Professional Documents
[…] accordance with the law that (1) Ryan forfeited all of his pension benefits because
his felony convictions arose out of and in connection with his service as Secretary
of State and Governor, (2) his pension should cease as of the date of his
convictions, and (3) he was entitled to a full refund of his contributions to the
-6-
System, including those associated with the credits transferred from the IMRF
(S.R. C. 214-38).
The Attorney General concluded that Ryan forfeited all of his pension
benefits, not just those that accrued while he served as Secretary of State and
Governor, based on section 2-156 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/2-156), which
states that “[n]one of the benefits herein provided for shall be paid to any person
his or her service as a member” (S.R. C. 223-31). The Attorney General stated that
“the plain language of section 2-156 mandates the forfeiture of all pension benefits
provided for by the System where a nexus exists between the felony conviction
and the participant’s official duties, regardless of whether the participant held