


a single profile across all network types
increased employee productivity
enhanced 911 services for tracking cellular users

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
You are an IT director of a large-scale finance corporation with hundreds of staffs. Your company has a
standalone wireless solution which is set in some elective areas. In order to enhance the security of the
network, you want to move the network to a solution based on the controller.How will Cisco Unified
Wireless Network solution help your companyDLook at the following options. Choose the best description
of security advantages brought by Cisco solution.
A. The Cisco solution allows for the distribution of Preshared Security Keys to offer robust security on
client devices that are easily distributed throughout the
organization.
B. The Cisco solution allows data to be sent in a secure network environment and supports Advanced
Encryption Standard (AES) encryption on backhaul links.
C. The Cisco solution provides a multilayered security approach for ensuring confidential communications
and policy compliance, as well as threat control and
containment. With this comprehensive approach, IT managers have an indepth view of network events,
enabling end-to-end protection of both the wired and wireless
network against malicious user and network threats.
D. The Cisco solution supplies visibility into the entire office RF environment. With instant alerts and
analysis of wireless threats, IT managers can react and protect their
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
You are a business manager of a commercial company, and you may receive calls from the customers all
the time. One day, when you were having dinner at the office canteen, you received a call from a customer
who wanted to complete a business transaction with you. With the help of the Cisco Unified
Communications System, your current location was rerouted automatically. Then, you could talk on the
phone with your customer on the way to your office. After you arrived at your office, you transparently
transferred the call to the desk phone and completed the transaction on your computer. Which of the
following services can help you complete the whole processD
A.
B.
C.
D.

guest access
voice-over-Wi-Fi
location-based services
Intrusion Protection Services

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
The Cisco Unified Wireless Network is a considerable important unified wired and wireless network
solution. Choose its three security components from the following options. (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

intrusion prevention system


intrusion detection system
cryptography
network admission control

Correct Answer: ABD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
The prepare phase is included in the phases of Cisco Lifecyde Services framework. In order to meet the
business need of the customer, the proper wireless technology will be recommended by which service
component in the prepare phase. Choose one from the following options.
A. Account Qualification and Planning
B. Proof of Concept
C. Technology Strategy Development D. Business Case Development
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Martin has just been promoted to a mayor, and he wants to make some effects on the city management
improvement. He has heard that the Cisco Outdoor Wireless Network solution can help him reach this
goal. As a network engineer, can you tell him more about this solution? Choose the most important
statements that should be stressed. (Select two)
A. The Cisco Solution helps offer internet access to underserved populations to help limit or close the
"Digital Divide".
B. The Cisco solution allows city agencies to deliver reliable, performance-based services on a citywide
wireless network, with centralized monitoring and management
capability.
C. The Cisco Outdoor Mesh Solution's location services will efficiently be able to locate valuable municipal
assets and important public safety personnel.
D. The Cisco solution helps monitor problems like traffic accidents or crime scenes that are not
permanent, or do not always happen in the same location, or both.
Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Yoy are a network engineer. A CTO of a manufacturing firm wants to complete the transaction more
efficiently, so he asks you to give him some advice. After your discussion, it is concluded that adding the
resources of an ecosystem partner is an effective solution. The following options are some ecosystem

partner technologies. Which two will you recommend to him (Select two)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Handheld scanning devices


Network Management Services
Active RFID Tags
Global Positioning Services (GPS)

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Nowadays, the voice-over-Wi-Fi services are widely used in the business or our daily lives. A CIO of a
commercial company wants to know what the benefits of cost will be generated if he adopts the voice-overWi-Fi services. Suppose that you are a network technician, how will you tell him about the service? Select
the best one from the following options.
A. Voice-over-Wi-Fi that is integrated into the wired network allows a single control point to guarantee the
quality of the call, regardless of the transport over which the
call is carried. This causes significant cost savings.
B. Voice-over-Wi-Fi provides continued cost savings through the convergence of communications
devices.
C. With voice-over-Wi-Fi, the telephony system recognizes Wi-Fi handsets in the same way that it
recognizes traditional desktop phones, which allows employees to make and receive calls when they
are mobile.
D. With voice-over-Wi-Fi, the Cisco Unified wireless solution supports quality of service.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
A security protocol (cryptographic protocol or encryption protocol) is an abstract or concrete protocol that
performs a security-related function and applies cryptographic methods. Look at the following options.
Select one security protocol which is an inherently, flawed, one-way, device-centric form of authentication
as well as a 40-bit encryption keyD
A.
B.
C.
D.

Hypertext Transfer Protocol over Secure Socket Layer


Secure Socket Layer
Secure Shell Protocol
Wired Equivalent Privacy

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
You are a network technician. One of your customers asks you to give him some suggestion about a
location solution for over a thousand simultaneous true asset visibility devices. He hopes that the solution
can enforce security policies by identifying and locating rogue access points and devices. Which Cisco
technology will you choose to suggest?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco wireless LAN controller


Cisco wireless location appliance
Cisco Wireless Control System
Cisco Network Admission Control Appliance

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
You have applied for a network technician job in a large-scale enterprise. In your interview, the interviewer
tests you some technical questions. Supposing that you have become a member of the company and your
boss asks you to cerate a detailed wireless LAN design which includes access point placement,
configuration, and performance estimates. The following options are some Cisco technologies. Choose the
useful one for your design.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco Network Admission Control Appliance


Cisco wireless LAN controller
Cisco wireless location appliance
Cisco Wireless Control System

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A wireless bridge is a hardware component used to connect two or more network segments (LANs or parts
of a LAN) which are physically and logically (by protocol) separated. The wireless bridge can generate a lot
of advantages. Choose two from the following options. (Select two.)
A. allows multiple sites to share a single, high-speed network connection
B. supports global radio-frequency standards without configuration requirements
C. provides a cost-effective method to connect networks despite limited physical distances or barriers,
such as across campus or over lakes
D. offers faster data transfer speeds than a wired network
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
The concept of Cisco Wireless Control System is very important. Choose the best description from the
following options.
A. handles real-time 802.11 radio functions within a Cisco centralized wireless LAN system, radio transmit
and receive, client probe requests, and air monitoring included
B. offers an enterprise-ready, standards-based, WLAN security solution that gives network administrators
confidence that their data will stay private and secure
C. provides a powerful foundation upon which IT managers can design, control, and monitor Cisco

wireless networks from a centralized location, simplifying operations and reducing TCO
D. communicates with Cisco 1000 Series lightweight access points over any Layer 2 (Ethernet) or Layer 3
(IP) infrastructure in the use of LWAPP
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
In order to make difference between Cisco products and that of competitor, which three major advantages
should you stress when you are configuring a Cisco in-building solution? (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

greater user flexibility


workforce optimization
enhanced security
richness in intelligent features

Correct Answer: ACD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
A developing large-scale retail company is facing a situation: their sales staff does not have enough time to
interact with customers as most time is spent on inventory management. In order to solve this problem, the
application of a Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution is an effective method. As a network engineer,
choose the greatest advantage that you will emphasize when recommending the Cisco Unified Wireless
Network solution to them.
A. With the Cisco solution, you can enable mobile applications, which offer tangible cost savings and
return on investment (ROI) via improved productivity.
B. With the Cisco solution, you can offer voice-over-Wi-Fi phones to all your staff for free, which improves
their productivity, allowing them to spend more time with
customers.
C. The Cisco solution allows sales staff to do inventory ordering right at the product shelf, which increases
the opportunities for customer interactions and raises the
possibility of higher sales..
D. The Cisco solution enables improved productivity due to mobility, which brings quicker inventory
management.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
You have just been employed in a mobile company. During your probationary period, you have to sell your
mobility services to the customers directly in the promotional activities. A customer tells you that they do
not need this kind of service at present because of their insufficient funds. They can also expand their
network later when they need the mobility services. In such case, what will you respond? Choose the best
one from the following options.
A. A pervasive deployment of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution with integrated security

services delivers the required level of security that allows you to


proactively secure your business.
B. The costs of a wireless network are very likely to increase in the future. Customers are much better off
in the long term to invest in a WLAN today.
C. It will be difficult to react quickly when a competitor deploys mobility services. If you watt, you will need
to upgrade your network and deploy the service at the same time.
D. Seizing this opportunity before the competition will allow you to be more proactive and set the business
pace.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
The intelligent RF control plane is an important part in the Cisco Unified Wireless Network. Look at the
following options. Choose three functions of this kind of plane. (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

zero-touch access point configuration and management


dynamic channel assignment
interference detection and avoidance
coverage hole detection and correction

Correct Answer: BCD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
At present, the Cisco Secure Wireless solution is widely used to keep the wireless network safe. It
combines the integrated security services of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution. Look at the
following options. Choose three inherent features of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network. (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

policy control
intrusion detection
threat defense
proprietary encapsulation

Correct Answer: ABC


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
You are an IT director at a university which has just been moved to a new campus. Recently, your major
task is to connect building on the campus and the institution has prepared for spending a great amount of
money on this connection. Which of the following descriptions about Cisco WLANs is exactly what you
need on this issue?
A. Cisco WLANs offer an open infrastructure to supply flexibility, thereby enabling a network to develop
with demand.
B. Cisco WLANs can search and run inventory mechanisms automatically.
C. Cisco WLANs automate often-repeated transactions and consolidate data analysis and storage.

D. Cisco WLANs provide a cost-effective alternative to leased-line connectivity.


Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
A university administrator finds that changing a classroom to the different buildings across the campus
really costs a lot. So he comes to seek some advices from you. As a network technician, what will your
suggest? Choose the best solution from the following options.
A. WLAN technology allows organizations to add wireless access points without having to make huge
investments in costly infrastructure upgrades.
B. Adopting a wireless bridge from Cisco, the bandwidth can be increased up to 108 Mbps.
C. WLANs allow higher education institutions to deliver curriculum material and have students access it in
real time. D. Wireless connections can replace existing wired connections, offering a more costeffective solution.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
As a qualified network engineer, you should also know some related laws and regulations. Who has final
jurisdiction over radio frequency regulations in the United States? Choose the correct institution from the
following options.
A.
B.
C.
D.

World Wide Web Consortium


Wireless Ethernet Compatibility Alliance
Federal Communications Commission
Wi-Fi Alliance

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
A Wireless Local Area Network, WLAN, is a network connection technology that is rapidly becoming
common across the world. Which two of the following constituents are configured in a WLAN? (Select two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

MPLS Networks
access points
high-speed satellite transmissions
client adapters

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
A city manager of the small town has introduced video surveillance as part of a public-safety initiative after
learning the advantages of the Cisco Outdoor Wireless Network solution. The following descriptions are
some advantages of the solution. Choose the most important from them.
A. The Cisco Solution helps offer internet access to underserved populations to help limit or close the
"Digital Divide".
B. The Cisco solution allows city agencies to deliver reliable, performance-based services on a citywide
wireless network, with centralized monitoring and management
capability.
C. The Cisco solution enables IP-based camera solutions to provide real-time situational awareness for
law enforcement usage.
D. The Cisco solution allows cities to extend services beyond a wired backbone to more remote areas of
the city without the trouble and expense of laying cable underground.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Justin has just been elected as a manager of a medium-sized city. In order to improve the economic
development, he wants to adopt the Cisco Outdoor Wireless Network solution as he has heard that before.
As a network engineer, can you give him some in-depth information about this solution? Look at the
following statements. Which two should be emphasized most in your narration? (Select two.)
A. The Cisco solution improves operation with real-time data and video information exchange to ensure
timely departures and arrivals and minimize delays because of
accidents or congestion.
B. The Cisco Outdoor Mesh Solution will support WIMAX clients to "future proof the outdoor network.
C. The Cisco solution connects distant administration buildings, enables broadband access for
underserved areas, and supports deployment of hotspots.
D. The Cisco solution enables real-time location tracking of important equipment and key personnel.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
After years of great efforts, Cisco has gotten brilliant achievements in the wireless industry. What are these
developments? Choose two accurate descriptions from the following options. (Select two.)
A. Cisco has been recognized by the CNET Networks UK Technology Awards Program for leading
innovation over the past 10 years.
B. Cisco is the only provider of wireless LAN deployments for bedside nursing and point-of-care physician
applications.
C. Cisco developed the award-winning Cisco CCIE program, which now includes modules focused on
WLANs.
D. Cisco was an initial author of 802.11, Lightweight Access Point Protocol, and subsequent resources on
the subject.
Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
One of your customers is a department manager in the manufacturing business technology will you
recommend to him for use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco 1400 Series wireless bridge


Cisco 1500 Series lightweight outdoor mesh access point
Cisco 1000 Series lightweight access point
Cisco 2700 Series wireless location appliance

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
In hospitals, some expensive assets (e.g. IV pumps and wheelchairs) have to be moved here and there, so
employees usually can not find them. As a network engineer, you suggest that they should place Radio
Frequency Identification (RFID) tags on these valuable properties. Therefore, they can always know the
equipment's exact location with the help of a Cisco Wireless Control System management interface. Look
at the following services. Which one can help you to complete the whole process?
A.
B.
C.
D.

WCS mapping and tracking


Voice over Wi-Fi
location-based services
enhanced security

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
A securities company always requires employees to work efficiently with deep concentration and high
pressure. Therefore, it sets higher requirements for the productivity. Particularly, the brokers need to know
real-time news and stock information which is always changing, but they have to continually move here
and there. Of course, the network connectivity can not be interrupted.As an IT manager, you want to adopt
the Cisco enterprise VVLAN solution. Which network management feature of the solution can help you
reach the goal?
A.
B.
C.
D.

radio management
network unification
local authentication services
Layer 3 mobility

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51

Lightweight Access Point Protocol or LWAPP is the name of a protocol that can control multiple Wi-Fi
wireless access points at once. By virtue of this protocol, which product integrates into current enterprise
networks and communicates with Cisco lightweight access points over any Layer 2 or Layer 3
infrastructure successfully? Choose one from the following options.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco Wireless Control System


Cisco wireless LAN controller
Cisco wireless location appliance
CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
The Cisco Outdoor Wireless Network Solution (controller-based) is widely used in many institutions, such
as government, transportation organizations and so on. The application of this solution can bring a lot of
advantages. Look at the following options. Which three are the major benefits? (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Zero-Touch configuration
WiMax
Radio Resource Management
centralized management

Correct Answer: ACD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Mike is running a restaurant. Recently, he finds that the turnover has been decreasing since the secure
credit card transaction can not be provided. He is worried about this problem. As a network technician, you
can give him some advices. Look at the following items. Which one should be considered most when
solving the problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Are cash incentives offered to customers?


Is more information about competitor networks required?
What prevents current secure credit card transactions?
How much growth is expected from secure credit card transactions?

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A location-based service (LBS) is an information and entertainment service, accessible with mobile
devices through the mobile network and utilizing the ability to make use of the geographical position of the
mobile device. Choose three major advantages of LBS from the following items. (Select three.)
A. Radio Resource Management
B. increased employee productivity

C. reduced cost of replacing lost assets


D. streamlined business processes
Correct Answer: BCD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
The WLAN (Wireless Local Area Network) gives users the mobility to move around within a local coverage
area and still be connected to the network. When wireless LAN clients try to access the network, the Cisco
secure wireless solution will offer security-threat protection to wireless LANs by enforcing device-securitypolicy compliance. Choose the correct solution from the following options.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco Wireless LAN Controllers


Cisco Aironet 1500 Series
Network Admission Control (NAC) Appliance
Cisco Aironet 802.11a/b/g CardBus Wireless LAN Client Adapter

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
As VVLANs (Wireless Local Area Networks) become increasingly common, it's becoming vital to be able to
test them for proper performance and to optimize their operation. In the phase of WLAN optimization, some
service components should be contained. Which of the following are these components? (Select three.)
A. Change Management
B. Operations Assessment
C. Security Assessment
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
You have applied for a network engineer job in a large-scale enterprise. In the interview, your interviewer
asks you to choose two access points suitable for challenging RF (Radio Frequency) environments from
the options he listed below. (Select two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco 1240AG Series


Cisco 1130AG Series
Cisco 1100 Series
Cisco 1230AG Series

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
A Cisco Wireless LAN solution can bring many benefits of return on investment (ROI). When you are
talking about these advantages, which four services of the following items will be most appropriate for
mention? (Select four.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

self-configuration
self-optimization
self-healing
load balancing
expanded coverage areas

Correct Answer: ABCD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Service Enabler is a solution that increases efficiency of service and training teams in international
enterprises. Choose three best Mobility Service enablers from the following options. (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

growth
evaluation
optimization
foundation

Correct Answer: ACD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Information technology (IT) managers plan, administer and review the acquisition, development,
maintenance and use of computer and telecommunications systems within organizations. One of their
responsibilities is to control the security aspects of IT systems, so they are especially concerned about
security. If you are positioning the IT case, choose the best question from the following items to ask the IT
manager.
A. How would a more cost-effective network bring benefits for your organization?
B. How would your organization benefit from providing secure network access to both desktop and mobile
users?
C. Would network access in hard-to-wire or temporary spaces at speeds comparable to Ethernet speeds
be desirable in your situation?
D. What types of wireless products does your company use at present?
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Cisco (CSCO) is the leading supplier of networking equipment and network management for the Internet.
At the same time, Cisco is the best secure wireless LAN deployment provider for some specific
businesses. What are the scale of these businessesD

A.
B.
C.
D.

any size
small
midsize
enterprise

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Nowadays, some new education modes are springing up. In order to gain an IP Telephony Services
Specialization, they combine student productivity and cost effectiveness appropriately. Which item is the
exact education mode mentioned above?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Partner e-learning connection


VoIP Self Study Guide
Onsite instructor-led training
Offsite instructor-led training

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
As a network engineer, you should be familiar with all the related technologies used in the network. Which
technology of the following can not only act as an ideal long-haul connection for Wi-Fi mesh networks, but
also offer a good choice to DSL or cable for last-mile connectivity?
A.
B.
C.
D.

WiMAX
Bluetooth
Wi-Fi
3G cellular

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
If you want to complete a customer engagement successfully, you have to experience the process from
information request completion to operations' constitutes delivery. There are some partner sales portals
listed in the following. Which one generalizes the important tasks mentioned above?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Steps to Success
Partner Self-Service
Partner e-Learning
Partner Registration

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
In the network environment, security becomes more and more important. The security of competitor
products may easily get threatened by a variety of attacks especially when they own some feature. Choose
this feature from the following options
A.
B.
C.
D.

FIPS 140-2 compliance


support for only the basic Wired Equivalent Privacy
user-based identification
support for Triple Data Encryption Standard, media interface connectors, and other security features

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are a network engineer working in a large enterprise. If you want to manage over 50 lightweight
access points for your company equipment, what is your best method to
"each your goal? Choose the best appliance from the following options.
A. Cisco 2000 Series wireless LAN controller
B. Cisco 4100 Series wireless LAN controller
C. Cisco 4400 Series wireless LAN controller
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Nowadays, more and more enterprise customers are facing the problem which results in their fear: they do
not have adequate privacy or get control. Look at the following options, which can be emphasized to
reduce the fear?
A.
B.
C.
D.

mobility offered by Cisco WLAN solutions


one-day installation with no monthly fees
network access where laying cable is difficult or expensive
802.lx standards-based security

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
As program participants, they have to distinguish their wireless client devices and make sure that these
devices are IEEE 802.11 and Wi-Fi compliant. They can complete the whole process by virtue of which
tool? Choose the proper one from the following options.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Software Advisor
Cisco Catalyst Online Power Calculator
Steps to Success
Cisco Compatible Extensions

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Most companies may have their own concepts of the Lifecycle Services approach. The Cisco Lifecycle
Services approach for wireless solutions can provide some specific opportunities with a framework. Look
at the following options carefully. Which are these opportunities?
A. partners selecting the right products for their customers
B. customers selecting the proper products for their network
C. partners having a discussion with customers about the minimum service components needed to
successfully deploy a wireless solution
D. customers determining a competitor's strategy for adopting advanced technologies
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
You are an IT director in a manufacturing plant. According to the mid-year statistics, you find that your
plant productivity has declined for the first half of this year. In order to increase productivity on the factory
floor, which value proposition will meet your need to the greatest extent?
A. Cisco Unified Wireless Network solutions make it easy to accommodate the wide range of client
devices that are often used in manufacturing plants.
B. Cisco WLANs help maintain an open infrastructure, enabling a network to develop with demand.
C. Cisco WLANs reduce the costs that are associated with difficult-to-wire locations, for example, factory
floors.
D. Cisco WLANs reduce the need for paper-based processes, eliminate bottlenecks, and create greater
opportunities for collaboration.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Service Enabler is a solution that increases efficiency of service and training teams in international
enterprises. Choose three best Mobility Service enablers from the following options. (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

growth
evaluation
optimization
foundation

Correct Answer: ACD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Nowadays, more and more enterprise customers are facing the problem which results in their fear: they do
not have adequate privacy or get control. Look at the following options, which can be emphasized to
reduce the fear?
A.
B.
C.
D.

mobility offered by Cisco WLAN solutions


one-day installation with no monthly fees
network access where laying cable is difficult or expensive
802.lx standards-based security

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
You have just been employed as a management consultant for the company improvement of corporate
knowledge-management systems. In order to collect information from a large number of employees, you
should be highly mobile within the enterprise. Before comparing the new data with the data hosted on the
corporate servers, you should log in. Then, the network will recognize your consultant status and permit
you to access appropriately. Which of the following can help you to achieve the goal successfully.
A.
B.
C.
D.

network admission control (NAC)


guest access
enhanced security
location-based services

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
You are working in P4S Company as a network engineer. A high-level executive of a large brokerage
company asks you to design a more cost-effective network solution to achieve the company's financial
success. Please select two stressed aspects of the Cisco Unified Wireless Network solution when you are
placing the return on investment (ROI). (Select two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

The Cisco solution preserves the majority of your wired investment.


The Cisco solution has a TCO for the system supplying a savings of up to $350 per wired location.
The Cisco solution provides ROI by enabling better productivity for mobile workers.
The Cisco solution provides tangible cost savings and ROI through investment in mobile applications.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
Service Enabler is a solution that increases efficiency of service and training teams in international
enterprises. Choose three best Mobility Service enablers from the following options. (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

growth
evaluation
optimization
foundation

Correct Answer: ACD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Nowadays, more and more enterprise customers are facing the problem which results in their fear: they do
not have adequate privacy or get control. Look at the following options, which can be emphasized to
reduce the fear?
A.
B.
C.
D.

mobility offered by Cisco WLAN solutions


one-day installation with no monthly fees
network access where laying cable is difficult or expensive
802.lx standards-based security

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
As a network engineer, you should be familiar with all the related technologies used in the network. Which
technology of the following can not only act as an ideal long-haul connection for Wi-Fi mesh networks, but
also offer a good choice to DSL or cable for last-mile connectivity?
A.
B.
C.
D.

WiMAX
Bluetooth
Wi-Fi
3G cellular

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
You are a network engineer working in a large enterprise. If you want to manage over 50 lightweight
access points for your company equipment, what is your best method to
"each your goal? Choose the best appliance from the following options.
A. Cisco 2000 Series wireless LAN controller
B. Cisco 4100 Series wireless LAN controller
C. Cisco 4400 Series wireless LAN controller

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Most companies may have their own concepts of the Lifecycle Services approach. The Cisco Lifecycle
Services approach for wireless solutions can provide some specific opportunities with a framework. Look
at the following options carefully. Which are these opportunities?
A. partners selecting the right products for their customers
B. customers selecting the proper products for their network
C. partners having a discussion with customers about the minimum service components needed to
successfully deploy a wireless solution
D. customers determining a competitor's strategy for adopting advanced technologies
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Nowadays, more and more enterprise customers are facing the problem which results in their fear: they do
not have adequate privacy or get control. Look at the following options, which can be emphasized to
reduce the fear?
A.
B.
C.
D.

mobility offered by Cisco WLAN solutions


one-day installation with no monthly fees
network access where laying cable is difficult or expensive
802.lx standards-based security

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Most companies may have their own concepts of the Lifecycle Services approach. The Cisco Lifecycle
Services approach for wireless solutions can provide some specific opportunities with a framework. Look
at the following options carefully. Which are these opportunities?
A. partners selecting the right products for their customers
B. customers selecting the proper products for their network
C. partners having a discussion with customers about the minimum service components needed to
successfully deploy a wireless solution
D. customers determining a competitor's strategy for adopting advanced technologies
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82
Nowadays, more and more enterprise customers are facing the problem which results in their fear: they do
not have adequate privacy or get control. Look at the following options, which can be emphasized to
reduce the fear?
A.
B.
C.
D.

mobility offered by Cisco WLAN solutions


one-day installation with no monthly fees
network access where laying cable is difficult or expensive
802.lx standards-based security

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
As a network engineer, you should be familiar with all the related technologies used in the network. Which
technology of the following can not only act as an ideal long-haul connection for Wi-Fi mesh networks, but
also offer a good choice to DSL or cable for last-mile connectivity?
A.
B.
C.
D.

WiMAX
Bluetooth
Wi-Fi
3G cellular

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Most companies may have their own concepts of the Lifecycle Services approach. The Cisco Lifecycle
Services approach for wireless solutions can provide some specific opportunities with a framework. Look
at the following options carefully. Which are these opportunities?
A. partners selecting the right products for their customers
B. customers selecting the proper products for their network
C. partners having a discussion with customers about the minimum service components needed to
successfully deploy a wireless solution
D. customers determining a competitor's strategy for adopting advanced technologies
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
You have just been employed as a management consultant for the company improvement of corporate
knowledge-management systems. In order to collect information from a large number of employees, you
should be highly mobile within the enterprise. Before comparing the new data with the data hosted on the
corporate servers, you should log in. Then, the network will recognize your consultant status and permit
you to access appropriately. Which of the following can help you to achieve the goal successfully.

A.
B.
C.
D.

network admission control (NAC)


guest access
enhanced security
location-based services

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
You have just been employed by a new hotel as a network administrator. Your manager asks you to
configure a WLAN for the hotel to raise his return on investment (ROI). Which advantages will be
generated if you accomplish this task? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

The 802.lx security standards help hotels comply with industry regulations.
Business travelers can assume that they will have access to wireless connectivity.
The speed and ease of guest check-in are improved.
Wireless connectivity is provided for conventions and business meetings.

Correct Answer: BCD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
The Cisco Outdoor Wireless Network Solution (controller-based) is widely used in many institutions, such
as government, transportation organizations and so on. The application of this solution can bring a lot of
advantages. Look at the following options. Which three are the major benefits? (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Zero-Touch configuration
WiMax
Radio Resource Management
centralized management

Correct Answer: ACD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
Service Enabler is a solution that increases efficiency of service and training teams in international
enterprises. Choose three best Mobility Service enablers from the following options. (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

growth
evaluation
optimization
foundation

Correct Answer: ACD


Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
If you want to complete a customer engagement successfully, you have to experience the process from
information request completion to operations' constitutes delivery. There are some partner sales portals
listed in the following. Which one generalizes the important tasks mentioned above?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Steps to Success
Partner Self-Service
Partner e-Learning
Partner Registration

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
Service Enabler is a solution that increases efficiency of service and training teams in international
enterprises. Choose three best Mobility Service enablers from the following options. (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

growth
evaluation
optimization
foundation

Correct Answer: ACD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
You are a network engineer working in a large enterprise. If you want to manage over 50 lightweight
access points for your company equipment, what is your best method to
"each your goal? Choose the best appliance from the following options.
A. Cisco 2000 Series wireless LAN controller
B. Cisco 4100 Series wireless LAN controller
C. Cisco 4400 Series wireless LAN controller
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
Most companies may have their own concepts of the Lifecycle Services approach. The Cisco Lifecycle
Services approach for wireless solutions can provide some specific opportunities with a framework. Look
at the following options carefully. Which are these opportunities?
A. partners selecting the right products for their customers
B. customers selecting the proper products for their network
C. partners having a discussion with customers about the minimum service components needed to

successfully deploy a wireless solution


D. customers determining a competitor's strategy for adopting advanced technologies
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference: