You are on page 1of 6
[…] "three-strikes" provision, prisoner must be in imminent danger at time he seeks to file suit in district

court, rather than at time of the alleged incident that serves as basis for the complaint):

In light of these three "strikes," Banos cannot proceed on appeal IFP unless the
statutory exception applies, that is, unless he "is under imminent danger of serious
physical injury." § 1915(g); see Adepegba v. Hammons, 103 F.3d 383, 388 (1996).
This case requires us to determine what showing must be made by a plaintiff who

1
28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) provides:
(g) in no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a
judgement in a civil action or proceeding under this section if the
prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or
detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the
United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous,
malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted,
unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical
injury.

3
4:06-cv-01067-MBS Date Filed 05/05/2006 Entry Number 5 Page 4 of 6

asserts that he should be allowed to proceed IFP because he is in imminent danger of


serious physical injury. The plain language of the statute leads us to conclude that a
prisoner with three strikes is entitled to proceed with his action or appeal only if he
is in imminent danger at the time that he seeks to file his suit in district court or seeks