You are on page 1of 44
[…] are treated as separate entities under the IMRF. 216 Ill. 2d at 598. The court

stated that section 7-203 of the IMRF provides that “‘separate reserves shall be

maintained for each participating employee in such detail as is necessary to

administer all benefits provided herein, and to segregate accurately the separate

-32-
liabilities of each participating municipality and its instrumentalities, or of any

participating instrumentality, with respect to each participating employee.’” Id. at

598-99 (quoting 40 ILCS 5/7-203).

The court also recognized that section 7-204 of the IMRF provides that

‘“each participating municipality and its instrumentalities, and each participating

instrumentality, shall be treated as an independent unit within the fund.’” Id. at

599 (citing 40 ILCS 5/7-204). Because municipalities participating in the IMRF

are treated as separate entities, this Court found that Taddeo’s pension was

severable for purposes of the felony forfeiture provision. The Grever decision also