You are on page 1of 27
[…] notice of motion dated March 14, 2012, they moved pursuant to
CPLR 3211 (a) (5) to dismiss the complaint as time-barred.
Defendants contended that this action should have been commenced
by May 30, 1996, or 10 years after they had allegedly failed to
remove the entire catheter, citing CPLR 208 (imposing a 10-year
cap on the commencement of an infant's medical malpractice
action).

Further, defendants contended, the foreign object

- 4 -

- 5 exception for medical malpractice actions did not apply.

No. 67
This

exception, codified in CPLR 214-a, provides that although a


medical malpractice lawsuit must normally be brought within two
years and six months of
"the act, omission or failure complained
of[,] . . . where the action is based upon
the discovery of a foreign object in the body
of the patient, [it] may be commenced within
one year of the date of such discovery or of
the date of discovery of facts which would
reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever
is earlier. . . . For the purpose of this
section, the term 'foreign object' shall not
include a chemical compound, fixation device
or prosthetic aid or device."
Although plaintiff sued within one year of discovery of the
tubing, defendants took the position that the catheter was
necessarily a fixation device, not a foreign object, because
"[it] was intentionally placed inside the plaintiff during the