You are on page 1of 27
[…] the Colorado Probate Code, the “person to be protected” (in this
case the minor), § 15-14-403(1)(a), 5 C.R.S. (2001) or “an
individual interested in the estate, affairs, or welfare of the
person to be protected,” § 15-14-403(1)(b), 5 C.R.S. (2001),
“may petition for the appointment of a conservator or for any
other appropriate protective order.” § 15-14-403(1). Unless
qualified or limited by the court, § 15-14-425(1), 5 C.R.S.
(2001), a conservator may “[p]ay or contest any claim, settle a
claim by or against the estate of the protected person by
compromise, arbitration, or otherwise.” § 15-14-425(2)(t), 5
C.R.S. (2001). Furthermore, “[i]f a basis is established for a
protective order with respect to an individual, the court,
without appointing a conservator, may,” § 15-14-412(1), 5 C.R.S.
(2001), “[a]uthorize, direct, or ratify any other contract,
trust, will or transaction relating to the protected person’s
property and business affairs, including a settlement of a
claim, upon determining that it is in the best interest of the
protected person.” § 15-14-412(1)(b). Moreover, a parent may
only act as a minor’s conservator when appointed by the court.
§ 15-14-413, 5 C.R.S. (2001) (listing parents sixth in
prioritized list of eligibility for court appointment as
conservator.)

14