You are on page 1of 151
[…] obligations under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) since its regulatory flexibility agenda was an
unprecedented 8 months past the statutory April deadline. In its April 10, 2013 response, EPA
ignored this question and simply said that it takes its responsibility to comply with the RFA "very
seriously," yet EPA did not published its regulatory flexibility agenda in the Federal Register until
January 8, 2013. Is it EPA's position that a January 8, 2013 publication of its regulatory flexibility
agenda complies with the statutory requirements of 5 U.S.C. 602 ("During the months of October
and April of each year, each agency shall publish in the Federal Register a regulatory flexibility
agenda.")?
Regarding cellulosic volumes, each year since 2010 EPA has taken EIA's projections about projected
cellulosic biofuel production and increased it for the purpose of setting the following year's
mandate. Each year, EIA has been wrong, and EPA has been more wrong, leading the U.S. Court of