You are on page 1of 25

Question: What is Apache?

Apache is Web server application.


Question: What is use of Apache in Web Server?
Apache's role is all about communication over networks, and it uses the TCP/IP p
rotocol (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol which allows devices wi
th IP addresses within the same network to communicate with one another).
Question: From where Apache names comes?
The name "Apache" derives from the word "patchy" that the Apache developers used
to describe early versions of their software development.
Question: Is Apache opensource?
Yes, It is
Question: Who is Initial Author of Apache?
Robert McCool
Question: In which language Apache is written?
'C' Language
Question: What is offical website of Apache?
httpd.apache.org
Question: Do I need Programming Skills to install Apache in my system?
No, You need not.
Question: What are feature of Apache?
Following are modules supported by Apache
mod_access,
mod_auth,
mod_digest,
mod_auth_digest
Secure Sockets Layer
Transport Layer Security support (mod_ssl),
proxy module (mod_proxy)
URL rewriter (mod_rewrite)
custom log files (mod_log_config)
mod_ext_filter.
QUESTION NO: 1
Jan wants her Apache server to be able to handle multiple requests over a single
TCP connection. Which of the following would allow her to do this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Expirations
BrowserMatch
KeepAlive
PersistentConnect
ChunkEncode

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following HTTP headers will direct a browser to www.site.com after
waiting five seconds?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Rerwrite 5; URL = http://www.site.com/


Location 5; URL = http://www.site.com/
Refresh 5; URL = http://www.site.com/
Reload http://www.site.com/ -t 5
Direct -t 5 http://www.site.com/

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 3
Cookies can be used by Apache to create a click stream log of user activity. How
ever, for the cookies to work, Apache must be compiled with the _______ module,
then the ______ directive must be
added to the httpd.conf file.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

mod_usertrack; Cookie Tracking on


mod_cookies; Cookies on}
mod_cookietracking; cookie Tracking on
mod_cookielog; Cookielogging on
mod_userlog, cookielogging on

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following are TRUE regarding contains in httpd.com? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Containers consist of a Paired set of delimiters.


If two containers contradict, the first is applied.
Containers may only be applied globally.
Containers allow individual virtual hosts to have their own settings.

Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following best explains why Apache Web servers are able to handles
multiple requests?
A. In addition to port 80, Apache opens ports 8080, 8000, and others to handle t
he additional requests.
B. Apache is able to spawn child processes that handle requests before they die.
C. Apache uses therenice service to load balance between different system daemon
s.
D. Upon reaching a set number of requests, Apache uses a raw socket to adjust a
system's bandwidth to handle the additional requests.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 6
Consider the file "test.html". Which of the following best describes what code d
oes?
<html>

<from>
<INPUT TYPE=" button" VALUE="set cookie"
onClick = "document. Cookie =`first_name=Fred`;">
<INPUT TYPE = "button" VALUE = "display cookie"
onClick = "alert (document.cokkie);">
</from>
</html>
A. When the user clicks on "set cookie," it prompts the user for value. Once the
value is entered, it can be displayed using the "display cookie" button.
B. When the user clicks on "set cookie," thefirst_name cookie is set to "Fred."
The first_name cookie can be displayed by clicking the "display cookie" button.
C. When the user first loads "test.html,"first_name is automatically set to "Fre
d." The value of first_name can be seen with the "display cookie" button. The fi
rst_name cookie can be reset to " 3
empty ("") by clicking the "set cookie" button.
D. When the user clicks on the "set cookie" button, a new HTML page is loaded th
at displays the word "Fred". When the user clicks on the "display cookie" button
, it alerts the user that it has been
deleted.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following can be used send to used to send a cookie to the http cli
ent? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

XMLScript
Static HTM
Java Script
CGI scripts
GIFScript

Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 8
Ralf, a user, wishes to upgrade his existing version of Apache by including mod_
ssl as a loadable module. Assuming that the shared object for mod_ssl is libssl.
So, that mod_ssl is located in
"/prefix/modules/," which of the following must be present in his httpd, conf fi
le?
A.
B.
C.
D.

LoadModule mod_ssl modules/libssl.so


Addmodule mod_ssl modules/libssl.so
LoadModule /prefix/modules/libssl.so mod_ssl
AddModule /prefix/modules/libssl.so mod_ssl

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 9
Liz has completed an Apache installation on her computer. She did not encounter
any errors. Which of the following can she use to see Apache's default index? (C
hoose two.)

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

http://localserver
http://localhost
http://index
http://192.268.0.0
http://127.0.0.1

Answer: B,E
QUESTION NO: 10
One security exploit with Apache is to include a command in a script that lets t
he scripts execute a command found in one of its variables. For example, a scrip
t might contain the who command and
display a list users logged into the server. Which of the following, if included
in a CGI script, will run a command with the appropriate permissions?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

declare
fork
export
eval
eacho

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following represents a security concern of programming CGI scripts
using the C programming language?
A. C programs must be run withsetuid root.
B. If the program receives more data than the amount of memory it has allocated,
a buffer overflow can cause the program to exit to a shell on the server.
C. Many early C compile lack the ability to dynamically alter file permissions,
which results in many C program running with root permissions.
D. CGI script written in C compile at runtime on the client system, which makes
the client vulnerable.
E. If the server and client do not have identical compilerversions, the lesser c
ompiler is used, which may have known exploits.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following best explains the function of the KeepAlive directive in
Apache 1.1?
A. It defines the length of time Apache will wait before spawning additional pro
cesses.
B. It constantly checks on the Apache service and reports viasyslogd if there is
a server problem.
C. It makes a backup by spawning clones ofitself in case the server goes down.
D. It defined how long a server process can keep a connection before shutting do
wn.
E. It tells Apache how long to wait before going into the zombie process state.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 13

Which of the following scenarios most accurately describes the Apache initializa
tion sequence?
A. Apache spawns one child process each second untilMaxSpareServer is satisfied
or MaxClients is reached.
B. Apache spawns one child, then two, then four, and up to 32 processes per seco
nds untilMaxClients is reached or Minspare Servers is satisfied.
C. Apache spawns one process then continues to double the number of processes sp
awned each second indefinitely untilMaxClients is reached or MinSpareServers is
satisfied.
D. Apache spawns the needed number of child processes dependent on the incoming
requests untilMaxClients is reached or MinSpareServer is satisfied. For example,
if three requests come in, Apache
would spawn three processes, and soon.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 14
How does Apache enable CGI scripts? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

It
It
It
It

links source pages to the appropriate client compiler.


implementssuid and makes the script excitable.
defines content types based on the extension.
references directories that contain the scripts.

Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 15
Jake has the text below in his httpd conf file. He does NOT have mod_mime_magic
compiled as part of the Apache server configuration. Which of the following are
TRUE concerning this information?
(Choose two.)
LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost _alias.so
# LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so
# LoadModule agent_log_module modules/mod_log_agent.so
# LoadModule mime_magic_module modules/mod_mime_magic.so
# LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime_magic.s
<IFModeule mod_mime_magic.c>
MIOMEMagicFile share/magic
</ifModule>
A. The
B. The
C. The
es.
D. The

MIMEMagicFile directive will be processed.


MIMEMagicFile directive will NOT be processed.
server will NOT be able to use hints in share/magic to determine file typ
server will be able to use hints in share/magic to determine file types.

Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 16
An administrator needs to set the permissions an Apache Web server to maximize s
ecurity, while still allowing for full functionality. Which of the following per
missions are most appropriate for

Apache configuration files and Apache executables, respectively?


A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

755,
755,
511,
777,
755,

000
111
755
555
511

Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 17
The block of code below is found in the http conf file. Under what conditions wo
uld this block of code execute?
<If Module !PHP/4.0>
...
</If Module>
A. If PHP/4.0 is NOT compiled or loaded into Apache when the block of code is ca
lled
B. If PHP/4.0 is NOT compiled or loaded in the module's shared library when the
block of code is called
C. If PHP/4.0 is compiled or loaded into Apache when the block of code is called
D. If PHP/4.0 is compiled or loaded in the module's shared library when the bloc
k of code is called
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 18
Which of the following is a requirement for IP-based virtual hosting?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Separate network devices, each with its own I address.


Separate IP addresses for each virtual host
Separate configuration files for each virtual host.
SeparateIPAlias directives in the httpd.conf file for each virtual host.

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 19
Tom would like to group all of his CGI scripts to /lib/cgi-bin/. In order to do
this, he needs to use the ScriptAlias directive in the httpd.conf file of his Ap
ache server. What modules need to be
compiled in order for this to work? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

mod_cgi.c or any module that supports the common gateway interface


mod_bin.c
mod_negotiation.c or any module that does protocol negotiation
mod_alias.c
mod_script.c or any module that does script parsing

Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 20
The system administrator has configured Apache to write its log files via the sy
stem logging daemon. When Apache write its log files to syslog, it will run with

the permissions of which user?


A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Always
Always
Always
Always
Always

as root
as nobody
aswebuser
as the owner of the http process
as the owner of thesyslogd process

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 21
If a user has already defined a log format called "common, "which of the followi
ng directives will ALWAYS make Apache log requests to "/var/log/apache/access_lo
g" using the " common" format?
A. TransferLog /var/log/apache/access_log format=common
B. TransferLog /var/log/apache/access_log common
C. CustomLog /var/log/apache/access_log format=common
D. CustomLog /var/log/apache/access_log common
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 22
The system administrator wishes to make the Web server run with UID "web." Which
of the following lines should be added to httpd.conf to allow this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

UID web
ServerAdmin web
Owner web
User web
RunAs web

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 23
Which one of the following http conf entries will tell the server which access d
irective can be overridden by the. Htaccess file?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Order Allow. Deny


AllowOveride
Order Deny, Allow
Allow

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 24
An administrator would like to set up Apache server with multiple IP addresses.
Which httpd.conf directives are used to change the port and the IP address on wh
ich httpd listens? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Listen
Address
Bind
Active
BindAddress

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 25
Amanda is configuring an Internet Web server with server with two virtual host.
One of the host server is a time clock, and the other is a Web mail server. Both
hosts are configured to provide
service on port 8080. One host is using the IP address 192.168.1.10, and the ord
er is using 192.168.1.20. Which of the following will occur when Amanda tries to
run both hosts on the same port
number?
A. Requests to both virtual hosts will be denied.
B. The host listed last in thehttpd.conf configuration file will receive all f t
he requests on that port number.
C. The underlying IP layer willnondeteministically transfer network packets to e
ither host.
D. Both virtual hosts will function normally.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 26
Which statement best describes the outcome of the following commands?
Root@example apache $ bin/htpasswd /etc/httpd/conf/users nobody
Root@example apache $ bin/apache 1restart
A.
B.
C.
D.

Create
Create
Create
Create

a
a
a
a

new
new
new
new

and set the password for the Web page


user for the http group file
group and password for the system
alias for all the http users

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 27
A system administrator has entered the directive below into httpd.conf. Which of
the following will she have to type into the browser to get to the aliased page
? Assuming the file access
permissions are set correctly.
Alias/html/usr/local/my_dir/my_html/
A. http://localhost/
B. http://localhost/htm/
C. http://localhost/usr/local/html/
D. http://localhost/my_dir/html
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 28
Joe, a system administrator, wants to allow visitors to sign one of two default
usernames and a valid e-mail address. He decides the default names should be "ja
nedoe" and "johndoe". In the.
htsccess file,which module should Joe edit to achieve the desired results, and w
hat information should he enter?

A.
B.
C.
D.

anon_auth_module; Anonymous johndoe and johndoe


access_module; Anonymous johndoe and johndoe
anon_auth_module; Anonymous *doe
access_module; Anonymous *doe

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 29
As a security measure, the system administrator has set the policy that all syst
em logs must be written to a remote system. Which of the following directives sh
ould be used to make Apache log in
this fashion?
A.
B.
C.
D.

CustomerLog
CustomerLog
TransferLog
TransferLog

| /sbin/syslogd
remotesystem:/var/httpd/access_log
remotesystem:/var/httpd/access_log
| /sbin/syslogd

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 30
The system administrator is setting up Apache to limit access to the directory "
/ Linux/example/." Only visitors from linuxsite.org should be able to access the
directory. What lines need to be
added to the following entery in the .htaccess file to make this restriction pos
sible? Select the best pair for lines two and four.
1 <Directory "/Linux/example/">
3 Deny from All
5 </Directory>
A.
B.
C.
D.

Allow fromlinuxsite.org;End
Deny,Allow;Allow from linuxsite.org
OrderAllow,Deny; Allow from linuxsite.org
OrderDeny,Allow; Allow from linuxsite.org

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 31
David wants to set up a virtual host that uses the IP address 192.168.2.2, but h
e wants the server to attain individual settings from the main server. He uses t
he http.conf file below. David then
restarts httpd and receives an error. What error did he make in the configuratio
n file?
<VirtualHost 192.168.2.2>
ServerAdmin david@davidsvirualhost.com
ServerRoot /www/docs/davidhost2
ServerName davidsvirtualhost.com
TransferLog logs/ davidsvirtualhost.com-access_log
ErrorLog log/ davidsvirtualhost.com-error_log
</VirtuaulHost>
A. The TransferLog directive is improperly formatted.

B.
C.
D.
E.

The
The
The
The

ServerRoot directive is invalid the VirtualHost container.


VirtualHost containor is not terminated correctly.
TypesConfig directive is missing inside the VirtualHost containe.
MultiViews directive is missing inside the VirtualHost container.

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 32
Which of the following fields is NOT a part of the CommonLog Format (CLF)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Requesting host
Byte length of the request
Data of request
Time to serve request
HTTP status code

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 33
Jerry has a directory dedicated to JPEG image but does not have the .jpg extensi
on on each file. How can he get the server to inform the client of the content t
ype of the files in the directory?
A. Within
e type.
B. Within
pe.
C. Within
e type.
D. Within
type.

a Directory container, use theDefaultType directive to specify the fil


a Directory container, use theAddType directive to specify the file ty
a Directory container, use theAddEncoding directive to specify the fil
a Directory container, use theTypeConfig directive to specify the file

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 34
Using a name-based virtual host, how does a client make a request to the desired
host?
A. The client listens for a particular IP address that is in thehttpd.conf file.
B. The client requestare command to the server's /etc/hosts file.
C. The client browser provides the host header, the host header, which the serve
r matches against the list of virtual hosts.
D. The client browser provides a virtual hostsctipt that includes the desired po
rt number.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 35
Tom has entered the information below in his httpd.comf file. He has no .htacces
s file that override these directives. Which of the following is TRUE concerning
this files?
ExpiresActive on
Anywhere, .htaccess when Allow Override indexes
ExpiresByType image/gif A1000
Anywhere, .htaccess when Allow Override indexes

A. A GIF image on the server will be active for 1000 seconds after its last modi
fication time.
B. If the file size a GIF image is over 1000Kb,then the GIF image will expire in
the server's cache.
C. After the client accesses a GIF image on the server, it will NOT expire in th
e client's cache for 1000 seconds.
D. The server will hold no more than 1000 GIF image in its cache.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 36
Assume the following block of code is placed in the httpd.conf file. What task d
oes it perform?
RewriteCond
RewriteCond
RewriteCond
RewriteCond
RewriteCond
A. It
.html
B. It
.html
C. It
.html
D. It
.html

%{TIME_DAY} !Monday {OR}


%{TIME_HOUR} 10
^index\.html /index\.html
%{TIME_DAY} Monday
^index\.html /index\.mon\.html

rewrites the URL http://someserver/index.html to


if the day is NOT Monday and the hour is NOT 10.
rewrites the URL http://someserver/index.html to
if the day is Monday and the hour is 10.
rewrites the URL http://someserver/index.html to
if the day is NOT Monday and the hour is 10.
rewrites the URL http://someserver/index.html to
if the day is Monday and the hour is NOT 10.

http://somerver/index.mon
http://somerver/index.mon
http://somerver/index.mon
http://somerver/index.mon

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 37
Which of the following MUST Apache 1.1 and higher have in order to run?
A.
B.
C.
D.

httpd.conf
httpd.conf and srm.conf
httpd.conf and access.conf
httpd.conf access.conf, srm.conf

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 38
Paul has placed all images to offered by an Apache Web server in a single direct
ory. The images are to be handled as GIF images, but he does not wants to indivi
dually label each of the images with
the ".gif" extension. Which of the following methods could Paul use to efficient
ly associate all files in the /images directory (and only the /images directory)
with the ".gif" .extension?
A. If Paul crates an .htaccess file in /images and uses the Force Type directive
in the file, all files classified as images can be given the ".gif" association
despite their current association.
B. If Paul crates an .htaccess file in /images and uses the Force Type directive
in the file, individual files can be processed and associated with any extensio
n defined in the Add Type filed

located in httpd.conf.
C. Paul must use theRemoveHandler and Addhandler directives to remove
tensions then add new extensions. Both directives must be used in the
tainer of httpd.conf.
D. Paul must use theRemoveHandler and SetHandler directives to remove
tensions then add new extensions. The RemoveHandler directive must be
an. Htaccess file in
/images and the SetHandler directive must be defined in httpd.conf.

current ex
global con
current ex
placed in

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 39
Which of the following is the main problem with using.htaccess to override direc
tives in httpd.conf?
A. .htaccess
B. .htaccess
ries.
C. .htaccess
D. .htaccess
en.

must have a per-loaded PAM module that requires extra configuraton.


is insecure because it requires root permission to access subirecto
delays page access by recursively searching subdirectories.
does not search every directory, possibly leaving subdirectories op

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 40
The Web document root directory can be changed by which line in httpd.conf?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Root
RootDir
DocumentRoot
WebRoot
BaseDir

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 41
What is the function of the XbitHack directive in the httpd.conf file?
A.
B.
C.
D.

To
To
To
To

active the X interface for Apache from a remote location


prevent serving requests for executable files
authenticate the requesting client based on user permissions
parse Web files for includes based on their permissions

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 42
Bad has placed a limit on the maximum requests per child process on his Apache s
erver. To do this, he added the MaxRequestsPerChild directive to httpd.comnf and
gave it a value of 800. Which of the
following are TRUE concerning this situation? (Choose two.)
A. It limits the amount of memory that processes can consume in the event of acc
idental memory leakage.
B. Limiting the number of child processes increases processing done by each chil
d; this increases system load.

C. By giving process a finite lifetime, the number of processes will be reduced


when requests decrease; this frees up system resources.
D. Limiting the number of child processes increases mean network packet length;
this allows more data to be transferred at once.
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 43
What is the IANA-recommended value for the Port directive?
A.
B.
C.
D.

0
80
255
8080

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 44
Examine the following block of code. What should be added on line 3 so that the
following events occur. If the value of "test" is equal to 100, the Web page wil
l print, "you are our on hundredth
customer," and if the value of "test" is not equal to 100, the Web page will pri
nt, "Have a nice day"
1
2
4
5
6
7
A.
B.
C.
D.

<!--#if expr= "${test} != ${100]"


Have a nice day
you are our one hundredth customer
<!--#else -- >
Have a nice day
<! -- #endif -- >
<!-- #elseif expr="${test} = ${100}" -- >
<!-- #elseif expr="${test} != ${100}" -- >
< !-- elif expr="${test} != ${100}" -- >
< !-- #elif expr="${test} = ${100}" -- >

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 45
A Web site has a standard header that should be included on all Web pages. Which
of the following lines would make the server include a eparate file, clled "hea
der.html, " instead of write
the header code for every page on the site?
Assume that "header.html" is in same directory as all other HTML files, which is
"/www/htdocs."
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

<!--#include "/www/htdocs/header.html"-- >


<!--#include "/www/htdocs/header.html"-- >
<!--#nclude file="/www/htdocs/header.html"-- >
<!--#virtual "/www/htdocs/header.html"-- >
<!--#file="/www/htdocs/header.html"-- >

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 46

To crate dynamic HTML content, which of the following MUST be included with each
CGI script?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

each $cgi
#/bin/bash
#nclude cgi
#/bin/perl
each Content-type

Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 47
Suppose that a user wishes to dynamically include the contents of the file "mess
age.txt" within a Web page. Which of the following lines within the HTML code wi
ll allow this to be done?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

<!--#exec "cat message.txt" -- >


<!--#exec cmd "cat message.txt" -- >
<!--#exec cmd cat message.txt -- >
<!-- exec cmd "cat message.txt" -- >
<!-- cat message.txt" -- >

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 48
Adam has decided to start maintaining status information on current connections
by setting the ConnectionStatus directive to "on." Which of the following module
s MUST be installed for this
directive to work?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

mod_status
mod_info
mod_logging
mod_connect
mod_reports

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 49
In order to make the Web server parver parse file with extension ".shtml" for se
rver side includes, which of the following should be added to httpd.conf?
A.
B.
C.
D.

AddHandler
AddHandler
NewHandler
NewHandler

server-persed .shtml
Handler .shtml
server-parsed .shtml
.shtml

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 50
John is running multiple virtual server from a single Apache Web server daemon.
He has separate log files each virtual server. Some of the error logs start repo
rting the error "unable to fork."
John's system supports the setrlimit () call. Which of the following can john do

to fix this error? (Choose two.)


A. Send each log file to the same partition and compress the partition periodica
lly.
B. Compilemod_fork.c into the Apache source or dynamically load the mod_fork mod
ule in httpd.conf.
C. Consolidate all log files into one file.
D. In the Apache startup script, increase the number of available file descripto
rs with theulimit utility.
E. Edit thehttpd.conf file to include "forking=yes" in the globals section.
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 51
Natalie, the Webmaster for a small company, wishes to log Web server access usin
g a custom log file format. In order to do this, she decides to use the CustomLo
g directive. However, she neglected
to define the structure of the log entries. Which of the following directives di
d Natalie fail to place in httpd.conf?
A.
B.
C.
D.

LogStructure
TransferLog
CommonLog
LogFormat

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 52
Given the following exerpt of code from httpd.conf, what function will be perfor
med?
LogFormat"%h %1 %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer} i\" \"%{User-Agent } i \""\ com
bined
LogFormat"%h %1 %u %t \"r\" %>a %b" common
LogFormat "%{Referer}i -> %U" referer
LogFormat "%{User-agent}i" agent
TransferLog /var/log/httpd/access_log
A.
B.
C.
D.
.

The
The
The
The

log
log
log
log

file
file
file
file

/var/log/httpd
/var/log/httpd
/var/log/httpd
/var/log/httpd

will
will
will
will

be
be
be
be

written with the format "agent".


written with the format "combine".
written in common log format.
written, but will only log the IP address

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 53
An administrator needs to perform host name lookups on users accessing HTML and
SWF files, but no other files. The administrator has added the following lines t
o the httpd.conf file but is not
getting the desired result. What is the result of the lines added by the adminis
trator?
<Files ^^ "\. (html | svf) $">
HostnameLookups on
</Files>

A. The server performs lookups and all users accessing files other than HTML or
SWF and ignores users accessing HTML or SWF files.
B. The server performs lookups for all users accessing all files.
C. The serverperform lookups for some users on the HTML and SWF files.
D. The serverperform lookups on users accessing HTML files, but not on users acc
essing SWF files.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 54
When installing Apache from source, the system administrator adds the line below
to the "apacke_1.3.19/src/Configure" file. What does this accomplish?
AddModulemodules/standard/mod_so.o
A.
d.
B.
C.
D.

mod_so.o will be loaded into the Apache binary after Apache has been restarte
mod_so.0 will be combined with the Apache binary at run time.
mod_so.o will be added, provided it is already built into the binary.
mod_so.o will become part of the Apache binary at compile time.

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 55
If the Web server and the browser use a persistent connection, then multiple req
uests can occur over the same _________ connection.
A.
B.
C.
D.

IP
ftpd
CGI
TCP

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 56
Which of the following are TRUE concerning directives and Apache? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Directives
Directives
Directives
Directives

are
are
can
can

commands issued throughapachetl.


used to control Apache's runtime configuration.
be used to alter Apache's configuration during runtime.
be used in configuration files other thanhttpd.conf.

Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 57
Which of the following is TRUE concerning chunked encoding?
A. It allows the server to grab small bits of dynamically produced data (chunks)
, determine the content, and sent it to the client.
B. It helps identify a client by dropping chunks of information onto the client'
s computer and then reading it from the computer later.
C. It divides RAM into chunks so that Apache can better utilize itsRequestsHeade
r info.
D. It forces a TCP connection into two chunks-one for the client and one for the
server.

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 58
When using persistent connections with HTTP1.1, a server must know the Content-L
ength of the response it sends back to a client. If a Web page is dynamically cr
eated, there is no way for the
server to know the exact size of the content. Which of the following helps to so
lve this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Parsing header protocol


Cookies
Chunked encoding
UDP packet encryption

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 59
Maynard has recently been places in charge of a large Apache server that may be
a target for Denial of Service (DOS) attacks. To increase security, Maynard has
decides to modify httpd.conf
and strengthen the server's resistance to attacks. Of the following httpd.conf d
irectives, which can be used as a protection against DOS attacks? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

LimitRequestFields
LimitRequestFieldSize
AuthTypeMax
AuthBufferLimit
AuthOverflow

Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 60
The text below is found in your Apache server's error_log file. Which of the fol
lowing could have caused this error?
/var/run/httpd.pid overwritten - Unclean shutdown of previous Apache run?
A. The Apache server as shut down by an unauthorized user.
B. The graceful shutdown of Apache was overwritten byinetd.
C. Apache was terminated by an unexpected system failure.
D. Another instance ofhttpd was started, which caused the original httpd to shut
down.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 61
Which of the following can increase Web sever performance? (Choose three)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Move all swap space to the same partition as the Web server data.
Turn off logging.
Place Apache logs on the fastest drive.
Add additional RAM to the system.
Place Apache logs on the slower drive and the Web data on the faster drive.

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 62
Which of the following statements concerning Apache and Secure Socket Layer (SSL
) is TRUE?
A. Apache and SSL can only be used if the proper security certificate has been p
urchased.
B. Themod_ssl module gives SSL functionality to Apache.
C. Apache +SSLis a commercial version of Apache distributed as closed source.
D. Apache +SSLprovides maximum 256 bit encryption.
E. Themod_https module is equivalent to the mod_ssl module.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 63
Which of the following will occur if the MaxSpare Servers Apache directive is se
t to 15?
A.
B.
C.
D.

No
No
It
It

more
more
will
will

than 15
than 15
provide
provide

child processes will be left running and unused.


requests to the server will be allowed.
for 15 fail-over servers in a cluster.
15 spare servers for each virtual host request.

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 64
Recently LinuxCorp upgraded its Web server. In the process, several directories
containing Web content were moved. The Webmaster wishes to modify Apache so that
when clients access the original
URL, they will be automatically sent to a new directory. Which module will allow
Apache to perform this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

mod_url
mod_redirect
mod_link
mod_rewrite
mod:urlmanip

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 65
John has a Web server running Apache, and his Web site has information that is u
pdated periodically. John wants to make sure clients who access his Web site are
viewing the most up-todate
information. Which of the following should John use to accomplish this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

BrowserMatch 10
ExpiresDefault 10
ReloadTime 10
CacheDocument 10
MaxKeepAlive 10

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66
George has taken over Web server administration for a colleague. He has located
the httpd.conf file, the document root, and the files that Apache servers, but h
e cannot find the error log files.
They are not in their default location. Which command can he use to find the log
files?
A.
B.
C.
D.

grep -i errorlog httpd.conf


locate -uerrorlog
locate -i uvET httpd.conf | grep errorlog
find /etc -nameerrorlog

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 67
George does not want to use the default HTML error page; he wants to customize h
is version of Apache to handle problems or errors. He creates an HTML page named
error.html, with his customized
error message, and saves it in the /cgi-bin/ directory. How can George get Apach
e to display his customized error message when a page is not found?
A. Use theErrorDocument directive in the following manner: ErrorDocument 404 /cg
ibin/error.html.
B. Use theErrorLog directives in the following manner: ErrorLog 404 /cgi-bin/err
or.html.
C. Use theErrorDocument directives in the following manner: ErrorDocument 401 er
ror.html.
D. Use theErrorLog directives in the following manner: ErrorLog 401 error.html.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 68
Which of the following are valid options for the ServerType directive? (Choose t
wo)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

intranet
internet
inetd
httpd
stand-alone

Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 69
John wants to apply several directives to the following directories: /gardening,
/garden_tools, /fertilizers, and /herbs. How can John configure Apache to do th
is without affecting any of his other
directories, considering the list of his directories below?
/woodshed_tools /fertilizers /decks
/garden_tools /herbs /boat_accessories
/gardening /charcoal_grills /misc
A. Use the <Directory> directive in the following manner:

<Directory ~ [f-h]?.*>... </Directory>


B. Use the <Directory> directive in the following manner:
<Directory> ~ /[f-h]*> ... </Directory>
C. Use the <File> directive in the following manner:
<File ~ [f-h]*> ... </File>
D. Use the <File> directive in the following manner:
<File> ~ /[f-h]?.*> ... </File>
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 70
Julie has three files in the same directory named index.html, index.htm, and ind
ex.shtml, respectively. She wants index.htm to be sent to the client when this d
irectory is accessed. Which
of the following httpd.conf entries will allow her to do this? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.

DirectoryIndex
DirectoryIndex
DirectoryIndex
DirectoryIndex

index.htm index.html index.shtml index.cgi


index-html index.cgi index.shtml index.htm
index.html index.shtml index.cgi index.htm
index.htm index.cgi index.shtml index.html

Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 71
John is creating multiple virtual Web servers with separate document root direct
ories. John's boss says to keep duplication to a minimum by using the same execu
table scripts. In which section if
the httpd.conf file would John have to define the path of the executable scripts
in order to accomplish this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Directory environment
Virtual host environment
Global environment
Default environment
Local environment

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 72
Which of the following best describes the relationship between modules and direc
tives in Apache?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Modules are the dynamic counterparts of directives.


Directives are used to direct the client to load the appropriate modules.
Modules contain code to carry out directives specifies inhttpd.conf.
Directives contain code to execute static modules.

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 73
When the httpd.conf file is altered, Apache must re-read the file by stopping an
d restarting the server. There are two methods of restarting the server when usi
ng the apachectl tool. Which command
lies will perform the restart? (Choose two)

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

apachectl
apachectl
apachectl
apachectl
apachectl

reload
reboot
restart
HUP
graceful

Answer: C,E
QUESTION NO: 74
A system administrator wishes to define several separate log file formats to han
dle different log files within Apache. After defining a block of format definiti
ons, the directive below is
specifies. Which of the following definitions will be used? TransferLog/var/http
d/access_log
A.
B.
C.
D.

Common Log Format


The first specifiesLogFormat directive line
The last specifiedLogFormat directive line.
The server will report an error parsing the configuration file.

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 75
Jamie is running Apache 1.3. He wants different pages with similar content on hi
s Web site to be served to best accommodate each browser that views them. He alt
ers the httpd.conf file and makes the
changes below. Which line still needs to be altered to enable the desired effect
?
<Directory /usr/local/httpd/htdocs>
Options All
AllowOverride Authconfig
Order allow.deny
Allow from all
A.
B.
C.
D.

He
He
He
He

needs
needs
needs
needs

to
to
to
to

add "MultiViews On" to the "Options All" line.


change "AllowOverride Authconfig" to "AllowOverride None".
change "Orderallow,deny" to "Order deny,allow".
add "localhost" to the "Allow from all" line.

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 76
You find a Segmentation fault error in one of your Apache error_log files. Which
of the following
tools will help you determine what caused this fault?
A.
B.
C.
D.

segfind
gdb
apachectl
top

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 77

Dharma, a system administrator, wants to allow server side includes on the Web s
erver. Which of the following directives would be the most secure way for her to
do this?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Options
Options
Options
Options

+Includes --NOEXEC
-Include
+IncludesNOEXEC
+NOEXEC

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 78
The following is an example of what type of CGI script?
#1/bin/bash
#Hello, World! Script
echoContent-type: text/html
echo
echo'<html>
<head><title>Hello, World!</title></head>
echo'<body bgcolor=#FFFFFFF">
<h1>Hello, World!</body></html>'
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

PHP script
HTMLscipt
Shell script
JavaScript
Perl script

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 79
Joni, a system administrator, would like to test a Web server to see how it will
withstand a load of 100 simultaneous hits. Which command would she most likely
use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

ab
ab
ab
ab
ab

-<100 http://127.0.0.1:80/htdocs
-L100 http://127.0.0.1:80/htdocs
100 http://127.0.0.1:80/htdocs
http://127.0.0.1:80/htdocs 100
-n100 http://127.0.0.1:80/htdocs

Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 80
Justin has entered the following lines into httpd.conf, but he is not sure what
exactly these new lines will do. Which of the following will be caused by the li
nes Justin entered? (Choose two)
ExpiresActive on
ExpiresByType text/html M604800
ExpiresByType image/jpg A2592000
A. JPG images will expire after a month in the client's cache.
B. JPG images will expire after a week of non-use.

C.
D.
E.
.
F.

JPG images will expire a month from the time they were changed.
HTML documents will remain active for a week from the time they were changed.
HTML documents will remain active for a month from the time they were changed
HTML documents will remain active for a week in the client's cache.

Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 81
Which of the following will occur if the StartServer Apache directive is set to
five?
A. Five
B. Five
C. Five
D. Five
Answer:

instances ofmod_quickstart.o will be started.


child processes will be started for every request.
child processes will be started when Apache starts.
virtual hosts will be started for every request.
C

QUESTION NO: 82
Which of the following is NOT an option that is supported by the Linux apachectl
script?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

start
restart
stop
graceful
kill

Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 83
An administrator wishes to install a new Apache module without recompiling Apach
e. He wants the modules automatically placed in the proper locations and the app
ropriate directive added in the
httpd.conf file. Which of the following utilities will allow the administrator t
o accomplish this task?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

apmodprobe
apxs
apachectl
apconfig
apbuild

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 84
Using a name-based virtual host, how does a client make a request to the desired
host?
A. The client listens for a particular IP address that is set in thehttpd.conf f
ile.
B. The client requests are compared to the server's /etc/hosts file.
C. The client browser provides the host header, which the server matches against
the list of virtual hosts.
D. The client browser provides a virtual script that includes the desired port n

umber.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 85
Eddy is maintaining a large Apache server used for holding and transferring file
s via the Web. He has accumulated many archive files with the tar.gz extension a
nd would like to prevent them from
being shown when directories are listed. Which line could he add to either httpd
.conf or .htaccess to accomplish this?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

IndexHide "tar.gz
IndexHide "-tar.gz"
IndexIgnore *.tar.gz
IndexIgnore!.tar.gz
IndexList no .tar.gz
IndexList !tar.gz off

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 86
Which of the following modules MUST be compiled into the Apache server?
A.
B.
C.
D.

http_core.c
apache_so.c
charset_so.c
tcpip_core.c

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 87
A system administrator has entered the directive below into httpd.conf. Which of
the following will she have to type into the browser to get the aliased page? A
ssume the file access permissions are
set correctly.
Alias /html/ /user/local/my_dir/my_html/
A.
B.
C.
D.

http://localhost/
http://localhost/html/
http://localhost/usr/local/html
http://localhost/my_dir/html

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 88
Apache servers a document according to certain characteristics provided by the r
equesting browser.These characteristics of the document are called the document'
s dimensions. What dimension is used
when Apache serves a request from a browser that has a preference for gzip compr
essed document?
A. type
B. encoding

C. compression
D. format
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 89
You are the system administrator of an Apache server that houses the Web site li
nuxsite.org. This site allows users with normal accounts to have home pages, and
it houses several other mission
critical Web sites. A user, Joe, has a home page that requires a change in one o
f the Apache configuration directives. Joe wants to allow or deny access to his
home page based on a
username/password combination. Which of the following is the best way to impleme
nt this change?
A. Allow Joe to configure the appropriate .htaccess file.
B. Install themod_runtime_auth module and allow Joe to make the appropriate chan
ges to httpd.conf.
C. Make the appropriate changes tohttpd.conf file and restart httpd.
D. Make the appropriate changes to the global .htaccess file and restart httpd.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 90
Which of the following represents a security concern of programming CGI scripts
using the C programming language?
A. C programs must run withsetuid root.
B. If the program receives more data then the amount of memory it has allocated,
a buffer overflow can cause the program to exit to a shell on the server.
C. Many early C compilers lack the ability to dynamically alter file permissions
, which result in many C programs running with root permissions.
D. CGI scripts written in C compile at runtime on the client system, which makes
the client vulnerable.
E. If the server and client do not have identical compilerversions, the lesser c
ompiler is used, which may known exploits.
Answer: B