You are on page 1of 44
[…] REP. RICHARD T. BRADLEY, SEN. )
WILLIAM BRADY, REP. LEE DANIELS, )
and REP. PHILIP COLLINS, in their official )
capacities, ) The Honorable
) MARTIN S. AGRAN,
Defendants-Appellants. ) Judge Presiding.

BRIEF OF DEFENDANTS-APPELLANTS

LISA MADIGAN
Attorney General
State of Illinois

MICHAEL A. SCODRO
Solicitor General

100 W. Randolph St., 12th Floor


Chicago, Illinois 60601
(312) 814-3312

Attorneys for Defendants-Appellants


JAN E. HUGHES
Assistant Attorney General
100 W. Randolph St., 12th Floor
Chicago, Illinois 60601
(312) 814-2129

ORAL ARGUMENT REQUESTED


NATURE OF THE CASE

Section 2-156 of the Illinois Pension Code, which pertains to the General

Assembly Retirement System (“the System”), provides that “[n]one of the benefits

herein provided for shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony

relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a member.”

40 ILCS 5/2-156 (2008). The System’s Board of Trustees applied that provision to

terminate all pension benefits of George Ryan, Sr., because his federal convictions

for racketeering, mail fraud, making false statements, filing false tax returns, and