You are on page 1of 30
[…] (3.) the testimony of a Department official that, in the absence of any hospital closer to a
facility than fifty miles, a transfer agreement with a hospital of the distance of fifty to sixty
miles (i.e., the distance to the University of Michigan) might be acceptable (Report p.7; Tr.2729); and (4.) the presence of seven or eight hospitals within the "immediate area of Capital
Care" (Report Finding 12).

1. Reasonable Interpretation
Capital Care's arguments call into question the hearing examiner's (and the
interim Director's) interpretation of the language in the transfer agreement statute, R.C.
3702.303(A). The relevant provisions of the statute read as follows:
"an ambulatory surgical facility shall have a written transfer agreement [1.] with a local
hospital [2.] that specifies an effective procedure for the [a.] safe and [b.] immediate
transfer of patients from the facility to the hospital [3.] when medical care beyond the

care that can be provided at the ambulatory surgical facility is necessary, including
when emergency situations occur or medical complications arise." (Emphasis added.)
Id.

See Tr.66 (noting the importance of the thirty-minute rule to patient safety).
11

R.C. 3702.303(A) contains: (1.) a "local" component; (2.) an "effective procedure for * * * safe
and immediate transfer" component; and (3.) a "beyond the care that can be provided"