You are on page 1of 151
[…] congressional intent? Under the statutory scheme Congress created, one agency-NHTSA - to
regulate fuel economy under one statute - EPCA as amended by the Energy Independence and
Security Act (EISA) - through one set of rules - corporate average fuel economy. Today, three
agencies - NHTSA, the EPA, and CARB - make fuel economy policy under three statutes- EPCA, the
Clean Air Act, and AB 1493 - through three sets of regulations. Where does EPCA as amended
authorize this triplification of fuel economy regulation?

20

CREW FOIA 2014-006851-0001340

49 U.S.C. 32919 says: "When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in
effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation
related to fuel economy standards." Yet holding out the threat of California setting greenhouse gas
standards that were very clearly "related to fuel economy standards" was almost certainly at the
heart of what went on in that secret negotiations. Two questions: Are vehicle greenhouse gas