You are on page 1of 44
[…] -2-
STATUTES INVOLVED

Article 2 of the Illinois Pension Code pertains to the General Assembly

Retirement System. 40 ILCS 5/2-101 – 5/2-162 (2008). Section 2-105 of the

Pension Code defines “member” as:

Members of the General Assembly of this State including

persons who enter military service while a member of the General

Assembly and any person serving as Governor, Lieutenant Governor,

Secretary of State, Treasurer, Comptroller, or Attorney General for

the period of service in such office.

40 ILCS 5/2-105 (2008) (Appendix (“App.”) at A33).

Section 2-156 of the Pension Code provides in relevant part as follows:

Felony conviction. None of the benefits herein provided for

shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to

or arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a

member.

40 ILCS 5/2-156 (2008) (App. at A34).

-3-
STATEMENT OF FACTS

A. Background

Ryan, who was born on March 24, 1934, was appointed to fill a vacant seat

on the Kankakee County Board of Supervisors in 1966 (Supplemental Record

(“S.R.”) C. 49, 283).