You are on page 1of 44
[…] App.

3d at 168. The court then stated that “[w]hen this definition is read alongside

-26-
section 2-156, we find that the felony conviction ‘relating to or arising out of or in

connection with his or her service as a member’ must be linked to the ‘the [sic]

period of service in such office.’” Id.

The appellate court identified an ambiguity where none exists. Contrary to

the court’s conclusion, the phrase “for the period of service in such office” simply

refers to a member’s eligibility in the pension fund; it is not a limitation on the

felony forfeiture provision. Indeed, section 2-110(A) states that “‘service’ means

the period beginning on the day a person first became a member, and ending on the

date under consideration, excluding all intervening periods of nonmembership

following resignation or expiration of any term of office.” 40 ILCS 5/2-110(A)

(2008). This definition makes clear that the General Assembly treats membership

in the System as an undivided whole, regardless of the various offices held, with

breaks in membership only for periods when the state official does not hold any

qualifying office.