Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
108184
IN THE
SUPREME COURT OF ILLINOIS
BRIEF OF DEFENDANTS-APPELLANTS
LISA MADIGAN
Attorney General
State of Illinois
MICHAEL A. SCODRO
Solicitor General
Section 2-156 of the Illinois Pension Code, which pertains to the General
Assembly Retirement System (“the System”), provides that “[n]one of the benefits
herein provided for shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony
40 ILCS 5/2-156 (2008). The System’s Board of Trustees applied that provision to
terminate all pension benefits of George Ryan, Sr., because his federal convictions
for racketeering, mail fraud, making false statements, filing false tax returns, and