You are on page 1of 30
[…] Michigan law recognizes a cause of action for wrongful termination in
violation
of
the
public
policy
exhibited
by
MCL
333.20176a(1)(a) . . . .113 The dispute went to trial, where the jury found
in favor of Landin.114 The hospital appealed, and the court of appeals
affirmed.115
In so doing, the court of appeals concluded that Landins public
policy claim fell under the first and third exceptions to at-will
employment identified in Suchodolski.116 The source of the public policy
on which the court based its conclusion is found in MCL section
333.20176a(1)(a), part of Michigans Public Health Code. That provision
states:
(1) A health facility or agency shall not discharge or discipline,
threaten to discharge or discipline, or otherwise discriminate
against an employee regarding the employees compensation,
terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because
the employee or an individual acting on behalf of the employee
does either or both of the following:
(a) In good faith reports or intends to report, verbally or
in writing, the malpractice of a health professional or a
violation of this article, article 7, article 8, or article 15
from retaliatory discharge by incorporating the WPA as a remedy, that was the plaintiffs
exclusive remedy for her discharge).
110. Landin v. Healthsource Saginaw, Inc., 305 Mich. App. 519, 53132, 854 N.W.2d
152, 16263 (2014).
111. Id. at 53132, 854 N.W.2d at 16263.
112. Id. at 52122, 854 N.W.2d at 15758.
113. Id. at 522, 854 N.W.2d at 158.
114. Id.
115. Id.
116. Id. at 52831, 854 N.W.2d at 16162 (citing Suchodolski v. Mich. Consol. Gas
Co., 412 Mich. 692, 69596, 316 N.W.2d 710, 71112 (1982)).

656

WAYNE LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 60:643

or a rule promulgated under this article, article 7, article


8, or article 15.117
The court noted that the purpose of the Public Health Code is to
safeguard the public health and protect the public from medical
incompetence and that MCL section 333.20176a(1)(a) furthered those
goals by prohibiting retaliation against an employee who reports