You are on page 1of 14
[…] his procedural rights does not attach until that point. Samayoa-Martinez v. Holder, 558 F.3d
897, 901-02 (9th Cir. 2009). The Court finds that Respondent was properly advised of his rights
at the time the Department served him with an NTA, which contained written notification of his
procedural rights. Because the Department served Respondent with the NTA before filing the
NTA with the Court, the Court finds that the Department did not violate 8 C.F.R. 287.3(c). Id.
2.

Violation of 8 C.F.R. 287.8(c)(2l

Respondent next argues that the ICE agents violated 8 C.F.R. 287.8(c)(2)(ii)
and (vii) by arresting him without a warrant and creating a coercive environment. The
regulation states, in pertinent part:
(c) Conduct of arrests.
(2) General Procedures.
(ii) A warrant of arrest shall be obtained except when the
designated officer has reason to believe that the person is
likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained.
(vii) The use of threats, coercion, or physical abuse by the
designated immigration officer to induce a suspect to waive
his or her rights or to make a statement is prohibited.
8 C.F.R. 287.8(c)(2)(ii), (vii). In an unpublished decision, the Board of Immigration Appeals
(Board) recently found that an ICE agent has a presumptive reason to believe that an alien is
likely to escape at the moment that the alien admits that he is unlawfully in the United States.
Matter of Linares-Tlazola, 2012 WL 527504 (Jan. 30, 2012).
Respondent asserts that the agents who arrested him had a warrant for a different
individual, Mr. Rojas-Torres, and that no warrant was obtained for Respondent's arrest. He also
asserts that he was not likely to escape before a warrant could be obtained. However, pursuant to
the Board's reasoning, the Court finds that the ICE agents had reason to believe that Respondent
was likely to escape at the moment that Respondent admitted to his unlawful status. See