You are on page 1of 27
[…] properly before it, in order to give way to a state

administrative action filed after the federal proceedings are

underway.” Chaulk Servs., Inc. v. Massachusetts Comm’n Against

Discrimination, 70 F.3d 1361, 1369 (1st Cir. 1995). However,

“comity works both ways.” Id. (emphasis in original). The

Division filed its Order to Show Cause on June 4, 2009 against

multiple respondents, whereas the DOL simply sent a letter to HMA

Direct only on April 30, 2009 stating that HMA Direct “has been

selected for review by this office,” citing the Secretary of

Labor’s “investigative authority.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1134(a)(1)

(granting the Secretary of Labor “the power, in order to

determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate

any provision of this subchapter or any regulation or order

thereunder . . . to make an investigation, and in connection

therewith to require the submission of reports, books, and

records”). There is no indication that the DOL has gone beyond

its preliminary investigation or actually commenced proceedings

for the conduct alleged in the Division’s Order to Show Cause.

Cf. id. at § 1132 (listing various bases on which the Secretary

may bring a civil action).