You are on page 1of 81
[…] of foreclosure and, frequently, intervening bankruptcy proceedings. For the
borrower, it extinguishes a debt that he can no longer afford to pay and may save
him from facing economic ruin or financial embarrassment. It is well to note,
however, that giving in payment is not without drawbacks. From the creditorlender's vantage point, aside from the possibility of a suit for revocation by the
seller on grounds of lesion, the creditor may face the possibility of having,
unbeknownst to him, assumed liability for monies borrowed by the debtor from
savings and loan institutions, pursuant to L.S.A. R.S. 6:824(A)(4). That section
presently provides:
(4) In every case in which property burdened with a mortgage or vendor's privilege in favor of
an association is sold, the effect of the sale, whether or not the payment of the mortgage or
vendor's privilege is assumed, constitutes the vendee as fully liable for the payment of the
amount due the association as if he had originally contracted the loan. However, where in order
to participate in or be eligible under any lending or financing program under the direction of or
authorized by any federal governmental department, agency, or corporation, it is necessary for
an association to use a standard mortgage form and promissory note, as for example, but not
limited to, standard mortgage forms of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, then in
such event a borrower to whom the association loan is made shall repay the loan as provided in
such approved standard mortgage form.
The requirement of delivery for the perfection of a giving in payment is the most
significant difference between that transaction and other forms of sale. Under
both the regime of the Louisiana Civil Code of 1870 and that of the revised