You are on page 1of 133
[…] reflected in Article III of the Code of Conduct, prohibits accepting parole.

9.39.1.4 Code of Conduct – Article IV.

If I become a prisoner of war, I will keep faith with my fellow prisoners. I will
give no information [n]or take part in any action which might be harmful to my
comrades. If I am senior, I will take command. If not, I will obey the lawful
orders of those appointed over me and will back them up in every way.

Article IV of the Code of Conduct exemplifies the spirit of comradeship that many POWs
have exhibited in past conflicts. 933 It reflects a higher standard of conduct than that punishable

928
10 U.S.C. § 899 (“Any member of the armed forces who before or in the presence of the enemy— … (2)
shamefully abandons, surrenders, or delivers up any command, unit, place, or military property which it is his duty
to defend; … shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”).
929
10 U.S.C. § 900 (“Any person subject to this chapter who compels or attempts to compel the commander of any
place, vessel, aircraft, or other military property, or of any body of members of the armed forces, to give it up to an