You are on page 1of 7
[…] explain that they are “personally affected by the proposed plan, being incumbent City Council

members for Places 1 and 2, which are being eliminated by the plan. Under the plan, we will no

longer reside in the district in which we resided when elected.” (Id.) They write that they believe

a rational and sensible plan can be drawn that will “afford Hispanic candidates the same opportunity

1
Before the Court could approve the Proposed Plan, it was subject to preclearance by the Department of
Justice under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C.A § 1973c. See McDaniel v. Sanchez, 452 U.S. 130, 153
(1981); 28 C.F.R. § 51.18(a) (“Changes affecting voting that are ordered by a Federal court are subject to the
preclearance requirement of Section 5 to the extent that they reflect the policy choices of the submitting authority.”)
The Department of Justice issued its preclearance letter on January 7, 2010.

3:07-cv-1850-P
Page 3 of 7
Case 3:07-cv-01850-P Document 90 Filed 02/03/2010 Page 4 of 7

to be elected, yet will observe and respect traditional districting principles.” (Id.) They request that