You are on page 1of 133
[…] offer the essential guarantees of independence and impartiality as generally recognized and, in
particular, the procedure of which does not afford the accused the rights and means of defense
provided for in Article 105 of the GPW. 627

621
GPW art. 82 (“A prisoner of war shall be subject to the laws, regulations and orders in force in the armed forces
of the Detaining Power; the Detaining Power shall be justified in taking judicial or disciplinary measures in respect
of any offence committed by a prisoner of war against such laws, regulations or orders.”).
622
10 U.S.C. § 802 (“(a) The following persons are subject to this chapter [47 – Uniform Code of Military Justice]:
… (9) Prisoners of war in custody of the armed forces.”).
623
GPW art. 82 (“However, no proceedings or punishments contrary to the provisions of this Chapter shall be
allowed.”).
624
Refer to § 9.22.2 (POWs’ Status With Respect to Their Armed Forces).
625