You are on page 1of 133
[…] when disciplinary powers were delegated to non-commissioned officers and even to prisoners of war.”).
495
Refer to § 9.27.1 (POW Camp Authorities Who May Order Disciplinary Punishment).
496
See GPW COMMENTARY 408-09 (“Although the legislation of the Detaining Power is applicable to him during
his captivity, he remains subject to the military law of his State of origin, as a member of its armed forces. He may
therefore be made answerable before the courts of his country for his acts, and cannot plead in defence that national
legislation is inapplicable because it is suspended by Article 82.”).
497
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 905 (“Misconduct as a prisoner. Any person subject to this chapter who, while in the
hands of the enemy in time of war-- (1) for the purpose of securing favorable treatment by his captors acts without
proper authority in a manner contrary to law, custom, or regulation, to the detriment of others of whatever
nationality held by the enemy as civilian or military prisoners; or (2) while in a position of authority over such
persons maltreats them without justifiable cause; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”); United States v.
Dickenson 17 C.M.R. 438, 442 U.S. Army Board of Review (1954) (U.S. POW during the Korean War was found
guilty of committing offense when he “for the purpose of securing favorable treatment by his captors, report[ed] to