You are on page 1of 169

- Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Administrator

Number: 70-686
Passing Score: 700
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 2013-02-26

Sections
1. 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
2. 2. Designing a Standard Image
3. 3. Designing Client Configurations
4. 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
5. 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
6. 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues

Mixed Questions
QUESTION 1
You are planning to upgrade Internet Explorer.
You have the following requirements:
Create a report that identifies which computers are successfully upgraded.
Do not install additional software on the client computers.
You need to design a deployment method that meets the requirements.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).


Use Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) and Group Policy.
Use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager.
Use Microsoft System Center Essentials.

Correct Answer: A
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Windows Server Update Services 2.0 and above comprise a repository of update packages from Microsoft.
It allows administrators to approve or decline updates before release, to force updates to install by a given
date, and to obtain extensive reports on what updates each machine requires.
System administrators can also configure WSUS to approve certain classes of updates automatically
(critical updates, security updates, service packs, drivers, etc.).
One can also approve updates for "detection" only, allowing an administrator to see what machines will
require a given update without also installing that update.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Server_Update_Services
GB 001
QUESTION 2
Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with Windows Server 2008
R2 member servers and 1,000 Windows 7 client computers.
You are designing the deployment of a custom application.
You have the following requirements:
The application must be available to only users who need it.
Minimize network traffic during deployment.
You need to design a deployment strategy that meets the requirements.
Which deployment method should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)


Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007
RemoteApp and Desktop Connections
Software installation in Group Policy

Correct Answer: C
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The RemoteApp and Desktop Connections feature offers several benefits:

RemoteApp programs launch from the Start menu just like any other application. Published Remote
Desktop connections are included alongside RemoteApp programs on the Start menu.
Changes to the published connection (such as newly published RemoteApp programs) are user's Start
menu, without any effort on the user's part.
RemoteApp programs can be easily launched with Windows Search. Users only have to log on once, to
create the connection. From that point on, updates happen with no prompt for user credentials.
RemoteApp and Desktop Connections does not require domain membership for client computers.
RemoteApp and Desktop Connections benefits from new features in Windows Server 2008 R2, such as
Personal Desktop assignment or per-user application filtering. RemoteApp and Desktop Connections is
built on standard technologies such as XML and HTTPS, making it possible for developers to build
solutions around it. It also offers APIs that allow the client software to support other types of resources,
in addition to RemoteApp programs and Remote Desktop connections.
GB 002
QUESTION 3
Your network consists of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with 1,000 client computers
that run Windows XP. 900 of the computers are on the local area network. 100 computers are portable
computers that connect to the main office only once every few months.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7.
You need to generate a report of the software that is installed on all client computers. You need this
information as soon as possible.
What should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager


Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack
Microsoft System Center Essentials
Microsoft System Center Operations Manager

Correct Answer: B
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 003
QUESTION 4
Your network has client computers that run Windows Vista.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7.
You need to detect and analyze the compatibility of an application that requires elevated privileges.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use the Standard User Analyzer (SUA) Wizard.


Run a virtual version of the Setup Analysis Tool (SAT).
Use the Standard User Analyzer (SUA) tool.
Run a stand-alone version of the Setup Analysis Tool (SAT).

Correct Answer: C
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Standard User Analyzer (SUA) tool enables you to test your applications to detect potential
compatibility issues due to the User Account Control (UAC) feature.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc765948(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 004

QUESTION 5
Your company's network has client computers that run Windows 7. Multiple users share the computers in
the shipping department. These computers reside in the Shipping Computers organizational unit (OU).
The company wants to deploy a new application. The application is not packaged.
You have the following requirements:
Deploy the application to all computers in the shipping department.
Perform the deployment from a central location.
You need to plan the software deployment process to meet the requirements.
Which two actions should you include in the process? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager, create a collection that contains the shipping
department computers, and assign the package to the collection.
B. Create a package by using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager.
C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and add a software installation policy under the Computer
Configuration container.
D. In the Group Policy Management Console, link the software installation policy to the Shipping
Computers OU.
E. Using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager, create a collection that contains the shipping
department users, and assign the package to the collection.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 005
QUESTION 6
Your network has client computers that run Windows XP.
All users access a custom line-of- business application. The line-of-business application is not compatible
with Windows 7.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7.
You have the following requirements:
The application must run on all client computers.
The application executable must reside on each client computer.
You need to manage application compatibility to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Install the application on a Remote Desktop Services server.


Install a shim for the application on each client computer.
Virtualize the application by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).
Install the Windows Compatibility Evaluator on each client computer.

Correct Answer: B
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 006

QUESTION 7
Your company has 1,000 client computers that run Windows XP Professional x64.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise x64.
The company uses an application that is incompatible with Windows 7 Enterprise x64.
You have the following requirements:
Provide all users with access to the application.
Deploy and manage the application by using a centralized solution.
You need to design a solution that meets the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Install the application on all client computers by using Group Policy, and then use the Compatibility tab.
B. Install the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) client on each client computer, and run the
application in offline mode.
C. Install the Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) package on each client computer.
D. Install the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) client on each client computer, and stream the
application by using App-V.
Correct Answer: C
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 007
QUESTION 8
Your company has 1,000 Windows XP computers. You plan to migrate these computers to Windows 7.
You need to detect compatibility issues that can occur during the installation and configuration process for a
specific application.
Which tool should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Windows Compatibility Evaluator


Setup Analysis Tool
Inventory Collector
Update Compatibility Evaluator

Correct Answer: B
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Setup Analysis Tool (SAT) automates the running of application installations while monitoring
application's installer.
The standalone version of SAT can monitor any the actions taken by each MSI-based installers and thirdparty installers.
However, the Virtual SAT tool can only monitor MSI-based installers and third-party installers that run
unattended.
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/cc766109(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 008
QUESTION 9
Your company's network has client computers that run Windows 7. Multiple users share the computers in
the shipping department. These computers reside in the Shipping Computers organizational unit (OU).

The network design is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You are planning to deploy an application. The application is packaged as a Microsoft Windows Installer
package (MSI).
You need to deploy the application only to computers in the shipping department.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
Exhibit:

A. Link the software installation policy to the Workstations OU.


B. Link the software installation policy to the Shipping Computers OU.
C. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and add a software installation policy under the User
Configuration container.
D. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and add a software installation policy under the Computer
Configuration container.
Correct Answer: BD
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To specify how and when computers are updated through Group Policy In Group Policy Object Editor,
expand Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and
then click Windows Update.
In the details pane of Group Policy Object Editor, configure the appropriate policies. See the following table
for examples of the policies you might want to set.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708536(v=WS.10).aspx
GB 009
QUESTION 10
Your company's network has client computers that run Windows 7.
When a user attempts to log on to the domain from a computer named Client1, she receives the following
message:
"The system cannot log you on to this domain because the system's computer
account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is

incorrect."
You need to ensure that the user can log on to the domain from Client1.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Remove Client1 from the domain and rejoin Client1 to the domain.
Reset the account password for Client1 through Active Directory Users and Computers.
Add the computer account for Client1 to the Domain Computers Active Directory group.
Reset the account password for the user through Active Directory Users and Computers.

Correct Answer: A
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810497
GB 010
QUESTION 11
Your company has two Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domains, Domain1 and Domain2. A twoway trust relationship exists between the domains.
Users in both domains can log on to client computers in only their own domains. System logs on the
domain controllers display the error message:
"Clock skew too great."
when users in Domain1 attempt to log on to client computers in Domain2.
You need to ensure that users can log on to client computers in both domains.
What should you do?
A. Decrease the Maximum tolerance for computer clock synchronization setting in the default Domain
Group Policy object ( GPO ).
B. Configure the primary domain controller (PDC) emulator in each domain to synchronize its clock with
the same external time source.
C. Run a startup script that includes Net Time /setsntp on all client computers.
D. Run a startup script that includes Net Time /querysntp on all client computers.
Correct Answer: B
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 011
QUESTION 12
Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named
contoso.com. The design of the organizational units (OUs) and Group Policy objects (GPOs) is shown in
the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Multiple computer configuration settings and user configuration settings are defined in the Kiosk Computers
GPO.
A security audit indicates that user configuration settings that are defined in the Kiosk Computers GPO are
not applied when users log on to client computers that are in the Kiosk Computers OU.
You need to ensure that the user configuration settings are correctly applied.
What should you do?

Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Enable loopback processing in Merge mode on the Default Domain Policy GPO.
Disable the user configuration settings on the Default Domain Policy GPO.
Enable loopback processing in Replace mode on the Kiosk Computers GPO.
Disable the user configuration settings on the New York Users GPO.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 012
QUESTION 13
You have a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) site. All client computers run Windows 7.
Users in the marketing department use a custom application.
You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and link it to the site.
Users in the marketing department then report that they are unable to use the custom application.
You need to ensure that all users in the marketing department are able to use the custom application. You
need to ensure that all other users continue to receive the new GPO.
What should you do?
A. Add marketing users to a domain group. Use security filtering to grant the group the Allow-Read
permission and the Allow-Apply Group Policy permission for the GPO.
B. Move marketing users to a dedicated organizational unit (OU). Apply the Block Inheritance setting to the
OU.
C. Add marketing users to a domain group. Use security filtering to grant the group the Allow-Read
permission and the Deny-Apply Group Policy permission for the GPO.
D. Move marketing users to a dedicated organizational unit (OU). Apply the Block Inheritance setting to the
domain.
Correct Answer: C
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

GB 013
QUESTION 14
You use Group Policy to standardize Internet Explorer settings on Windows 7 client computers. Users
occasionally change the Internet Explorer settings on individual client computers.
The company wants to maintain a standard Internet Explorer configuration on all client computers.
You need to ensure that the standard Internet Explorer configuration is in place each time users log on to
client computers.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use Group Policy to disable the Advanced tab of the Internet Explorer Properties dialog box.
Use the Group Policy Update utility to refresh Group Policy.
Enable Internet Explorer Maintenance Policy Processing in Group Policy.
Enable User Group Policy loopback processing mode.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Internet Explorer Maintenance policy processing
This policy affects all policies that use the Internet Explorer Maintenance component of Group Policy, such
as those in Windows Settings\Internet Explorer Maintenance. It overrides customized settings that the
program implementing the Internet Explorer Maintenance policy set when it was installed.
If you enable this policy, you can use the check boxes provided to change the options. Allow processing
across a slow network connection updates the policies even when the update is being transmitted across a
slow network connection, such as a telephone line. Updates across slow connections can cause significant
delays.
Do not apply during periodic background processing prevents the system from updating affected policies in
the background while the computer is in use. Background updates can disrupt the user, cause a program to
stop or operate abnormally, and, in rare cases, damage data. Process even if the Group Policy objects
have not changed updates and reapplies the policies even if the policies have not changed. Many policy
implementations specify that they are updated only when changed.
However, you might want to update unchanged policies, such as reapplying a desired setting in case a user
has changed it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc978526.aspx
GB 014
QUESTION 15
Your company's network includes client computers that run Windows 7.
You design a wireless network to use Extensible Authentication ProtocolCTransport Level Security (EAPTLS). The Network Policy Server has a certificate installed.
Client computers are unable to connect to the wireless access points.
You need to enable client computers to connect to the wireless network.
What should you do?
A. Install a certificate in the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store.
B. Configure client computers to use Protected Extensible Authentication ProtocolCTransport Layer
Security (PEAP-TLS).
C. Configure client computers to use Protected Extensible Authentication Protocol-Microsoft Challenge
Handshake Authentication Protocol version 2 (PEAP-MS-CHAP v2).
D. Install a certificate in the Third-Party Root Certification Authorities certificate store.
Correct Answer: A

Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 015
QUESTION 16
Your company infrastructure includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 file server and 1,000 Windows 7
Enterprise client computers.
The company wants to require a secure connection between client computers and the file server.
You need to create and deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that includes a rule for Windows Firewall with
Advanced Security.
What should you do?
A. Create an Isolation rule and specify Request authentication for inbound and outbound connections.
B. Create a Tunnel rule and specify Gateway-to-client as the tunnel type.
C. Create a Server-to-server rule and specify the endpoints as Any IP address and the file server IP
address.
D. Create an Authentication exemption rule and add the file server IP address to the Exempt Computers
list.
Correct Answer: C
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 016
QUESTION 17
You deploy Windows 7 to the computers that are used by your company's Web developers. All Web
developer user accounts are in a single organizational unit (OU).
Internet Explorer is blocking pop-up windows for multiple internal Web applications that are hosted on
different servers.
You need to use Group Policy to ensure that Internet Explorer does not block pop-up windows for internal
Web applications.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Enable Compatibility View in Internet Explorer.


Add each server to the Intranet zone.
Add each server to the Trusted Sites zone.
Set the default security setting in Internet Explorer to Medium.

Correct Answer: B
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Pop-up Blocker features
Pop-up Blocker is turned on by default. There are restrictions on the size and position of pop-up windows,
regardless of the Pop-up Blocker setting. Pop-up windows cannot be opened larger than or outside the
viewable desktop area. For more information, see "Windows Restrictions" in this document.
When this functionality is enabled, automatic and background pop-up windows are blocked, but windows
that are opened by a user click will still open in the usual manner. Note that sites in the
Trusted Sites and Local Intranet zones do not have their pop-up windows blocked by default, as they are
considered safe. This setting can be configured in the Security tab in Internet Options.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784600(v=ws.10).aspx hints: internal web, so I choose intranet

zones.
Local Intranet Zone
By default, the Local Intranet zone contains all network connections that were established by using a
Universal Naming Convention (UNC) path, and Web sites that bypass the proxy server or have names that
do not include periods (for example, http://local), as long as they are not assigned to either the Restricted
Sites or Trusted Sites zone.
The default security level for the Local Intranet zone is set to Medium (Internet Explorer 4) or Medium-low
(Internet Explorer 5 and 6). Be aware that when you access a local area network (LAN) or an intranet
share, or an intranet Web site by using an Internet Protocol (IP) address or by using a fully qualified domain
name (FQDN), the share or Web site is identified as being in the Internet zone instead of in the Local
intranet zone.
Trusted Sites Zone
This zone contains Web sites that you trust as safe (such as Web sites that are on your organization's
intranet or that come from established companies in whom you have confidence). When you add a Web
site to the Trusted Sites zone, you believe that files you download or that you run from the Web site will not
damage your computer or data. By default, there are no Web sites that are assigned to the Trusted Sites
zone, and the security level is set to Low.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174360
GB 017
QUESTION 18
Your network has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You plan to deploy new administrative template policy settings by using custom ADMX files. You create the
custom ADMX files, and you save them on a network share.
You start Group Policy Object Editor (GPO Editor).
The custom ADMX files are not available in the Group Policy editing session. You need to ensure that the
ADMX files are available to the GPO Editor.
What should you do?
A. Copy the ADMX files to the % systemroot% \ inf folder on each Windows 7 computer, and then restart
the GPO Editor.
B. Set the network share permissions to grant all Windows 7 users Read access for the share.
C. Copy the ADMX files to the %systemroot% \ system32 folder on each Windows 7 computer, and then
restart the GPO Editor.
D. Copy the ADMX files to the central store, and then restart the GPO Editor.
Correct Answer: D
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on
a domain controller.
The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use
any .admx files that are in the Central Store.
The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841
GB 018
QUESTION 19
Drag and Drop (Build List and Reorder)
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise to all of your company's client computers.
You have the following requirements:

Create two custom partitions on each client computer's hard disk, one for the operating system and the
other for data.
Automatically create the partitions during Windows Setup.
You need to design an image that meets the requirements.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list
of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Build List and Reorder:

Correct Answer:

Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 019
QUESTION 20
Drag and Drop (Build List and Reorder)
All client computers in an organization run Windows 7 and are joined to an Active Directory Domain
Services (AD DS) domain.
All user objects are stored in an Organizational Unit (OU) named Contoso Users.
All computer objects are stored in an OU named Contoso Computers.
You need to add a proxy server to the Microsoft Internet Explorer 9 configuration on all client computers by
using the least administrative effort.
Which three actions should you perform? (To answer, move the appropriate action from the list of actions to
the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Build List and Reorder:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 020
QUESTION 21
Drag and Drop (Select and Place)
You are designing an application deployment strategy.
Application deployments must meet the following requirements:
They must be able to use Setup.exe.
They must not require Active Directory.
They must not require a constant network connection.
The application installation schedule must be easy to set up and implement.
You need to recommend a method that meets the requirements.
What should you recommend? (To answer, drag the appropriate deployment method from the list of
deployment methods to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 021
QUESTION 22
When a user attempts to connect to a server named Server1 by using Remote Desktop Connection (RDC),
he receives the following error message:
"The connection was denied because the user account is not authorized for
remote login."
You need to assign the least amount of privilege to the user to ensure that he can connect to Server1 by
using RDC.
To which group should you add the user?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Add the user to the Power Users group on Server1.


Add the user to the Remote Desktop Users group on Server1.
Add the user to the domain Windows Authorization Access group.
Add the user to the domain Remote Desktop Users group

Correct Answer: B
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

GB 022
QUESTION 23
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain.
Domain controllers are located in the company's offices in New York and Boston.
You deploy a group policy at the domain level that includes security filtering.
You discover that Group Policy object (GPO) settings are being applied to computers in the New York
office, but not to computers in the Boston office.
You suspect there might be replication problems with the policies.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Run a Group Policy Results report against computers in the Boston office.
Run a Group Policy Modeling report against computers in the Boston office.
Use the GpoTool.exe command-line tool.
Use the RepAdmin.exe command-line tool.

Correct Answer: D
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 023
QUESTION 24
Your company's network has client computers that run Windows 7.
A software vendor releases version 2 of an application that your company uses.
Your company currently uses version 1. Version 1 and version 2 are not compatible.
You plan to deploy version 2 of the application.
You have the following requirements:
Users must be able to run both versions of the application on their computers.
Version 2 must be available when a client computer is not connected to the network.
You need to plan a software deployment process that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Deploy version 2 of the application by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).


Deploy version 2 of the application by using Microsoft Enterprise Desktop (MED-V).
Deploy version 2 of the application as a Remote Desktop Services RemoteApp.
Deploy version 2 of the application by using a Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
package.

Correct Answer: AB
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Microsoft Application Virtualization (MS App-V) platform allows applications to be deployed in real- time to
any client from a virtual application server.
It removes the need for local installation of the applications.
Instead, only the App-v client needs to be installed on the client machines. All application data is
permanently stored on the virtual application server.

Whichever software is needed is either streamed or locally cached from the application server on demand
and run locally.
The App-V stack sandboxes the execution environment so that the application does not make changes to
the client itself (OS File System and/or Registry).
App-V applications are also sandboxed from each other, so that different versions of the same application
can be run under App-V concurrently.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_App-V
GB 024
QUESTION 25
A company uses Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft
Office 2010.
The company is replacing existing computers with new 64-bit computers.
You have the following requirements:
You need to include Office 2010 with the deployment.
You need to automate the deployment where possible.
Some employees have accessibility requirements that require specialized hardware.
The hardware must continue to be used after the deployment.
The specialized hardware is compatible with Windows 7 but only 32-bit drivers are available from the
manufacturer.
You need to create an image that meets these requirements.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.

Import the Windows 7 Enterprise x86 source files.


From the MDT deployment workbench, select the Custom Task Sequence template.
Use a reference computer and capture a WIM image.
From the MDT deployment workbench, select the Sysprep and Capture template.
Import the necessary OEM drivers.
Import the 32-bit version of Office 2010.
Import the 64-bit version of Office 2010.
Import the Windows 7 Enterprise x64 source files.

Correct Answer: ABEF


Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 025
QUESTION 26
Your company's network includes a main office and several branch offices. The branch offices are
connected to the main office by high-latency links.
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise, and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Servers are
located in each of the branch offices.
Client computers in the branch offices frequently access a specific group of files on a file server named
Server1. These access requests consume significant amounts of bandwidth and reduce the speed of
higher-priority traffic.
You need to reduce the bandwidth that is consumed by requests for frequently accessed files.
What should you do?
A. Configure BranchCache in Hosted Cache mode on client computers in the main office and the branch
offices.

B. Configure BranchCache in Distributed Cache mode on client computers in the main office and the
branch offices.
C. Enable the BranchCache For Network Files role service on Server1. Configure BranchCache in
Distributed Cache mode on a server computer in only the branch offices.
D. Enable the BranchCache For Network Files role service on Server1. Configure BranchCache in Hosted
Cache mode on a server computer in only the branch offices.
Correct Answer: C
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
BranchCache is designed to reduce WAN link utilization and improve application responsiveness for branch
office workers who access content from servers in remote locations.
Branch office client computers use a locally maintained cache of data to reduce traffic over a WAN link.
The cache can be distributed across client computers (Distributed Cache mode) or can be hosted on a
server in the branch (Hosted Cache mode).
Distributed Cache mode
If client computers are configured to use Distributed Cache mode, the cached content is distributed among
client computers on the branch office network. No infrastructure or services are required in the branch
office beyond client computers running Windows 7.
Hosted Cache mode
In hosted cache mode, cached content is maintained on a computer running Windows Server 2008 R2 on
the branch office network.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637832(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 026
QUESTION 27
A Windows Server 2008 R2 server named Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) role
installed. Server2 is running DHCP services.
You prestage computer objects in Active Directory.
You plan to use WDS to deploy Windows 7 to the prestaged computers.
When you try to deploy an image by using PXE, the process fails.
You need to ensure that Server1 responds to prestaged client computers only.
From WDS, what should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

On the DHCP tab, select Configure DHCP option 60 to indicate that this server is also a PXE server.
On the Advanced tab, select Authorize this Windows Deployment Services server in DHCP.
On the PXE Response tab, select Respond to all client computers (known and unknown).
On the DHCP tab, select Do not listen on Port 67.
On the PXE Response tab, select Respond only to known client computers.
On the Advanced tab, select Do not authorize this Windows Deployment Services server in DHCP.

Correct Answer: BE
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 027
QUESTION 28
HotSpot (Hot Area)
You are preparing to install a 32-bit legacy application on all client computers in an organization. The

application requires specific compatibility settings in order to function in Windows 7.


You run the 32-bit version of Compatibility Administrator and create a new application fix.
You need to create a shim database that includes a compatibility fix for applications that have known issues
with the Desktop Window Manager.
Which compatibility modes should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 028
QUESTION 29
Your company has a custom Web application that uses a self-signed SSL certificate. The company has an
internal certification authority (CA) and uses auto enrollment.
When external users attempt to start the Web application, Internet Explorer displays an error message that
recommends closing the Web page rather than continuing to the application.
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer does not display the error message.
What should you do?
A. Install the current certificate into the personal store on each client computer. Add the applications URL
to the Trusted Sites zone in Internet Explorer.
B. Install the current certificate into the computer store on each client computer.
C. Purchase and install a commercial certificate on the CA server. Ensure that users trust the issuing CA.

D. Issue a root certificate from the internal CA on the external users' computers.
Correct Answer: C
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 029
QUESTION 30
Your company's network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
There is a VPN between Branch Office B and the Core Network.
The company plans to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers.
You need to manage the deployment to ensure that client computers in branch office A and in branch office
B can activate Windows.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
Exhibit:

A. Configure DNS so that client computers in branch office A use the Key Management Service (KMS) in
the core network.
B. Deploy the Key Management Service (KMS) in branch office B.
C. Deploy the Key Management Service (KMS) in branch office A.
D. Configure DNS so that client computers in branch office B use the Key Management Service (KMS) in
the core network.
Correct Answer: AB
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
GB 030
QUESTION 31
Drag and Drop (Select & Place)
Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named
contoso.com.
You deploy a new Group Policy object (GPO) named California Computers GPO as part of the
organizational unit (OU) and GPO design shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
The California Computers GPO contains computer configuration settings and user configuration settings.
User configuration settings are not being applied to users who log on to client computers in the California
Computers OU.
Which GPO setting should you select?? (To answer, drag the appropriate setting from the list of settings to
the correct location or locations in the answer area.)
Exhibit:

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 031
QUESTION 32
You are deploying an App-V client application to the New York office.
You need to ensure that the application will be installed at a specific time.
What should you use to deploy the application?
A. ConfigMgr

B. a Group Policy object (GPO) with a software installation policy.


C. MED-V
D. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit
Correct Answer: A
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 032
QUESTION 33
Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
Each computer in the company is required to boot into a different Windows 7 application environment
without compromising the main Windows 7 Enterprise installation.
You need to create a new Native Boot VHD that will host the alternate Windows 7 environments.
Which command should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

BCDEdit.exe
Bootcfg.exe
DiskPart.exe
BCDboot.exe

Correct Answer: C
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Walkthrough: Deploy a Virtual Hard Disk for Native Boot
GB 033
QUESTION 34
Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and 1,000 Windows 7
computers.
You are planning to deploy a custom application.
You need to schedule the deployment to occur outside of business hours and without user interaction.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Create a collection with the required computers and assign the software to the collection.
Create a software installation Group Policy object (GPO).
Assign the policy to the root of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
Create a software deployment package by using System Center Configuration Manager 2007.
Create an unattend.xml file.
Create a silent install MSI file.

Correct Answer: ADF


Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 034
QUESTION 35
A network consists of 1,000 laptop computers that run Windows XP. The computers do not have access to

the corporate network.


You plan to migrate 200 of the computers immediately to Windows 7. The remainder will be migrated over
the next several months.
You need to plan the most efficient method for activating all of the computers.
What should you do?
A. Use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent for the first 200 computers, and then use Multiple
Activation Key (MAK) Proxy for the remaining computers.
B. Use the Key Management Service (KMS) for all the computers.
C. Use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent for all the computers.
D. Use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Proxy for the first 200 computers, and then use the Key Management
Service (KMS) for the remaining computers.
Correct Answer: A
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MAK
If users install a MAK using the user interface (UI), the MAK client attempts to activate itself over the
Internet one time. If the users install a MAK using the Slmgr.vbs script, the MAK client does not try to
activate itself automatically.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793438.aspx
GB 035
QUESTION 36
Your company's network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Each office is connected to the Internet through a high-bandwidth connection. The branch offices are
connected to the core network through low-bandwidth connections.
Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) must provide software updates for all offices.
You need to design the WSUS infrastructure to minimize traffic over the low-bandwidth connections.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Deploy BranchCache on the WSUS server and client computers.


Configure WSUS to use updates that are stored locally.
Configure WSUS to use updates that are stored on Microsoft Update.
Deploy Quality of Service (QoS) on the WSUS server and client computers.
Deploy WSUS servers in the branch offices.

Correct Answer: CE
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 036
QUESTION 37
Your network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You are planning to deploy Windows 7.
You have the following requirements:
Use BitLocker on all computers in the isolated network.
Provide DirectAccess on all portable computers.
Use the Key Management Service (KMS) to activate all client computers.
You need to plan a client computer licensing strategy that meets the requirements.
What should you do?
Exhibit:

A. License 500 copies of Windows 7 Ultimate.


B. License 500 copies of Windows 7 Enterprise.
C. License 350 copies of Windows 7 Professional, license 150 copies of Windows 7 Ultimate, and
purchase Software Assurance for the Windows 7 Professional licenses.
D. License 350 copies of Windows 7 Enterprise, and license 150 copies of Windows 7 Ultimate.
Correct Answer: B
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 037
QUESTION 38
Your company has 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. The company uses several custom line-ofbusiness applications that are not compatible with Windows 7.
You need to distribute a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) virtual machine (VM) image
that includes the custom applications to all Windows 7 client computers.

What should you do?


A.
B.
C.
D.

Mount the VM image from the MED-V workspace.


Deploy the VM image from the MED-V server.
Deploy the VM image by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
Deploy the VM image by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).

Correct Answer: B
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 038
QUESTION 39
Your company plans to upgrade all client computers to Windows 7.
The company uses a custom line-of-business application. The application contains sensitive data. The
application will not run on Windows 7
You establish that Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) is the appropriate technology to
allow your organization to continue to use the application.
You need to ensure that the virtual machine (VM) images that contain sensitive data can be used only when
the user is connected to the MED-V server.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Using MED-V TrimTransfer technology, deploy the VM image over the network
In the MED-V console, configure the MED-V workspace to prevent offline operation
Use BitLocker Drive Encryption to encrypt the drive on which the VM image is stored
Using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager, deploy the VM image to an image store
directory

Correct Answer: B
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 039
QUESTION 40
The client computers in your network run either Windows XP or Windows 7. All client computers are in a
single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) organizational unit (OU) named MyClients.
You install Windows Software Update Services (WSUS). You create a Group Policy object (GPO) that
enables automatic updates from the WSUS server, and you link the GPO to the MyClients OU.
You place all client computers in a targeting group named MyClients.
Testing reveals that a security update that is applicable to both Windows XP and Windows 7 causes a lineof-business application to fail on the Windows XP client computers.
You need to ensure that the application runs on the Windows XP client computers and that the Windows 7
client computers receive the security update.
What should you do?
A. Remove the Windows XP client computers from the MyClients targeting group. Approve the update for
installation to the All Computers targeting group.
B. Remove the Windows 7 client computers from the MyClients targeting group. Approve the update for

installation to the All Computers targeting group.


C. Create a targeting group named MyXPClients beneath the MyClients targeting group. Move the
Windows XP client computers to the MyXpClients targeting group. Approve the update for installation to
the MyClients targeting group.
D. Remove the Windows 7 client computers from the MyClients targeting group. Approve the update for
installation to the Unassigned Computers targeting group.
Correct Answer: D
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 040
QUESTION 41
Your company uses Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to deploy software updates and
service packs. Microsoft releases a security update for Windows 7.
You have the following requirements:
The security update must be deployed by 5:00 P.M. on Friday.
Computers that are off when the security update is deployed must install the security update as soon as
they are turned on.
You need to manage the software update process to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Approve the security update for installation through the WSUS console with no deadline.
B. Approve the security update for download through the WSUS console with a deadline of Friday at 5:00
P.M..
C. Approve the security update for installation through the WSUS console with a deadline of Friday at 5:00
P.M..
D. Approve the security update for download through the WSUS console with no deadline.
Correct Answer: C
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 041
QUESTION 42
Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com that
uses Active Directory integrated DNS.
You deploy the Key Management Service (KMS) on a Windows 7 computer.
You need to ensure that Windows 7 client computers can locate the KMS host and perform activation.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Create and deploy a GPO firewall rule to allow RPC traffic through TCP port 1688 on the client
computers.
B. Deploy a Windows Server 2008 KMS host.
C. Grant the KMS server the Full Control permission on the _vlmcs._tcp.contoso.com DNS record.
D. Grant the KMS server the Full Control permission on the _msdcs._tcp.contoso.com DNS zone.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
The KMS clients find the KMS host via a DNS SRV record (_vlmcs._tcp) and then automatically attempt to
discover and use this service to activate themselves. When in the 30 day Out of Box grace period, they will
try to activate every 2 hours. Once activated, the KMS clients will attempt a renewal every 7 days.
Listening on Port
Communication with KMS is via anonymous RPC. 1688 is the default TCP port used by the clients to
connect to the KMS host. Make sure this port is open between your KMS clients and the KMS host.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee939272.aspx
GB 042
QUESTION 43
Your network contains 5 servers that have the Remote Desktop Session Host role service installed. The
servers host a Remote Desktop RemoteApp named App1.
You need to recommend a solution for App1 that meets the following requirements:
Must ensure that users can connect to any Remote Desktop Session Host server.
Must ensure that users are automatically reconnected to disconnected sessions.
What should you include in the recommendations?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Windows Virtual PC and Windows XP Mode


Remote Desktop Web Access
Remote Desktop Gateway
Windows Deployment Services
Remote Desktop Connection Broker

Correct Answer: E
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker), formerly Terminal Services Session Broker
(TS Session Broker), is used to provide users with access to RemoteApp and Desktop Connection.
RemoteApp and Desktop Connection provides users a single, personalized, and aggregated view of
RemoteApp programs, session-based desktops, and virtual desktops to users.
RD Connection Broker supports load balancing and reconnection to existing sessions on virtual desktops,
Remote Desktop sessions, and RemoteApp programs accessed by using RemoteApp and Desktop
Connection.
RD Connection Broker also aggregates RemoteApp sources from multiple Remote Desktop Session Host
(RD Session Host) servers that may host different RemoteApp programs.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560675(v=WS.10).aspx
GB 043
QUESTION 44
Your company has two network segments. The core network segment is where centralized management is
performed. The high-security network segment is an isolated network. A firewall between the core network
segment and the high-security network segment limits network communication between the segments.
These network segments are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Your company plans to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers.
You need to manage activation for client computers that are located in the high-security network segment.
What should you do?
Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Deploy the Key Management Service (KMS) in the core network segment.
Deploy the Key Management Service (KMS) in the high-security network segment.
Install the Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) in the core network segment.
Install the Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) in the high-security network segment.

Correct Answer: D
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Key Management Service (KMS) requires a count of 25 or higher from the KMS host to activate itself.
There is a firewall blocking, (VAMT) should setup at high-security network.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee939272.aspx
GB 044
QUESTION 45
Your company has client computers that run Windows XP Professional.
You are planning to install Windows 7 Enterprise on the existing client computers.
You need to ensure that the user state can be viewed after it has been collected and saved.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Perform an offline migration by using Windows PE.


Use an uncompressed migration store.
Perform an offline migration by using Windows.old.
Use a hard-link migration store.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 045
QUESTION 46
You plan to deploy Windows 7 to client computers.
You have the following requirements:
Deploy Windows 7 over the network.
Do not affect the performance of existing network applications.
You need to design a zero-touch deployment strategy that supports the requirements.

What should you do?


A. Deploy images from a Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager server that runs Windows
Server 2008.
B. Deploy images from a dedicated share on a Windows Server 2008 server.
C. Ensure that all computers have the Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) protocol disabled prior to
deployment.
D. Ensure that all computers have the Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4) protocol disabled prior to
deployment.
Correct Answer: A
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 046
QUESTION 47
Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain. A server has
the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) role installed. You create a Windows 7 image.
You plan to use the Lite Touch Installation deployment method to deploy the Windows 7 image.
You need to design a deployment strategy that will install an image on unknown client computers only if
administrative approval is granted.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Create a multicast transmission for the Windows 7 image.


Use an Auto-Add policy on the WDS server.
Create a unicast transmission for the Windows 7 image.
Use DHCP rogue detection on the WDS server.

Correct Answer: B
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731409(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_2
GB 047
QUESTION 48
Your network has 1,000 client computers that run Windows XP. You are planning to deploy Windows 7.
You plan to use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit Lite Touch Installation deployment method to deploy the
Windows 7 image.
You have the following requirements:
Migrate 20 computers at a time.
Ensure that you conserve network bandwidth.
You need to design a deployment strategy that meets the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Configure multicast transmission on the deployment point.
B. Configure unicast transmission on the deployment point.
C. Distribute the image by using Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS).

D. Compress the contents of the distribution folder.


Correct Answer: A
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Performing Multicast Deployments
In order to deploy an image using multicasting instead of unicasting, you must first create a multicast
transmission. Multicast transmissions make the image available for multicasting, which enables you to
deploy an image to a large number of client computers without overburdening the network. When you
deploy an image using multicasting, the image is sent over the network only once, which can drastically
reduce the amount of network bandwidth that is used.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637994(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 048
QUESTION 49
Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and 1,000 client computers.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 by using a zero-touch installation process.
You need to test the deployment methodology.
What should you do first?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Create a computer collection with test computers as members.


Create a security group with test computers as members.
Create an organizational unit and move test computer accounts into it.
Create a distribution group with test computers as members.

Correct Answer: A
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 049
QUESTION 50
You are planning a Windows 7 deployment infrastructure.
You have the following requirements:
Enable network deployments of WIM images or VHDs.
Support multicast with the use of multiple stream transfer functionality.
Allow drivers to be stored centrally, and use dynamic driver provisioning.
You need to design an infrastructure that meets the requirements.
Which deployment method should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010


Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008
Windows Deployment Services in Windows Server 2008 R2
Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)

Correct Answer: C
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 050

QUESTION 51
Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows Vista.
You are planning a deployment of Windows 7.
Your company has multiple departments. Only the sales department will use the existing target computers
to run Windows 7.
You have the following requirements:
Migrate the user state for each user.
Preserve the file system and existing applications for only the sales department computers.
You need to recommend the deployment method that is appropriate for the environment.
Which combination of deployment scenarios should you recommend?
A. Use the Upgrade Computer method for the sales department computers.
Use the Replace Computer method for all other computers.
B. Use the Upgrade Computer method for the sales department computers.
Use the Refresh Computer method for all other computers.
C. Use the Refresh Computer method for the sales department computers.
Use the New Computer method for all other computers.
D. Use the Refresh Computer method for the sales department computers.
Use the Replace Computer method for all other computers.
Correct Answer: A
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 051
QUESTION 52
You are planning a zero-touch deployment of Windows 7 Enterprise to client computers on your corporate
network.
Each client computer has three available boot methods:
Boot from the network by using PXE
Boot from USB media
Boot from the local hard disk
You have the following requirements:
Set the boot method for a zero-touch deployment.
Ensure that client computers that fail on deployment can be manually configured.
You need to design a zero-touch deployment strategy that supports the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Remove USB media and local hard disk from the available boot methods.
B. Remove USB media and network from the available boot methods.
C. Set network as the first boot method, USB media as the second boot method, and local hard disk as the
third boot method.
D. Set USB media as the first boot method and local hard disk as the second boot method. Remove
network from the available boot methods.
Correct Answer: C
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 052
QUESTION 53
Your company has client computers that run Windows XP Professional.
You are planning to install Windows 7 Enterprise on the existing client computers.
You need to design a user state migration strategy that minimizes network bandwidth and server use when
user data is being migrated.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use the Refresh Computer method and a hard-link migration store.


Use the Refresh Computer method and a compressed migration store.
Use the Replace Computer method and a hard-link migration store.
Use the Replace Computer method and a compressed migration store.

Correct Answer: A
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A hard-link migration store enables you to perform an in-place migration where all user state is maintained
on the computer while the old operating system is removed and the new operating system is installed; this
is why it is best suited for the computer-refresh scenario.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560753(v=ws.10).aspx
Refresh Scenario
Similar to a new installation, the refresh scenario performs a clean setup. The difference is that the target
computer already contains Windows, for which files and settings will be preserved (installed applications
are not taken into consideration). This scenario is especially useful in the event that preserving the user
state is a priority. It still leverages the consistency benefits that come through a new installation. You can
automate this scenario with the latest version of the User State Migration Tool (USMT 4.0), which will
collect pertinent data for each user state found in the system, and restore it after the clean installation is
performed.
Replace Scenario
This is similar to the refresh scenario, except the target system is a new computer that does not yet contain
any files or settings. The scenario consists of conducting a new installation on the target computer, and
then using the USMT 4.0 to transfer files and settings from the old computer. You can run this scenario
side-by-side with an older system running Windows XP or Windows Vista.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh124549.aspx
GB 053
QUESTION 54
Your company has 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that users cannot bypass or disable Internet Explorer logging.
What should you do?
A. Set the Disable the Advanced Page state to Enabled, and set the Turn off InPrivate Browsing state to
Enabled.
B. Set the Turn off InPrivate Filtering state to Enabled, and set the Disable the General Page state to
Enabled.
C. Set the Turn off InPrivate Browsing state to Enabled, and set the Disable the General Page state to
Enabled.

D. Set the Disable the General Page state to Enabled, and set the Disable the Advanced Page state to
Enabled.
Correct Answer: C
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
InPrivate Browsing in Internet Explorer 8 helps prevent one's browsing history, temporary Internet files, form
data, cookies, and usernames and passwords from being retained by the browser, leaving no easily
accessible evidence of browsing or search history.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Explorer_8
GB 054
QUESTION 55
All client computers in your network run Windows 7 with default firewall settings.
You have a server-based application that requires an agent to be installed on all client computers.
You need to use Group Policy to allow the application to initiate installation of the agent on all client
computers.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Create inbound program rules.


Create inbound port rules.
Create Windows service hardening rules.
Create connection security rules.

Correct Answer: B
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 055
QUESTION 56
All client computers in your network run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to prevent all standard user accounts from running programs that are signed by a specific
publisher.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use AppLocker application control policies. Create an Executable rule.


Use software restriction policies. Create a hash rule.
Use AppLocker application control policies. Create a Windows Installer rule.
Use software restriction policies. Create a path rule.

Correct Answer: A
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The AppLocker Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in is organized into four areas called rule
collections.
The four rule collections are executable files, scripts, Windows Installer files, and DLL files.
These collections give the administrator an easy way to differentiate the rules for different types of
applications.
Rule conditions are criteria that the AppLocker rule is based on.
Primary conditions are required to create an AppLocker rule.

The three primary rule conditions are publisher, path, and file hash.
Publisher
This condition identifies an application based on its digital signature and extended attributes. The digital
signature contains information about the company that created the application (the publisher). The
extended attributes, which are obtained from the binary resource, contain the name of the product that the
application is part of and the version number of the application. The publisher may be a software
development company, such as Microsoft, or the information technology department of your organization.
PathThis condition identifies an application by its location in the file system of the computer or on the
network. AppLocker uses path variables for directories in Windows.
File hash
When the file hash condition is chosen, the system computes a cryptographic hash of the identified file.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx
GB 056
QUESTION 57
Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7.
You use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 to distribute and install software
applications. All users have standard user accounts.
You plan to use Group Policy to ensure that application installation functions properly.
You need to design the User Account Control (UAC) policy.
What should you do?
A. Configure the User Account Control: Behavior of the elevation prompt for standard users setting to be
Prompt for credentials.
B. Configure the User Account Control: Only elevate executables that are signed and validated setting to
be Enabled.
C. Configure the User Account Control: Detect application installations and prompt for elevation setting to
be Disabled.
D. Configure the User Account Control: Detect application installations and prompt for elevation setting to
be Enabled.
Correct Answer: C
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Maybe this question type is not Multiple Choice but HotSpot (Hot Area). Compare question D15.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd851376.aspx
GB 057
QUESTION 58
Your network has 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7.
You need to install an application, in the Local System account context, on the client computers.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure a logon script.


Configure a startup script.
Configure a shutdown script.
Configure a logoff script.

Correct Answer: BC
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 058
QUESTION 59
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers in your network.
You need to ensure that domain administrators can manage domain Group Policy objects (GPOs) from
their Windows 7 computers.
What should you provide to the domain administrators?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Local Group Policy Editor


GPOAccelerator Tool
Remote Server Administration Tools
Administration Tools Pack

Correct Answer: C
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Group Polices were modified using the Group Policy Edit tool that was integrated with Active Directory
Users and Computers Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-in, but it was later split into a separate
MMC snap-in called the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). The GPMC is now a user component
in Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2 and is provided as a download as part of the
Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows Vista and Windows 7.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Group_Policy
GB 059
QUESTION 60
Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7.
Users frequently copy data from their computers to removable drives.
You need to ensure that data that is copied to removable drives is protected.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use Encrypting File System (EFS).


Enable Trusted Platform Module (TPM) hardware on all client computers.
Use Active Directory Rights Management Services.
Configure a Group Policy to enforce the use of BitLocker To Go.

Correct Answer: D
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
BitLocker to Go extends BitLocker data protection to USB storage devices, enabling them to be restricted
with a passphrase.
In addition to having control over passphrase length and complexity, IT administrators can set a policy that
requires users to apply BitLocker protection to removable drives before being able to write to them.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and-technologies/windows- 7/
features.aspx#bitlocker
GB 060

QUESTION 61
Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7.
A large number of software installation scripts are configured to run on the client computers.
You need to recommend a Group Policy setting to allow users to log on to their computers as soon as
possible at first boot.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure the Run logon scripts synchronously setting to be Enabled.


Configure the Run logon scripts synchronously setting to be Disabled.
Configure the Run startup scripts asynchronously setting to be Enabled.
Configure the Run startup scripts asynchronously setting to be Disabled.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Run logon scripts synchronously
directs the system to wait for logon scripts to finish running before it starts the Windows Explorer interface
program and creates the desktop. If you enable this policy, Windows Explorer does not start until the logon
scripts have finished running. This setting assures that logon script processing is complete before the user
starts working, but it can delay the appearance of the desktop. If you disable this policy or do not configure
it, the logon scripts and Windows Explorer are not synchronized and can run simultaneously.
Run startup scripts asynchronously
lets the system run startup scripts simultaneously. Startup scripts are batch files that run before the user is
invited to log on. By default, the system waits for each startup script to complete before it runs the next
startup script. If you enable this policy, the system does not coordinate the running of startup scripts. As a
result, startup scripts can run simultaneously. If you disable this policy or do not configure it, a startup script
cannot run until the previous script is complete.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms811602.aspx
GB 061
QUESTION 62
Your company has 1,000 computers in the main office and 20 computers in store kiosks. All the computers
run Windows 7 Enterprise. The kiosk computers do not have network connections.
The company brands the Internet Explorer program window on all computers by displaying the company
logo at the left end of the title bar. The company changes its logo.
You have the following requirements:
Display the new logo on the Internet Explorer program window title bar on the main office computers
and the kiosk computers.
Modify the search providers that are available to main office computers.
You need to define Internet Explorer settings to support the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) to create a custom configuration-only deployment
package on the main office computers. Create a deployment CD for the kiosk computers.
B. Use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) to create a custom configuration-only deployment
package on the main office computers. Enable automatic version synchronization and specify a flash
drive for the path. Distribute the configuration package to the kiosk computers.
C. Save the logo as Logo.png and copy the file to the C:\Windows\Branding\ directory on each kiosk
computer. Create and distribute a new OpenSearch description file for the main office computers.

D. Use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) to create a custom configuration-only deployment
package. Copy the setup file to a flash drive, and distribute the file to all computers.
Correct Answer: A
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Maybe this question type is not Multiple Choice but Drag and Drop (Build List and Reorder). Compare
question C02.
GB 062
QUESTION 63
Your company has an Active Directory domain.
You are planning the deployment of Windows 7 to client computers that are located in a main office and in
satellite offices. All client computers use the same hardware.
Your company's security policy has the following requirements:
All client computers in the main office must run Windows 7 Enterprise.
All client computers in the satellite offices must use BitLocker.
All client computers in the main office must apply a custom security template.
The template must not apply to client computers in the satellite offices.
You need to recommend an image-creation strategy that meets the requirements of the security policy. The
solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you include in your recommendations?
A. One image for all client computers and a Group Policy object.
B. One image for the main office computers and one image for the satellite office computers.
A Data Recovery Agent and a Security database (secedit.sdb)
C. One image for the main office computers and one image for the satellite office computers.
A Group Policy object
D. One image for all client computers and a Data Recovery Agent.
A Security database (secedit.sdb).
Correct Answer: A
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 063
QUESTION 64
B15 You have an image that is used to deploy Windows 7 on client computers.
You need to add drivers to the Windows 7 image.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool offline.
Use INF files for driver packages.
Use executable files for driver packages.
Use Windows Installer files for driver packages.
Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool online.

Correct Answer: AB
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 064
QUESTION 65
Your company is planning to deploy Windows 7.
You have an image that is used to deploy Windows 7 on client computers.
You need to add a volume image to the existing Windows image.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Service the image online.


Use ImageX to append the volume image.
Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool to mount the image.
Use DiskPart to attach a new volume.

Correct Answer: B
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ImageX is a command-line tool that enables the creation of Windows image (.wim) files for deployment in a
manufacturing or corporate IT environment. The /append option appends a volume image to an existing
.wim file. It creates a single instance of the file, comparing it against the resources that already exist in the
.wim file, so you do not capture the same file twice.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749603(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 065
QUESTION 66
Your company includes mobile computer users who frequently work offline.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 by using an image.
You have the following requirements:
Provide access to all applications when mobile computer users first start their computers.
Minimize network and local storage requirements.
Provide language-pack support based on the geographic location of the user.
You need to ensure that your image-creation strategy meets the requirements.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Create a single thin image for all computers.


Create one thin image for the mobile computers. Create one thick image for all other computers.
Create one thick image for the mobile computers. Create one thin image for all other computers.
Create a single hybrid image for all computers.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Thick images
contain core applications, language packs, and other files in addition to the operating system. When you
create a disk image that contains core applications and language packs, you need only a single step to
deploy the disk image and core applications to the target computer, with language support for all target
locales. Also, thick images can be less costly to develop, because they frequently do not require advanced

scripting technique. You can use MDT 2010 to build thick images with little or no scripting. If you use thick
images, core applications and language packs are available on first start.
A thin image
carries a much lower cost to maintain and store. It contains few (if any) core applications or language
packs. Applications and language packs are installed separately from the disk image. If you need to
mitigate the network transfer time, you can use trickle-down technology such as Background Intelligent
Transfer Service (BITS). Many software distribution infrastructures provide this facility.
GB 066
QUESTION 67
Your network includes the client computer hardware configurations shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit
button.)
You need to deploy Windows 7 by using the fewest images.
How many images are needed?
Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.

2
3
4
8

Correct Answer: A
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 067
QUESTION 68
Your company has 1,000 client computers.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 and a new line-of-business application.
You have the following requirements:
Install the application as part of the standard Windows 7 deployment.
Use a single Windows 7 image for the deployment.
The application must be available for use on client computers that are not connected to the network.
You need to ensure that the application is installed on all new client computers.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Deploy the application by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).


Publish the application by using Group Policy Software Installation.
Service an offline image of Windows 7 to add the new application.
Service an online image of Windows 7 to add the new application.

Correct Answer: D
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 068
QUESTION 69
You deploy Windows 7 Enterprise to 1,000 client computers by using an image file.
You need to define an image update strategy to incorporate software updates.
What should you do?
A. Install the deployment image on a client computer. Run the update package on the client computer, run
Sysprep, and then recapture the image.
B. Append a disk volume that contains the update to the deployment image.
C. Mount the deployment image on a client computer that runs Windows 7. Run the update package on
the client computer.
D. Install the deployment image on a client computer. Run the update package on the client computer, run
BCDedit, and then recapture the image.
Correct Answer: A
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 069
QUESTION 70
You are designing a Windows 7 deployment image.
You plan to partition the hard disk of each client computer during deployment.
You need to modify the unattended answer file by using a text editor.
Where should you add the disk information?
A.
B.
C.
D.

To the Generalize configuration pass


To the AuditSystem configuration pass
To the WindowsPE configuration pass
To the Specialize configuration pass

Correct Answer: C
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Windows PE configuration pass also enables you to specify Windows Setup-related settings, including:
Partition and format a hard disk.
Select a specific Windows image to install, the path of that image, and any credentials required to
access that image.
Select a partition on the destination computer where you install Windows.
Apply a product key and administrator password.
Run specific commands during Windows Setup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744551(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 070
QUESTION 71
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise and several custom applications.
You create a custom Windows 7 Enterprise image.

You need to validate that the custom applications will run after the deployment.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use ImageX with the check option to mount the image.


Mount the custom image by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool.
Deploy the custom image, and then run the sigverif.exe command.
Deploy the custom image to a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD), and then boot from the VHD.

Correct Answer: D
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 071
QUESTION 72
Your company has a main office and 5 branch offices. Each office contains 200 client computer.
Each office has a direct connection to the Internet. The branch offices are connected to the main office
through dedicated connections.
You plan to deploy an update solution for all client computers by using Windows Server Update Services
(WSUS).
You need to recommend a WSUS deployment solution. The solution must minimize traffic over the
dedicated connections.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Configure WSUS to download updates from an upstream server.


Deploy BranchCache in distributed cache mode in each office.
Deploy a WSUS server in each office.
Configure WSUS to download updates from Microsoft Update.
Deploy a WSUS server in the main office only.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 072
QUESTION 73
Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain. The domain,
organizational unit (OU), and Group Policy object (GPO) design is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit
button.)
You deploy a Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.
You need to ensure that only client computers that are members of the NY Computers OU use the WSUS
server for updates.
Where should you define Windows Update settings?
Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.

In the User Configuration settings of the New York Computers GPO


In the Computer Configuration settings of the New York Baseline GPO
In the User Configuration settings of the New York Baseline GPO
In the Computer Configuration settings of the New York Computers GPO

Correct Answer: D
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708536(v=WS.10).aspx
GB 073
QUESTION 74
Your company's network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
All client computers are members of the contoso.com Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
Each network segment is represented by an AD DS site object that is named to match the network
segment.
Your company plans to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers.
You need to manage the deployment to ensure that client computers in branch office C can activate
Windows.
What should you do?
Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Create a DNS service (SRV) resource record named _vlmcs._udp.BranchOfficeC._sites.contoso.com.


Deploy the Multiple Activation Key (MAK) in branch office C.
Deploy the Key Management Service (KMS) in branch office C.
Create a DNS service (SRV) resource record named _vlmcs._tcp.BranchOfficeC._sites.contoso.com.

Correct Answer: B
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee939272.aspx
GB 074
QUESTION 75
Your company has client computers that run Windows Vista and client computers that run Windows 7.
The client computers connect directly to the Microsoft Update Web site once per week and automatically
install all available security updates.
Microsoft releases a security update for Windows 7.
You have the following requirements:
Create a report of all Windows 7 computers that are currently connected to the network and that do not
have the security update installed.
Use the least amount of administrative effort.
You need to manage the software update process to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Deploy Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). Approve the security update for
installation, and force a detection cycle on the client computers.
B. Deploy Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). Approve the security update for detection,
and force a detection cycle on the client computers.
C. Use the Microsoft Baseline Configuration Analyzer (MBCA) to scan the client computers.

D. Use the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) to scan the client computers. Configure MBSA to
use the Microsoft Update site catalog.
Correct Answer: D
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer
Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) is an easy-to-use tool designed for the IT professional that
helps small- and medium-sized businesses determine their security state in accordance with Microsoft
security recommendations and offers specific remediation guidance. Improve your security management
process by using MBSA to detect common security misconfigurations and missing security updates on your
computer systems.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/cc184924
GB 075
QUESTION 76
Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to provide 10 users with an additional operating system boot option.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use the DiskPart tool in Windows PE to attach a Virtual Hard Drive (VHD).
Use Bcdedit to add a native-boot Virtual Hard Drive (VHD) entry to the boot menu.
Use Bootcfg to modify the boot parameters.
Use Bcdboot to modify the system partition.

Correct Answer: B
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Bcdedit is the primary tool for editing the boot configuration of Windows Vista and later versions of
Windows. It is included with the Windows Vista distribution in the %WINDIR%\System32 folder.
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc731662.aspx
GB 076
QUESTION 77
Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows Vista. All client computers
are members of the domain.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7.
You need to create a report that shows hardware and device compatibility on all client computers.
You need to perform this action without installing any additional software on the client computers.
Which tool should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM)


System Center Capacity Planner (SCCP)
Windows Performance Monitor Data Collector Sets
Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP)

Correct Answer: D
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit performs a detailed analysis of hardware and device
compatibility for migration to Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2, SQL Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Office
2010, and Office 365. The hardware assessment looks at the installed hardware and determines if
migration is recommended. If it is not recommended, then reports provide information about why it is not.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb977556.aspx
GB 077
QUESTION 78
You are designing a Windows 7 virtual desktop infrastructure.
You have the following requirements:
Provide access to Remote Desktop Services RemoteApp sources from multiple remote desktop
servers.
Support network load balancing.
Support reconnection to existing sessions on virtual desktops.
You need to specify a design that meets the requirements.
What should you include in your design?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Remote Desktop Gateway


Windows Deployment Services
Remote Desktop Connection Broker
Windows Virtual PC and Windows XP Mode

Correct Answer: C
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker), formerly Terminal Services Session Broker
(TS Session Broker), is used to provide users with access to RemoteApp and Desktop Connection.
RemoteApp and Desktop Connection provides users a single, personalized, and aggregated view of
RemoteApp programs, session-based desktops, and virtual desktops to users.
RD Connection Broker supports load balancing and reconnection to existing sessions on virtual desktops,
Remote Desktop sessions, and RemoteApp programs accessed by using RemoteApp and Desktop
Connection.
RD Connection Broker also aggregates RemoteApp sources from multiple Remote Desktop Session Host
(RD Session Host) servers that may host different RemoteApp programs.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560675(v=WS.10).aspx
GB 078
QUESTION 79
Your company plans to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise.
The current client computers run either Windows XP Professional or Windows Vista Enterprise.
The company uses 20 custom applications that were written for Windows XP.
You need to create a log of compatibility issues for the custom applications.
What should you do?
A. Install each application on a Windows XP client computer, and then run the Application Compatibility
Toolkit (ACT).
B. Install each application on a Windows 7 client computer, and then run the Application Compatibility
Toolkit (ACT).
C. Install each application on a Windows XP client computer. Sequence each application by using
Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).

D. Install each application on a Windows Vista client computer. Sequence each application by using
Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).
Correct Answer: A
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 079
QUESTION 80
You are planning to deploy Windows 7.
You have a custom line-of-business application that is not compatible with Windows 7.
You need to design a solution that allows the application to run.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use the Windows Compatibility Evaluator.


Use the Setup Analysis Tool.
Use the Compatibility Administrator.
Use the Update Compatibility Evaluator.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Compatibility Administrator tool can help you to resolve many of your compatibility issues by enabling
the creation and the installation of application mitigation packages (shims), which can include individual
compatibility fixes, compatibility modes, and AppHelp messages.
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/using-the-compatibility-administrator.html
GB 080
QUESTION 81
Your company is planning to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers.
You have the following requirements:
Test an application to detect potential compatibility issues caused by User Account Control (UAC).
Monitor an applications operating system use.
You need to select the appropriate method to detect application compatibility issues.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use the Setup Analysis Tool in a virtual environment.


Use the standalone Setup Analysis Tool.
Use the Standard User Analyzer Wizard.
Use the Standard User Analyzer tool.

Correct Answer: D
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Standard User Analyzer (SUA) tool enables you to test your applications to detect potential
compatibility issues due to the User Account Control (UAC) feature.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc765948(v=ws.10).aspx

GB 081
QUESTION 82
Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and 1,000 Windows 7
computers.
You are planning to deploy a custom application.
You need to schedule the deployment to occur outside of business hours and without user interaction.
Which deployment method should you choose?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Lite Touch Installation


Software deployment with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007
Software installation with Group Policy
Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)

Correct Answer: B
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 082
QUESTION 83
Your network has 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7.
You plan to deploy a new application.
You need to ensure that the application deploys only during non-business hours.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use Group Policy.


Use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager.
Use Windows Deployment Services with a schedule cast.
Use a logon script.

Correct Answer: B
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 083
QUESTION 84
Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and 1,000 Windows Vista
computers.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 and a custom application.
You have the following requirements:
The application must be available to only a specific group of users.
You must be able to monitor application usage.
You need to design a deployment method for the custom application that meets the requirements.
Which deployment method should you use in your design?
A. Software installation in Group Policy

B. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)


C. Baseline Windows 7 image that includes the custom application
D. Startup scripts in Group Policy
Correct Answer: B
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MS App-V thus allows centralized installation and management of deployed applications. It supports policy
based access control; administrators can define and restrict access to the applications by certain users by
defining policies governing the usage.
App-V can require that applications not be run 'cached' from workstations, or require that 'cached' App-V
applications routinely update license information from the App-V server, enforcing license compliance.
These policies are centrally applied on the application repository.
App-V also allows copy of the applications across multiple application servers for better scalability and fault
tolerance, and also features a tracking interface to track the usage of the virtualized application.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_App-V
GB 084
QUESTION 85
Your company's network has client computers that run Windows 7.
A software vendor releases version 2 of an application that your company uses.
Your company currently uses version 1. Version 1 and version 2 are not compatible.
You plan to deploy version 2 of the application.
You have the following requirements:
Users must be able to run both versions of the application on their computers.
Version 2 must be available when a client computer is not connected to the network.
You need to plan a software deployment process that meets the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Deploy version 2 of the application by using a Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
package.
B. Deploy version 2 of the application by using a Group Policy Software Installation policy.
C. Deploy version 2 of the application as a Remote Desktop Services RemoteApp.
D. Deploy version 2 of the application by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).
Correct Answer: D
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Microsoft Application Virtualization (MS App-V) platform allows applications to be deployed in real- time to
any client from a virtual application server. It removes the need for local installation of the applications.
Instead, only the App-v client needs to be installed on the client machines. All application data is
permanently stored on the virtual application server. Whichever software is needed is either streamed or
locally cached from the application server on demand and run locally.
The App-V stack sandboxes the execution environment so that the application does not make changes to
the client itself (OS File System and/or Registry).
App-V applications are also sandboxed from each other, so that different versions of the same application
can be run under App-V concurrently.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_App-V
GB 085

QUESTION 86
Your network has client computers that run Windows XP. Users do not have administrative rights to their
local computers. You use Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to manage software updates.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7. Your company uses a custom application that is not compatible with
Windows 7.
You need to ensure that all users are able to run the custom application.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)
A. Install and register a shim on the WSUS server.
B. Install and register a shim on the client computers by using Group Policy.
C. Deploy and register the compatibility-fix database file to the client computers by using a computer
startup script.
D. Deploy and register the compatibility-fix database file to the client computers by using a user startup
script.
Correct Answer: BC
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 086
QUESTION 87
Your company's client computers run Windows 7. Your company's network has a wireless access point
(WAP).
A user reports that he regularly loses connectivity to the WAP.
You need to display information about client connectivity to the WAP.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use Event Viewer to view events from a source of WlanConn.


Use auditpol.exe to enable successful attempts in the Object Access category.
Use Event Viewer to view events from a source of WLAN AutoConfig.
Use auditpol.exe to enable failed attempts in the Object Access category.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.home-network-help.com/wlan-autoconfig-service.html
GB 087
QUESTION 88
Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named
contoso.com. The design of the domain and Group Policy object (GPO) is shown in the exhibit. (Click the
Exhibit button.)
You configure Group Policy preferences to define mapped drives in the Boston staff GPO.
Users in the Boston organizational unit (OU) then report that the mapped drives are not available.
You need to identify and resolve Group Policy issues to ensure that the mapped drives are available.
What should you do?

Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Enable loopback processing in Replace mode.


Enable loopback processing in Merge mode.
Enable the computer configuration settings.
Enable the user configuration settings.

Correct Answer: D
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 088
QUESTION 89
You deploy Windows 7 and several custom Internet Explorer add-ons to 1,000 client computers.
Internet Explorer closes when users run a specific Web application.
You need to find out whether an add-on is the cause of the problem.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use Group Policy to disable the Programs tab in Internet Explorer for all client computers.
Use Group Policy to turn on Internet Explorer 7 Standards mode.
Start Internet Explorer in No Add-ons mode.
Reset all Internet Explorer security zones to the default levels.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 089
QUESTION 90
Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named
contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. All client computer accounts are located in the

Computers container in the contoso.com domain.


You discover that multiple client computers were automatically shut down because the security log was full.
You need to ensure that client computers are not shut down when the security log becomes full.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Increase the maximum log size.


Configure an Event Viewer subscription.
Modify the event log policy settings in the Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy object (GPO).
Modify the event log policy settings in the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO).

Correct Answer: D
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 090
QUESTION 91
Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named
contoso.com.
You deploy a new Group Policy object (GPO) named NY Computers GPO as part of the organizational unit
(OU) and GPO design shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
The NY Computers GPO contains computer configuration settings and user configuration settings.
User configuration settings are not being applied to users who log on to client computers in the NY
Computers OU.
You need to ensure that user configuration settings are being applied.
What should you do?
Exhibit:

A. Enable user configuration settings in the Default Domain Policy GPO.


B. Enable loopback processing in the NY Computers GPO.

C. Enable user configuration settings in the NY Computers GPO.


D. Enable loopback processing in the Default Domain Policy GPO.
Correct Answer: B
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 091
QUESTION 92
Your company has an internal Web application that uses a self-signed SSL certificate. The company has an
internal certification authority (CA) with auto enrollment.
When users attempt to start the Web application, Internet Explorer displays an error message that
recommends closing the Web page rather than continuing to the application.
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer does not display the error message.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Install the Web applications certificate into the computer store on each client computer.
Purchase a commercial certificate and install it on the internal CA.
Issue a certificate from the internal CA and install it on the application server.
Install the Web applications certificate into the personal store on each client computer. Add the
applications URL to the Trusted Sites zone in Internet Explorer.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 092
QUESTION 93
Drag and Drop (Select and Place)
You create a shim database and distribute it to each of a company's client computers through a script.
You name the database Shim_Database and give it a filename of shimdatabase.sdb.
The database GUID is 18315260-2ecb-43af-945a-56810da33fb4.
The database must be registered on all client computers. The registration process must be invisible to the
user.
You need to construct a command to register the shim database.
Which command should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate component from the list of command
components to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 093
QUESTION 94
HotSpot (Hot Area)
You upgrade all of a company's client computers from Microsoft Internet Explorer 8 to Internet Explorer 9.
After the upgrade, users are unable to download attachments from Microsoft Outlook Web App (OWA) or
any other secure website. You verify the Group Policy settings for Internet Explorer 9.
You need to ensure that all users can download attachments from OWA and other secure websites.

Which setting should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 094
QUESTION 95
Drag and Drop (Build List and Reorder)
Your company has 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. The company uses several custom line-ofbusiness applications that are not compatible with Windows 7.
You need to distribute a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) virtual machine (VM) image
that includes the custom applications to all Windows 7 client computers.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the
list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Build List and Reorder:

Correct Answer:

Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2384.aspx
GB 095
QUESTION 96
HotSpot (Hot Area)
You are the desktop architect for an enterprise organization with client computers that run Windows 7.
You need to create a new Windows Firewall rule that will allow you to access the Disk Management snap-in
of remote client computers.
Which predefined rule should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 096
QUESTION 97
You are planning to upgrade Microsoft Internet Explorer.
You must create a report that identifies which computers are successfully upgraded.
You need to design a deployment method that meets this requirement.
What should you use? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Microsoft System Center Essentials
B. Windows Intune
C. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager

D. Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) and Group Policy


E. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
Correct Answer: ABDE
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 097
QUESTION 98
HotSpot (Hot Area)
Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7.
You use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 to distribute and install software
applications. All users have standard user accounts.
You plan to use Group Policy to ensure that application installation functions properly.
You need to design the User Account Control (UAC) policy.
Which setting should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 098

QUESTION 99
You are creating a Windows 7 image.
You need to prevent users from sharing their desktop sessions with remote users. You also need to allow
administrators who are using Windows XP to administer the Windows 7 image remotely.
Which settings should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work
area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 099
QUESTION 100
Drag and Drop (Build List and Reorder)
A company has 1,000 computers in the main office and 20 computers in store kiosks. All the computers run
Windows 7 Enterprise. The kiosk computers do not have network connections.
The company brands the Microsoft Internet Explorer program window on all computers by displaying the
company logo at the left end of the title bar. The company changes its logo.
You have the following requirements:
Display the new logo on the Internet Explorer program window title bar on the main office computers
and the kiosk computers.
Modify the search providers that are available to main office computers.
You need to define Internet Explorer settings to support the requirements.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list
of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Build List and Reorder:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 100
QUESTION 101
Drag and Drop (Select and Place)
You use a computer named Client02 to manage the BitLocker configuration on a remote computer named
Client01.
A new company policy states that when BitLocker is used, you must be able to access the data in case of a
system failure.
You need to comply with the company policy.
Using manage-bde, how should you achieve this goal? (To answer, drag the appropriate parameter from
the list of options to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 101
QUESTION 102
HotSpot (Hot Area)
A network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7.
A large number of software installation scripts are configured to run on the client computers.

You need to recommend a Group Policy setting that allows users to log on to their computers as soon as
possible at first boot.
What should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 102
QUESTION 103
Drag and Drop (Select and Place)
A company network includes Windows 7 client computers and DirectAccess.
When using DirectAccess, users cannot connect to the company's internal resources.
You need to create a batch file that users can execute to trace all network traffic for DirectAccess from their
home computers.
Which command should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate terms from the list of terms to the
correct location or locations in the answer area.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 103
QUESTION 104
HotSpot (Hot Area)
A user is unable to log on to a client computer that runs Windows 7. The user receives an error message
that says:
"The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively."
The user belongs only to the Users group.

You need to ascertain which policy in the local security policy must be modified.
Which security policy should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate policy in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 104
QUESTION 105
Drag and Drop (Build List and Reorder)
You upgrade all of an organization's client computers to Windows 7.
After the upgrade, a specific legacy application does not function correctly.
You need to generate a list of all the computers that have the legacy application installed.
Which two actions should you perform? (To answer, move the appropriate action from the list of actions to
the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Build List and Reorder:

Correct Answer:

Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 105
QUESTION 106
You are using Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy new images of Windows 7 to 64- bit
computers.
When technicians attempt to boot by using PXE they receive the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click
the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that the technicians can boot the client computers by using PXE.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Run the bcdedit /set {ntldr} description "Windows 7 32-bit" command.


Add a 64-bit boot image to the WDS server.
Add a 64-bit install image to the WDS server.
Add a 32-bit boot image to the WDS server.
Run the bcdedit /set {ntldr} description "Windows 7 64-bit" command.
Add a 32-bit install image to the WDS server.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 106
QUESTION 107
HotSpot (Hot Area)
A company runs Windows Server 2008 R2 in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment.
Windows 7 is installed on all the company's client computers.
You add a domain user account named User1 to the local Administrators group on a client computer
named PC01. When User1 returns to the office, User1 does not have administrative access on PC01.
When you inspect PC01, you find that the local Administrators group does not contain the user account.
You need to ensure that User1 is a member of the local Administrators group.
Which Group Policy setting should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate Group Policy setting in
the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 107
QUESTION 108
You are planning a deployment of Windows 7 on multiple client computers.
You need to recommend a Windows 7 deployment solution that meets the following requirements:
Must support the deployment of WIM or VHD.
Must support deployment by using multicast.
What should you include in the recommendations?

A.
B.
C.
D.

System Center Configuration Manager 2010


Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)
Windows Deployment Services

Correct Answer: D
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 108
QUESTION 109
You are planning a Windows 7 deployment infrastructure for a new company.
You have the following requirements:
Three domains
10,000 client computers
No user interaction
You need to recommend a deployment infrastructure.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Deploy Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2. Design a zero-touch installation.
Deploy Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager. Design a lite-touch installation.
Deploy Microsoft System Center Operations Manager 2007 R2. Design a lite-touch installation.
Deploy Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010. Design a zero-touch installation.

Correct Answer: A
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 109
QUESTION 110
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
You plan to deploy Windows 7 by using a zero-touch installation.
You need to test the zero-touch installation on a computer named Computer1.
You create a computer account for Computer1.
What should you do next?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Create a computer collection that contains the computer account for Computer1.
Create a distribution group that contains the computer account for Computer1.
Create a child domain and move the computer account for Computer1 to the child domain.
Create a security group that contains the computer account for Computer1.

Correct Answer: A
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 110
QUESTION 111

Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain and 1,000 client computers.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise to the client computers.
You need to design a zero-touch installation strategy.
What should you use in your design?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Custom Windows 7 image on DVD


Unattended installation
Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2

Correct Answer: D
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 is a Microsoft solution accelerator available at no cost for
deploying Windows operating systems. Based on the experience of Microsoft employees, partners, and
customers, MDT 2010 contains many thousands of lines of code provides a deployment framework so that
customers can focus on their business, not on programming. Integrating MDT 2010 with Configuration
Manager 2007 R2 helps large organizations use this framework to more easily implement the Zero-Touch,
High-Volume Deployment strategy.
Benefits of integrating MDT 2010 with Configuration Manager 2007 R2 in the Zero-Touch, High-Volume
Deployment strategy include:
Streamlined deployment, because installation is fully automated without interaction.
Lower support costs, because configurations are consistent across all client computers.
Streamlined maintenance, because Configuration Manager 2007 R2 handles applications, device
drivers, and updates.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd919178(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 111
QUESTION 112
Your company has client computers that run Windows Vista.
The company plans to upgrade the Windows Vista computers to Windows 7. The current configuration of
all client computers in your company is based on a common Windows Vista image.
Some branch offices use WAN connections to connect to the main office.
You have the following requirements:
Transfer all user data from the original Windows Vista installation to the new Windows 7 installation.
Use the least amount of bandwidth while transferring the user data.
Support the same migration strategy for all offices.
You need to design a user state migration strategy that supports the requirements.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool.


Use the User State Migration Tool (USMT) and a hard-link migration store.
Use Windows PE to perform an offline migration.
Use the multicast feature of Windows Deployment Services (WDS).

Correct Answer: B
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
GB 112
QUESTION 113
You are designing a Windows 7 deployment image.
You plan to install Windows 7 Enterprise with a Multiple Activation Key (MAK).
You need to add the MAK to the configuration pass by using an answer file.
To which configuration pass should you add the MAK?
A.
B.
C.
D.

To the WindowsPE configuration pass


To the Generalize configuration pass
To the AuditSystem configuration pass
To the Specialize configuration pass

Correct Answer: D
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
As a single key is used, you can add MAK keys images when deploying them centrally. When using the
Sysprep utility to prepare an image, you add a MAK key to an image during the Specialize configuration
pass. When performing a traditional installation, you can enter MAK keys in the same way that you would
enter a retail key. The main issue that requires consideration when using a MAK key is how you will perform
activation.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/microsoft_press/archive/2010/10/27/new-book-mcitp-self-paced-training- kit-exam70-686-windows-174-7-enterprise-desktop-administrator.aspx
GB 113
QUESTION 114
All client computers in your network run Windows XP.
Some of the computers are part of a secure network. Some of the computers connect to the network by
using virtual private networking (VPN).
You are planning to deploy Windows 7.
You have the following requirements:
Use a dedicated server for deployment.
Use a single operating system image for deployment.
Ensure that you can use removable media to deploy the image.
Ensure that you can select which applications are installed onto a client computer at the time of
deployment.
You need to design a deployment strategy that meets the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit to perform a lite-touch installation.
B. Use Windows Deployment Services on a network server to deploy Windows 7 by using an install image.
C. Using a Windows PE boot media, use ImageX to apply the image from a network share to the client
computers.
D. Use System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 to perform a zero-touch installation.
Correct Answer: A
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
GB 114
QUESTION 115
You have a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003 with Service
Pack 1 (SP1).
You plan to store Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption recovery passwords in Active Directory.
You need to recommend the solution that uses the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Upgrade the domain controller that has the role of operations master to Windows Server 2008 R2.
Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2.
Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2003 SP2.
Extend the Active Directory schema.

Correct Answer: D
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
BitLocker Drive Encryption Configuration Guide: Backing Up BitLocker and TPM Recovery Information to
Active Directory
This section provides information about how BitLocker and TPM recovery information can be backed up in
Active Directory. By default, no recovery information is backed up. Administrators can configure Group
Policy settings to enable backup of BitLocker or TPM recovery information. Before configuring these
settings, as a domain administrator you must ensure that the Active Directory schema has been extended
with the necessary storage locations and that access permissions have been granted to perform the
backup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766015(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 115
QUESTION 116
You create a Windows 7 deployment image that includes custom Internet Explorer branding and search
providers.
Your company decides to deploy all custom settings by using Group Policy.
You need to restore the Internet Explorer settings in the deployment image to the Microsoft default settings.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Use the Reset Internet Explorer Settings (RIES) feature, and run the Remove Branding process on the
deployment image.
B. Update the Internet Explorer Maintenance policy processing Group Policy object (GPO) settings for all
computers.
C. Update the Internet Explorer Manage Add-ons settings for all computers.
D. Use the Reset Internet Explorer Settings (RIES) feature, and run the Reset process on the deployment
image.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reset Internet Explorer settings Deletes all temporary files, disables browser add-ons, and resets all the
changed settings to factory settings. It can be used if the browser is in an unusable state.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Explorer_7Internet_Explorer_7
GB 116
QUESTION 117
Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain.
The domain, organizational unit (OU), and Group Policy object (GPO) design is shown in the exhibit. (Click
the Exhibit button.)
The NY Computers OU contains client computers that run either Windows Vista Enterprise or Windows 7
Enterprise. The New York Computers GPO defines software restriction policies (SRPs).
You have the following requirements:
SRPs must be used for only Windows Vista Enterprise client computers.
AppLocker policies must be used for only Windows 7 Enterprise client computers.
AppLocker policies must be defined by using Group Policy.
You need to design an AppLocker deployment that meets these requirements.
What should you do?
Exhibit:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Create a new GPO that has the AppLocker settings, and link it to the NY Users OU.
Define the AppLocker settings in the New York Baseline GPO.
Define the AppLocker settings in the New York Users GPO.
Create a new GPO that has the AppLocker settings, and link it to the NY Computers OU.

Correct Answer: D
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
GB 117
QUESTION 118
Your network has client computers that run Windows 7. A custom Web-based application requires specific
security settings. You need to prevent users from permanently modifying their Internet Explorer browsers
security settings.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Reset the Internet Explorer settings


Restore the advanced settings in Internet Explorer
Use Windows Internet Explorer Maintenance (IEM) extension settings in Preference mode
Use Windows Internet Explorer Maintenance (IEM) extension settings in Normal mode

Correct Answer: D
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Normal mode, you can configure IEM settings so that they are refreshed on users' computers on a periodic
basis (or each time the users log in). However, users can temporarily change these settings between the
times scheduled for their setting refresh. For this reason, these settings in Normal mode behave as
"pseudo-policies." In Preference mode, you can configure IEM settings, but allow users to change these
settings later by using the Internet Explorer 9 user interface.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699413.aspx
GB 118
QUESTION 119
You plan to use Windows PowerShell scripts to configure system settings when you deploy Windows 7.
You need to ensure that Windows PowerShell scripts will run on the client computers during initial setup.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Use Group Policy preferences.


Create a custom task sequence.
Create a Group Policy object (GPO).
Run the script as a standard user account.
Set the script execution policy to AllSigned.
Set the script execution policy to RemoteSigned.

Correct Answer: BF
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
As part of PowerShell's "secure by default" initial setup, scripts are not allowed to be ran by the command
interpreter. This behavior can be modified by changing the PowerShell execution policy.
There are four execution polices to choose from:
Restricted - the default, allows no scripts to run
AllSigned - all scripts must be Authenticode-signed to run
RemoteSigned - Scripts downloaded from a remote location must be signed
Unrestricted - PowerShell will run any script, works like what you are probably used to now
http://powershellscripts.com/article3_powershell_script_signing.html
GB 119

QUESTION 120
Your company has offices in several countries. You must test and validate all operating system images
before you deploy them.
You create a Windows 7 Enterprise master image that has all language packs installed. You test and
validate the master image.
You are planning to create regional images based on the master image. Each regional image will contain
only the language pack that is necessary for a specific geographic region.
You have the following requirements:
Remove the language packs that are unnecessary for each region.
Minimize the necessary testing and validation.
You need to create the regional images.
What should you do?
A. Run lpksetup.exe /u in unattended mode on the master image.
B. Deploy the master image to a target computer. Remove the unnecessary language packs, and then
capture each regional image.
C. Service the master image online by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)
tool.
D. Service the master image offline by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)
tool.
Correct Answer: D
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool
Image servicing and management solutions fall into two main categories:
Managing the data or information included in the Windows image, such as enumerating or taking an
inventory of the components, updates, drivers, or applications contained in an image.
Servicing the image itself, including adding or removing driver packages and drivers, modifying
language settings, enabling or disabling Windows features, and upgrading to a higher edition of
Windows.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744566(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 120
QUESTION 121
You are planning the deployment of Windows 7 to computers that are located in a main office, in branch
offices, and in a store kiosk.
Computers in all three types of location use the same hardware.
Kiosk computers are members of a workgroup. Kiosk computers must use specific settings for local
security.
Branch office computers must use BitLocker Drive Encryption.
You have the following requirements:
Create deployment images.
Minimize image maintenance.
You need to define an image-creation strategy that meets the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Create a single image to use for the branch office computers and the kiosk computers.

Create a separate image to use for the main office computers.


B. Create a single image to use for all location types.
Create a custom Windows security template for each location type.
C. Create one image to use for each location type.
Encrypt the hard disks on the branch office computers prior to capturing the image.
D. Create a single image to use for the main office computers and the branch office computers, and apply
the required settings through Group Policy.
Create a separate image to use for the kiosk computers.
Correct Answer: D
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 121
QUESTION 122
You have an image that is used to deploy Windows 7 on client computers.
You need to modify the image to change the edition of Windows 7.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use Windows Setup to service the image.


Service the image online.
Service the image offline.
Use audit mode to service the image.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Change the Windows Image to a Higher Edition
You can change your Windows image to a higher edition while it is offline by using the DISM commands in
the following procedure. You should not use this procedure on an image that has already been changed to
a higher edition.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744572(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 122
QUESTION 123
Your company has more than 1,000 client computers.
You deploy Windows 7 by using six different images.
A driver that is included in the images needs to be replaced.
You have the following requirements:
Update the Windows 7 images with the new driver.
Ensure that the old driver is no longer available.
You need to define an image-update strategy that meets the requirements.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)
A. Deploy each image to a reference computer, and then uninstall the old driver and install the new driver.
Capture the new image.
B. Mount each image by using ImageX, and then install the new driver.

C. Mount each image by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool, and then
delete the old driver and inject the new driver.
D. Mount each image by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool, and then
copy the new driver into a new folder in the image.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 123
QUESTION 124
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise to all of your company's client computers.
You have the following requirements:
Create two custom partitions on each client computers hard disk, one for the operating system and the
other for data.
Automatically create the partitions during Windows Setup.
You need to design an image that meets the requirements.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use SysPrep to create the two partitions during Windows Setup.


Use Windows PE to create the partitions. Install Windows 7 on the first partition.
Use Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) to specify the partition configuration.
Use Disk Management to create the two partitions on the hard disk.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM) creates and manages unattended Windows Setup
answer files in a graphical user interface (GUI). Answer files are XML-based files that are used during
Windows Setup to configure and to customize the default Windows installation. For example, you can use
Windows SIM to create an answer file that partitions and formats a disk before installing Windows, changes
the default setting for the Internet Explorer home page, and configures Windows to boot to Audit mode after
installation. By modifying settings in the answer file, Windows SIM can also install third-party applications,
device drivers, language packs, and other updates.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766347(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 124
QUESTION 125
You plan to deploy an image of Windows 7 Enterprise to 1,000 client computers.
You need to design a custom image that will enable users to connect to a Telnet server.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Create a Network Connection before capturing the image.


Turn on the Telnet Server feature in the image.
Create a Certificate-Based credential before capturing the image.
Turn on the Telnet Client feature in the image.

Correct Answer: D
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
GB 125
QUESTION 126
HotSpot (Hot Area)
You are designing a Windows 7 deployment image.
You plan to install Windows 7 Enterprise with a Multiple Activation Key (MAK).
You need to add the MAK to the configuration pass by using an answer file.
To which configuration pass should you add the MAK?
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 126
QUESTION 127
You are planning a migration to Windows 7.
You need to recommend applications that obtain a list of software installed on client computers.

Which applications should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)


A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)


Sysprep
Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP)
Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT)
windows User State Migration Tool (USMT)
Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM)

Correct Answer: CD
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 127
QUESTION 128
You are designing a Windows 7 deployment image.
You receive a baseline image over the network, from a different geographic location.
You need to verify that the baseline image is valid.
Which tool should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ImageX
Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool
Windows Compatibility Evaluator
windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM)

Correct Answer: A
Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 128
QUESTION 129
You are installing a new third-party application to all the Windows 7 client workstations that your company
has deployed.
You need to monitor all of the actions taken by the application installer.
Which application should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Update Compatibility Evaluator


Setup Analysis Tool
Windows Compatibility Evaluator
Compatibility Administrator

Correct Answer: D
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 129
QUESTION 130
Drag and Drop (Build List and Reorder)

You are the desktop architect for an enterprise organization with computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to create a customized WinPE image.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list
of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Build List and Reorder:

Correct Answer:

Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Walkthrough: Create a Custom Windows PE Image
GB 130
QUESTION 131
Drag and Drop (Build List and Reorder)
A company has client computers in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment.
You deploy a new wireless access point (WAP). Third-party security software controls access to the
wireless network.

Users are able to connect to the wireless network and access the Internet but are unable to access the
company's file servers.
You need to enable users to connect to the file servers by using the wireless network.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list
of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Build List and Reorder:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 131
QUESTION 132
Your company has client computers that run Windows XP Professional.
You are planning to install Windows 7 Enterprise on the existing client computers.
You have the following requirements:
Migrate user data and operating system components.
Encrypt and password-protect the migration store.
You need to design a user state migration strategy that supports the requirements.
What should you do?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Use a hard-link migration store.


Perform an offline migration by using Windows.old.
Use a compressed migration store.
Perform an offline migration by using Windows PE.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Compressed Migration
The compressed migration store is a single image file that contains all files being migrated and a catalog
file. This image file is often encrypted and protected with a password, and cannot be navigated with
Windows Explorer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560795(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 132
QUESTION 133
HotSpot (Hot Area)
You use Microsoft Application Compatibility Manager to produce a report that lists a company's applications
and their compatibility status with Windows 7.
You need to add your ratings of the compatibility of the applications to the report.
Which Microsoft Application Compatibility Manager action should you select? (To answer, select the
appropriate setting or settings in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 133
QUESTION 134
Drag and Drop (Select and Place)
All client computers in a company run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company creates Windows PowerShell
scripts to collect statistical data from client computers. A logon script is configured to run the PowerShell
scripts during logon.
An error occurs when the scripts are run on client computers.
You need to ensure that all PowerShell scripts run correctly.
Which command should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate component from the list of components
to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 134
QUESTION 135
HotSpot (Hot Area)
A company runs Windows Server 2008 R2 in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment.
Windows 7 is installed on all client computers.
Users discover that they cannot delete files that they have created and placed in their local folders.
You need to enable users to modify file permissions.
Which setting should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work
area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 135
QUESTION 136
Your company uses Windows Update to download and install security updates on client computers.
When Microsoft releases a security update, you have the following requirements:
Establish which client computers require the security update.
Identify what changes will occur as a result of the security update.
Identify which applications might be affected by the security update.
You need to select the appropriate tool to detect application-compatibility issues.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use the Inventory Collector.


Use the Setup Analysis Tool.
Use the Update Compatibility Evaluator.
Use the Windows Compatibility Evaluator.

Correct Answer: C
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Update Compatibility Evaluator (UCE) examines your organization's computers and identifies the
installed applications and system information, matches that information against the profile set for the
Windows update, and looks for potential conflicts due to changes in the registry, application files, or
application file properties. You configure the compatibility evaluator, defining when and how it runs, in the
Application Compatibility Manager. You can also view your potential compatibility issues on the Analyze

screen of the Application Compatibility Manager.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766043(v=ws.10).aspx
GB 136
QUESTION 137
HotSpot (Hot Area)
A company's server runs Windows 2008 R2 with Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Windows
Server Update Services (WSUS). All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to automate the distribution of Windows security updates to all client computers by meeting the
following requirements:
Point all client computers to the WSUS server.
Schedule updates to install at a specific time.
Run the updates immediately after Windows starts if the computer missed the originally scheduled
updates.
You need to configure Group Policy to meet the requirements.
Which settings should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work
area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 137
QUESTION 138
HotSpot (Hot Area)
You use Group Policy to configure Windows 7 Enterprise client computers.
You need to modify a Group Policy object (GPO) to specify a custom location for the temp folder.
Which setting should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 138
QUESTION 139
HotSpot (Hot Area)
A company has client computers that run Windows 7.
A new corporate security policy states that all client computers in the legal department should allow only
inbound and outbound network connections for which there is an existing firewall rule.
You need to ensure that all client computers in the legal department are configured to follow the new
security policy.

Which settings should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 139
QUESTION 140
HotSpot (Hot Area)
You are the desktop architect for an enterprise organization with computers that run Windows 7.
You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to prevent Windows Explorer from starting until all logon
scripts have finished.
Which setting should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 140
QUESTION 141
Select & PlaceDrag and Drop (Build List and Reorder)
You are designing a Windows 7 image creation strategy for a multilingual deployment. You currently have
an English language image of Windows 7.
The deployment must meet the following requirements:
The image must include the German, French, and English languages.
Users must be able to change the display languages.
You need to recommend an action plan that meets the deployment requirements.
Which two actions should be performed in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the
list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Build List and Reorder:

Correct Answer:

Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 141
QUESTION 142
You are designing a Windows 7 Enterprise image creation strategy.
The strategy must meet the following requirements:
Support 32-bit and 64-bit hardware.
Support 64-bit applications.
Minimize the total number of images.
Reduce the bandwidth required to deploy an image.
Use System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) for application deployment.
You need to recommend the images that meet the requirements.
Which images should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

A thin image for the 32-bit version of Windows 7


A thick image for the 32-bit version of Windows 7
A thick image for the 64-bit version of Windows 7
A thin image for the 64-bit version of Windows 7

Correct Answer: AD
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 142
QUESTION 143
HotSpot (Hot Area)
Active Directory Domain Services (AD OS) is running on windows Server 2008 R2.
All user objects are located in the Boston Users Organizational Unit (OU) or the San Diego Users OU.
All client computer objects are in the Boston Computers OU or in the San Diego Computers OU.
All domain controller computer objects are in their default location.
You decide to audit changes to AD DS.
Administrative users in San Diego add new users to the domain without approval. You configure the audit
policy settings in the San Diego Policy Group Policy object (GPO) and set up auditing in object System
Access Control Lists, you verify that the GPO is being applied to the resources in the San Diego OUs, but
auditing still does not work.
You need to select the GPO to ensure that users added by the San Diego administrative users are audited.
Which GPO should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 143
QUESTION 144
Drag and Drop (Select and Place)
A company has a main office and two branch offices named Branch Site 1 and Branch Site 2. The main
office has a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Branch Site 2 also has a server that runs Windows
Server 2008 R2. The branch offices do not have direct access to the Internet.
Windows 7 Enterprise is installed on all client computers. A diagram of the network is shown in the exhibit.
Corporate policy dictates that all updates must be approved by the IT department before being deployed.
Using the hardware configuration shown in the exhibit, you need to design a Windows Update strategy to
meet the following goals:
Minimize traffic to the Internet.
Minimize network traffic between the branch locations and the main office.
What should you recommend? (To answer, drag the appropriate answer to the correct location or locations
in the answer area.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 144
QUESTION 145
HotSpot (Hot Area)
A server runs Windows Server 2008 SP2 with Remote Desktop Services (RDS).
You add an application to Remote Desktop RemoteApp.
You need to ensure that the application can be published by using Group Policy.
Which setting should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 145

QUESTION 146
HotSpot (Hot Area)
You are designing a Windows 7 Enterprise custom image. You create an autounattend.xml file by using
Windows System Image Manager (SIM). This file will be used when the image is deployed.
You are planning to install Windows 7 on a second hard disk in a computer. You configure the DiskID
setting.
You need to select the configuration pass where you will add the DiskID setting.
Which option should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 146
QUESTION 147
HotSpot (Hot Area)
A company has a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD
DS) environment. The domain controllers were recently upgraded from Windows Server 2003. You are
using Group Policy to deploy applications to the client computers remotely. The computers reboot each
night as part of routine maintenance.

You need to ensure that the application installs when the computer starts up.
Which Group Policy setting should you configure? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in
the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 147
QUESTION 148
HotSpot (Hot Area)
All portable computers on a company's wireless network run windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that users can connect only to the predefined SSID shown in the work area.
Which Group Policy object (GPO) settings should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or
settings in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 148
QUESTION 149
Drag and Drop (Select and Place)
You are managing data migration from an existing Windows 7 computer to a new Windows 7 computer.
You need to migrate user and application data from the existing computer to the new computer.
Which command should you run on the existing and new computers? (To answer, drag the appropriate
commands to the correct location in the answer area.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 149
QUESTION 150
Drag and Drop (Select and Place)
An enterprise organization has computers that run Windows 7. Users log on to the Contoso.com domain
from their client computers.
A user is unable to log on to the domain. The user changed his password the previous night and was
unable to log on this morning. After reviewing the event logs, you notice a large amount of NETLOGON
errors.
You need to ensure that the user can log on to the domain.
Which command should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate command and parameter from the list
of commands and parameters to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 150
QUESTION 151
You plan to upgrade Windows Vista to Windows 7 on a computer named Computer1.
You run ScanState and store the results on a remote computer at \\Server1\migstore. After the ScanState
command completes, a user customizes a profile and adds mission-critical data.
You attempt to run ScanState again but it fails.
You need to overwrite Computer1's existing information on Server1.
Which command line options should you use to execute the ScanState command? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

/efsxopyraw
/v:13
\\Server1\migstore
/o

Correct Answer: CD
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 151
QUESTION 152
Your company plans to upgrade 1,000 client computers to Windows 7.
The company uses a custom line-of-business application that is frequently updated. The application is not
compatible with Windows 7.
You need to ensure that the company can use the application. You also need to ensure that the application
can be updated with the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Deploy Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) v2 to all Windows 7 client computers, and
distribute the virtual machine image and updates through MED-V TrimTransfer.
B. Deploy Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) v2 to all Windows 7 client computers, and
distribute the virtual machine image and updates through Microsoft System Center Configuration
Manager.
C. Configure Windows XP Mode on all Windows 7 client computers, and distribute the virtual machine
image and updates through a file share resource.
D. Configure Windows XP Mode on all Windows 7 client computers, and distribute the virtual machine
image and updates through Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager.
Correct Answer: B
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/medv/archive/2011/03/22/why-did-trimtransfer-go-away-in-med-v-v2.aspx
GB 152
QUESTION 153
Your company has 1,000 client computers. Each client computer has 1 GB of RAM.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to design a zero-touch deployment strategy to increase the number of client computers that can
be imaged at one time.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Increase the amount of RAM on the client computers.


Change from unicast to multicast deployment of images.
Change from multicast to unicast deployment of images.
Decrease the trivial file transfer protocol (TFTP) block size on the TFTP server.

Correct Answer: B
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Performing Multicast Deployments
In order to deploy an image using multicasting instead of unicasting, you must first create a multicast
transmission. Multicast transmissions make the image available for multicasting, which enables you to
deploy an image to a large number of client computers without overburdening the network. When you
deploy an image using multicasting, the image is sent over the network only once, which can drastically
reduce the amount of network bandwidth that is used.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637994(v=ws.10).aspx

GB 153
QUESTION 154
HotSpot (Hot Area)
Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7.
You use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 to distribute and install software
applications. All users have standard user accounts.
You plan to use Group Policy to ensure that application installation functions properly.
You need to design the User Account Control (UAC) policy.
Which setting should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Maybe this question is not Hot Area but simply Multiple Choice with four answers.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd851376.aspx
GB 154
QUESTION 155
Your company's network includes a main office and several branch offices. The branch offices are
connected to the main office by high-latency links.

All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise, and all servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. No servers
are located in the branch offices.
Client computers in the branch offices frequently access a specific group of files on a file server named
Server1. These access requests consume significant amounts of bandwidth and reduce the speed of
higher-priority traffic.
You need to reduce the bandwidth that is consumed by requests for frequently accessed files.
What should you do?
A. Configure BranchCache in Hosted Cache mode on client computers in the main office and the branch
offices.
B. Configure BranchCache in Distributed Cache mode on client computers in the main office and the
branch offices.
C. Enable the BranchCache For Network Files role service on Server1. Configure BranchCache in Hosted
Cache mode on client computers in only the branch offices.
D. Enable the BranchCache For Network Files role service on Server1. Configure BranchCache in
Distributed Cache mode on client computers in only the branch offices.
Correct Answer: D
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 155
QUESTION 156
New question from the exam
You are planning a Zero Touch Installation of Windows 7.
You need to design a deployment strategy that enables the company computers to sleep and hibernate
without creating a security risk.
Which tool should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

System Center Capacity Planner (SCCP)


Windows Performance Monitor Data Collector Sets
Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP)
System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM)

Correct Answer: D
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 156
QUESTION 157
New question from the exam
You need to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise in VDI.
You need to select the appropriate license type for the VDI operating system deployment.
Choose two.
A. Windows Enterprise Centralized Desktop
B. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack

C. Windows 7 Software Assurance


D. Windows Virtual Desktop Access
Correct Answer: BC
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 157
QUESTION 158
New question from the exam
HotSpot (Hot Area)
You need to create an unattended.xml file. You need to specify the computer name.
Which option should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 158

Company One
QUESTION 1
Topic 1, Company One
This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
You have deployed a ConfigMgr site server at each site. You are planning to use PXE boot to deploy a new
Windows 7 image. You need to deploy the image to all office locations. When you attempt to perform a
PXE boot, it fails at each office location.
You need to prepare the infrastructure.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
Company, Inc. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A. On each VLAN or subnet, create an IP helper for PXE that points to the PXE service point in each
office.
B. Install a single PXE service point in the Los Angeles office.
C. On each VLAN or subnet, create an IP helper for PXE that points to the PXE service point in the Los
Angeles office.
D. Install a PXE service point in each office.
E. Create a single IP helper for PXE that points to the DHCP server in the Los Angeles office.
F. Create a single IP helper for PXE that points to the DHCP server in each office.
Correct Answer: AD
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 159

QUESTION 2
Topic 1, Company One
This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
You create a Windows 7 image.
You plan to test the image on 10 percent of the computers in each office.
You need to recommend a deployment strategy to minimize the amount of time spent deploying the image.
What should you recommend?
Company, Inc. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A. Distribute one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to Madrid, Carlsbad, and New
Orleans. Create a new deployment share in Munich.
B. Send one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to each site.
C. Send one DVD installation disk to each site.
D. Distribute one USB flash drive containing a Windows 7 installation to Carlsbad and New Orleans.
Create a new deployment share in Los Angeles.
Correct Answer: A
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 160
QUESTION 3
Topic 1, Company One

This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
You are deploying Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office to client computers.
The deployment must meet the following requirements:
Deploy Windows 7 Enterprise to all client computers.
Deploy Office 2007 Professional to client computers in the Munich office.
Deploy Office 2010 Professional to client computers in the Madrid office.
Automate the deployment to minimize administrative effort.
You need to recommend a deployment solution that meets the requirements.
What should you recommend?
Company, Inc. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A. Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image.
Deploy the image that installs Office by using a task sequence that checks for the account used for
deployment.
B. Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image.
Deploy the image that installs Office by using a Group Policy object based on the user who is logged in.
C. Create a Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image with Office 2007 installed.
Create a second Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image with Office 2010 installed.
D. Create a single Windows 7 Enterprise Edition image.
Deploy the image that installs Office by using a task sequence that checks for the Organizational Unit of
the client computer.
Correct Answer: D
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

AppLocker (a set of Group Policy settings that evolved from Software Restriction Policies, to restrict which
applications can run on a corporate network, including the ability to restrict based on the application's
version number or publisher)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Features_new_to_Windows_7
GB 161
QUESTION 4
Topic 1, Company One
This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
You are planning to deploy a computer in the lobby of each office.
You need to control which programs can run on the computer.
What should you do?
Company, Inc. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A. Use the Group Policy Object Editor to modify the local computer policy on the computer to enable and
configure AppLocker.
B. Use the Group Policy Object Editor to modify the local computer policy on the computer to enable and
configure BitLocker.
C. Create a GPO that enables and configures AppLocker and link it to the Carlsbad OU.
D. Create a GPO that enables and configures BitLocker and link it to the root of the AD DS domain.
Correct Answer: A
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 162
QUESTION 5
Topic 1, Company One

This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
Your company's computers experience malware infections as a result of using unsafe ActiveX controls.
You need to update the client computer settings to follow the company policy.
What should you do?
Company, Inc. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A. Upgrade all users to Internet Explorer 9. Use a GPO to change the default setting of the Internet
security zone to high. Add all internal web addresses to the Trusted Sites list.
B. Use a GPO to change the default setting of the local intranet security zone to medium-low. Add all
internal web addresses to the Trusted Sites list.
C. Upgrade all users to Internet Explorer 9. Use a GPO to change the default setting of the Trusted Sites
security zone to block ActiveX controls for all websites. Add all internal web addresses to the Trusted
Sites list.
D. Create a GPO that enables the Disable add-on performance notifications setting. Link it to the OU for
each site.
Correct Answer: A
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 163

QUESTION 6
Topic 1, Company One
This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
You create a deployment image that must be tested in each office.
You need to complete testing within a week to finalize the image for production.
You need to recommend a deployment strategy to test the image with at least two users from each of the
following departments:
Finance
Research
Accounting
Sales
What should you recommend?
Company, Inc. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A. Create a deployment share at each site. Direct the desktop technicians at each site to create Windows
PE DVDs that install Windows 7 from the deployment share at each site.
B. Create a deployment share in Los Angeles. Enable network boot at each site and have desktop
technicians support users from each department.
C. Create a deployment share in Los Angeles. Create a DVD installation disk and send one to each user
from the Sales department. Have the desktop technicians at each site create DVD-based installations
for users at each site.
D. Create a deployment share at each site. Direct the desktop technicians at each site to create Windows
PE USB flash drives that install Windows 7 from the deployment share at each site.
Correct Answer: C
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 164

QUESTION 7
Topic 1, Company One
This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
Users with newly deployed Windows 7 computers see a security prompt when they attempt to upload
documents to the company's intranet site.
You need to suppress the prompt without creating a security risk for the company.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply).
Company, Inc. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A. Modify the GPO to set https://intranet.company.com with a value of 1 in the Site to Zone Assignment
List.
B. Modify the default Windows 7 image to add the Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration
component.
C. Modify the default Windows 7 image to change the default Internet Explorer security level to Medium
Low.
D. Modify the default Windows 7 image to disable the Internet Explorer Automatically Detect Intranet
Network setting.
E. Create a GPO and link it to the root of the domain.
F. Modify the GPO to set the web server's NEtBIOS name with a value of 2 in the Site to Zone Assignment
List.
Correct Answer: AE
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
GB 165
QUESTION 8
Topic 1, Company One
This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
You are designing an implementation of BitLocker. You create a GPO with BitLocker settings that conform
to company requirements.
You need to design an implementation strategy that supports the company requirements.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
Company, Inc. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A. Link the GPO to the Munich-Computers OU. Use a security filter to apply the GPO to all Munich desktop
computers.
B. Block the Munich-Computers OU from inheriting policies.
C. Link the GPO to the Madrid-Computers OU. Use a security filter to apply the GPO to all Madrid desktop
computers.
D. Link the GPO to the Munich-Users OU.
E. Create and use a WMI filter that targets all portable computers with the GPO. Link the WMI filter to the
GPO.
F. Link the GPO to the root of the AD DS domain.
Correct Answer: BCEF
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 166

QUESTION 9
Topic 1, Company One
This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
You use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to create a Windows 7 test image. You deploy the
image by using a USB flash drive.
The Windows 7 deployment includes a custom task sequence to install a new finance application from the
deployment share.
You need to deploy the image in the Munich office by using zero-touch installation.
What should you do?
Company, Inc. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A. Install System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2007 in the Munich office.
Configure a deployment point and configure the network for PXE.
Recapture the MDT image and create a task sequence for the finance application.
B. Install System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2007 in the Carlsbad office.
Configure a deployment point and configure the network for PXE. Recapture the MDT image with the
finance application installed.
C. Install a new deployment share in the Munich office. Create a Windows PE boot disk with network
drivers.
Recapture the MDT image and create a task sequence for the finance application.
Create a custom script that can map a drive to the deployment share and start Setup.
D. Install a new deployment share in the Munich office. Configure a deployment point and configure the
network for PXE.
Recapture the MDT image and create a task sequence for the finance application.
Correct Answer: A
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 167
QUESTION 10
Topic 1, Company One
This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
You need to prevent users from accessing USB flash drives on portable computers.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply)
Company, Inc. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A. Create a security group in AD DS and place all user objects for users with portable computers in the
group.
B. Create a security group in AD DS and place all portable computer objects in the group.
C. Create a GPO that blocks the use of specific GUIDs used by USB flash drives and link it to the root of
the domain.
D. Create a WMI filter that applies only to Model A and B computers and link it to a GPO.
E. Create an AppLocker policy that applies to the AD DS computer group you created.
F. Create an AppLocker policy that applies to the AD DS user group you created.
Correct Answer: CD
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 168

QUESTION 11
Topic 1, Company One
This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
A user from the Finance department is testing applications in Windows 7 with Internet Explorer 9. The
company's finance application accesses a vendor web page that does not function correctly in Windows 7.
When the user enables Internet Explorer Compatibility Mode for the vendor web page, it works correctly.
You need to support the company's future software deployments.
What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
Company, Inc. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A. Package the new purchasing application and publish it by using a Group Policy object (GPO) that
deploys to users of the new application.
B. Package the new purchasing application and assign it by using a Group Policy object (GPO) that
deploys to all Windows XP computers in the Finance department.
C. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to add the vendor website to the Trusted Sites list on all computers in
the Finance department.
D. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to add the vendor website to the local intranet zone for all Windows 7
computers.
E. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to add the vendor website to the compatibility view for all Windows XP
computers in offices that use the old purchasing application.
F. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to add the vendor website to the compatibility view for all Windows 7
computers.
Correct Answer: AF
Section: 6. Identifying and Resolving Deployment and Client Configuration Issues
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
GB 169
QUESTION 12
Topic 1, Company One
This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
The scenario cannot be shown in this question, since VCE Designer does not (yet) have this Question Type
combined with Case Study.
Drag and Drop (Build List and Reorder)
You are updating the corporate image to add drivers to support a new device.
You need to meet company requirements for updating images.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list
of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Build List and Reorder:

Correct Answer:

Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image


Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 170
QUESTION 13
Topic 1, Company One
This question is one in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the
scenario is repeated in each question. (Click the Case Study button.)
Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same
in each question in this series.
You create and test a Windows 7 image that supports all existing client computer hardware in the
company.
User settings must be preserved during migrations to Windows 7.

You need to deploy the new image to all office locations by using the zero-touch installation methodology.
What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
Case Study Title (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 14,000 client computers. Some client computers are
portable computers and some are desktop computers. All client computers currently run Windows XP.
You are in the evaluation phase for upgrading to Windows 7. Approximately half of the Carlsbad and Madrid
offices are used by sales employees. Sales employees report to the office only once per quarter. Your
company has users in offices as shown in the following table.

The address for the SharePoint site is https://intranet.company.com.


Each location has gigabit network connections to the desktop except Madrid, which has 100 megabit
connections. Each office has a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server and uses multiple
VLANs.
You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to manage various settings. The following figure displays the
Organizational Unit (OU) layout for the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

Each office has two connections, a data center WAN link and an Internet connection. Each office connects
to a central data center facility with connection speeds as shown in the following table.

You currently use one of each client computer model to create and maintain a disk image for each model.
The models supported by your company are listed in the following table.

You currently use a third-party disk imaging application to capture and deploy new Windows XP computers.

Desktop administrators use optical media to deploy the image to new or repurposed client computers. The
current Windows XP image is about 11 GB in size, which includes 2 GB of applications and 9 GB of
Windows XP files.
Business Requirements
The deployment of Windows 7 must meet the following business requirements:
Deployment requirements
The deployment must maximize the use of existing client computers. The deployment must reduce the
amount of time spent updating client computers after deployment.
Technical Requirements
The application must meet the following technical requirements:
Infrastructure requirements
The amount of disk space required to store deployment images must be reduced. The number of
images that need to be copied across WAN links must be reduced. You are based in the Los Angeles
office and use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit. You have a file server hosting a deployment share in
Los Angeles.
Application compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7.
All offices are moving to a new finance application in the next six months. The new finance application
installs and runs correctly on Windows 7.
Migration requirements
The deployment cannot require users to store their files on a network or external drive for the migration.
Only system administrators can be allowed to install applications. User data must be migrated during
upgrades to Windows 7. There is a small budget for hardware upgrades when required.
Image maintenance
You need to minimize the re-arm passes.
Security
Each location has a security group made up of the desktop computer objects in that location. Users must
not be able to change their web browser or client computer security settings.
Your requirements are as follows:
A startup PIN and TPM are required for all BitLocker users.
Local regulations prohibit the use of BitLocker for all computers in the Munich office. This supersedes
any other requirement.
All laptops within the company must have BitLocker enabled.
All Madrid desktops must have BitLocker enabled.
No other desktops besides Madrid should have Bitlocker enabled.
Computers in office lobbies are not permitted to join the domain.
You need to block the use of ActiveX controls for all external websites.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Enable a DHCP helper address on the routers for each remote office.
Enable network boot functionality on all client computers at the remote locations.
Deploy and configure Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr).
Deploy and configure Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OppMgr).
Create a task sequence that enables local administrators to select their local office.
Create a User State Migration Tool configuration file and include it in the deployment.

Correct Answer: BCF


Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 171

Company Two
QUESTION 1
Topic 2, Company Two
You deploy Windows 7 Enterprise in a VDI pool resource group.
You need to ensure that the virtualization strategy meets the company's OSE requirements.
Which GPO setting should you recommend?
Company, Ltd. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either
portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your
network consists of a main office and four regional offices.
Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.
The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain
compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new

version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.
A. Disable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Disable add-on performance
notifications.
B. Disable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Prevent performance of First
Run Customize settings.
C. Enable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Disable add-on performance
notifications.
D. Enable Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Prevent performance of First
Run Customize settings.
Correct Answer: D
Section: 3. Designing Client Configurations
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 172
QUESTION 2
Topic 2, Company Two
You are planning the delivery of the ERP add-on to the remote users.
You need to ensure that the ERP add-on meets company requirements and functions for all remote users.
Which product should you recommend?
Company, Ltd. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either
portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your
network consists of a main office and four regional offices.
Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.
The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain
compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new
version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.
A. MED-V

B. Remote Desktop RemoteApp


C. System Center Virtual Machine Manager Self Service Portal 2.0
D. Windows XP Mode
Correct Answer: A
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 173
QUESTION 3
Topic 2, Company Two
You need to manage Windows 7 and Microsoft Office 2010 license keys for the VDI pool automatically.
What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
Company, Ltd. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either
portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your
network consists of a main office and four regional offices.
Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.
The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain
compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.

Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new
version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.

Install the Remote Desktop Licensing role service.


Install a ConfigMgr primary site server.
Install a MAK proxy server.
Install the Office 2010 KMS Host License Pack.
Activate the KMS host with the Office 2010 KMS key.
Install Volume Activation Management Tool 2.0.
Install a server core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard and add the AD DS role.
Activate the server with a MAK key.
Activate the server with a KMS key.

Correct Answer: DEGI


Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 174
QUESTION 4
Topic 2, Company Two
You are planning the deployment of a new engineering application in the Chicago office.
You need to meet company requirements for application deployment.
What should you recommend?
Company, Ltd. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either
portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your

network consists of a main office and four regional offices.


Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.
The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain
compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new
version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements

You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.
A.
B.
C.
D.

MED-V
App-V
Remote Desktop Session Host
Remote Desktop RemoteApp

Correct Answer: B
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 175
QUESTION 5
Topic 2, Company Two
You run Sysprep on a base image for the company's VDI pool. You plan to use Windows Deployment
Services (WDS) for the deployment.
You need to recommend the Sysprep parameters to ensure that the base image is ready for deployment
while meeting the company requirements.
Which parameters should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
Company, Ltd. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either
portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your
network consists of a main office and four regional offices.
Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.
The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:

Software Asset Management


The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain
compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new
version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.

quiet
shutdown
oobe
generalize
quit
audit
unattend

Correct Answer: BDG


Section: 2. Designing a Standard Image
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 176
QUESTION 6

Topic 2, Company Two


You are planning to deliver VDI by using the company's virtualization infrastructure.
You need to ensure that VDI users are always reconnected to the same VDI session.
What should you recommend?
Company, Ltd. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either
portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your
network consists of a main office and four regional offices.
Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.
The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain
compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new
version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.

Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Deploy the App-V desktop client.


Add the VmHostAgent role service.
Deploy the App-V Sequencer.
Install Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter with the Hyper-V role.

Correct Answer: B
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 177
QUESTION 7
Topic 2, Company Two
You are planning the deployment of the CRM application to the New York office.
You need to recommend a deployment method to maximize the performance of the application.
What should you recommend?
Company, Ltd. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either
portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your
network consists of a main office and four regional offices.
Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.
The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain
compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new
version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.
A.
B.
C.
D.

MED-V
Unified Access Gateway
Remote Desktop Connection Broker
App-V

Correct Answer: A
Section: 5. Designing Application Packages for Deployment

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 178
QUESTION 8
Topic 2, Company Two
You are replacing the desktop computers in the Chicago office.
You need to automate the migration of user profile data to the new computers.
What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
Company, Ltd. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either
portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your
network consists of a main office and four regional offices.
Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.
The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain
compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.

New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new
version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

State migration point


Windows Client Operating System Management Pack
Background Intelligent Transfer Server
Windows Easy Transfer
ConfigMgr custom task sequence

Correct Answer: AE
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 179
QUESTION 9
Topic 2, Company Two
You have an AD DS security group named Toronto Users and another named Toronto Computers.
You are planning the deployment of a new browser by using Group Policy.
You need to ensure that the computers in each office comply with company requirements.
What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)
Company, Ltd. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either
portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your
network consists of a main office and four regional offices.
Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.

The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain
compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new
version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.

Download the Internet Explorer 9 Administrative Kit.


Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Blocker to the Toronto Users group.
Add all Toronto computers to the Toronto Computers security group.
Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Admin Kit to the Toronto Users group.
Add all Toronto users to the Toronto Users security group.
Download the Internet Explorer 9 Blocker Toolkit.
Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Admin Kit to the Toronto Computers group.
Deploy the Internet Explorer 9 Blocker to the Toronto Computers group.

Correct Answer: CFH


Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 180
QUESTION 10
Topic 2, Company Two
You need to recommend a Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) image update strategy to
meet company requirements.
What should you recommend?
Company, Ltd. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either
portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your
network consists of a main office and four regional offices.
Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.
The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain

compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.


Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new
version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Windows Update
Windows Intune
ConfigMgr
Windows Deployment Services (WDS)

Correct Answer: C
Section: 4. Designing a Windows 7 Client Deployment
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 181
QUESTION 11
Topic 2, Company Two
You need to ensure that the company's remote computers receive Windows updates at the same time as
the internal computers.
What should you do?
Company, Ltd. (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either

portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your
network consists of a main office and four regional offices.
Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.
The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.
Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain
compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new
version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).

Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements


You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Implement System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr)


Install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) role.
Install BranchCache in distributed mode.
Deploy DirectAccess.

Correct Answer: D
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 182
QUESTION 12
Topic 2, Company Two
You are planning to test a custom image of Windows 7 Enterprise. You deploy the image on test computers
in Toronto by using ConfigMgr.
The deployed image fails to activate.
You need to ensure that the image meets company activation requirements.
What should you do?
Case Study Title (Case Study):
Background
You are the desktop architect for a company with 10,000 client computers. Client computers are either
portable or desktop computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise. Your
network consists of a main office and four regional offices.
Your network has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) in a single-domain, single-forest model.
The forest and domain functional levels are set to Windows Server 2008 R2. There are four domain
controllers in the main office and two additional domain controllers in each regional office.
All servers run Windows Servers 2008 R2.
The regional offices are listed in the following table with users and WAN connection speeds.

Users in the New York office will have a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) application that is
CPU-intensive and only runs on windows 2000 Professional. The Toronto office uses a network-intensive
application. All users in the Toronto office use a legacy CRM application that runs on Windows XP only.
The existing client computers are managed with Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager
(ConfigMgr) 2007 R3.

Business Requirements
The following business requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Software Asset Management
The company Software Asset Management (SAM) team has a policy that mandates that after operating
systems are deployed, the operating system environment (OSE) must be activated automatically before any
additional updates or software are installed in the OSE. The Paris development group has a Key
Management Server (KMS) in an isolated test network. All engineering applications are required to maintain
compliance with the license agreements of the application vendors.
Technology Requirements
You need to ensure that users can always receive operating system and application updates on the internal
network and when away from the main office or branch offices. The mobile staff uses portable computers.
In the next remote update of the client computers, you need to deploy an Enterprise Resource Planning
(ERP) add-on to Microsoft Internet Explorer. This add-on must support a partner application and integrate
with the remote users. The ERP Internet Explorer add-on does not support the 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Virtualization infrastructure
You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) to deliver applications to computers. You use Microsoft
Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 to deliver VDI desktops in a pool. All client operating systems deployed in the VDI
pool must be automatically joined to the domain during the deployment process.
New Functionality
The fewest number of servers should be added to the environment to meet the technical goals. A new
version of an existing engineering application must be deployed to the users. The new application requires
a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU) with 2 GB of memory.
Technical Requirements
The following technical requirements must be maintained or exceeded:
Infrastructure Requirements
All applications and updates are required to be deployed with the same central management tool. Detailed
reporting for compliance audits are required to be available for all application and update deployments.
Application Compatibility
All current applications must be supported on Windows 7. You are licensed for the latest version of the
Microsoft Desktop and Optimization Pack (MDOP).
Operating System Environment (OSE) Requirements
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer 9 is not automatically installed on any of the computers in the
Toronto office.
You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer Initial Wizard is not displayed on any Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure (VDI) computers.
Security
All remote access must be logged and audit able. All VDI desktops computers must not send Customer
Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) for Internet Explorer or windows Live Messenger.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Run the Sysprep /generalize command


Run the Sysprep /oobe command.
Modify the unattend.xml file and enter a MAK key.
Modify the unattend.xml file and enter a KMS key.

Correct Answer: A
Section: 1. Planning and Managing a Client Life Cycle Strategy
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
GB 183