Professional Documents
[…] rule will supersede the conflicting statute regardless of the date either became effective. An
exception to this hierarchy would be if the rule was intended to "change substantive rights, or the
law relating to evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right to trial by jury, or the
right of appeal." In this situation, statute would supersede rule because the constitutional
specifically prohibits the court from adopting rules that would change these procedures.
A second exception to the hierarchy of "rule over statute" is found in Article V, Section 5, which
states "Any rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the
purpose." Case law has indicated that in order to change a rule that is within power of the court
to promulgate, the law must specify the rule number that is intended to be changed and be
limited only to that particular rule change.
B. ADMINISTRATIVE RULES