You are on page 1of 44
[…] forfeiture provision.

This Court should not attach any significance to the use of different phrases

in the various pension forfeiture provisions beyond the General Assembly’s need

to use terms that best describe the shared characteristics of the members of each

fund. For example, in the IMRF and SERS felony forfeiture provisions,

“employee” is used to describe those who receive earnings as payment for the

performance of personal services or official duties rendered to the municipalities

or Departments of the State. See 40 ILCS 5/7-109(a) (2008) (IMRF “employee” is

one who “[r]eceives earnings as payment for the performance of personal services

or official duties”); 40 ILCS 5/14-103.05(a) (2008) (SERS “employee” means

“[a]ny person employed by a Department who receives salary for personal services

rendered to the Department”). Further, the felony forfeiture provision relevant to

the Judges’ Retirement System applies to “service of a judge” (40 ILCS 5/18-163

(2008)), the provision relating to the Teachers’ Retirement System uses the phrase

“service as a teacher” (40 ILCS 5/16-199 (2008)), and so on.