You are on page 1of 6

Q.1. Study about which of the characteristics of minerals is not a concern of geographers?

(a) Minerals as part of the earth's crust for better understanding of landforms.
(b) Distribution of minerals
(c) Economic activities associated with minerals
(d) Formation, age and physical and chemical composition of minerals
Ans. (d)
Q.2. Which of the following rocks consists of a single mineral?
(a) Granite
(b) Basalt
(c) Limestone
(d) Sandstone
Ans. (c)
Q.3. Metals like gold, silver and platinum are known as which of the following?
(a) Ferrous minerals (b) Non-ferrous minerals (c) Non-metallic minerals (d) Precious minerals
Ans. (d)
Q.4. Minerals formed from solidification of molten matter in the crack, crevices, faults or joints are found in
which types of rocks?
(a) Stratified rocks
(b) Igneous and metamorphic rocks
(c) Sedimentary rocks
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)
Q.5. Which of the following is a major metallic mineral obtained from veins and lodes?
(a) Tin
(b) Iron
(c) Manganese
(d) Gold
Ans. (a)
Q.6. Minerals are deposited and accumulated in strata of which of the following rocks?
(a) Sedimentary rocks (b) Metamorphic rocks (c) Igneous rocks (d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
Q.7. Which of the following sedimentary minerals is formed as a result of evaporation, especially in arid
regions?
(a) Coal
(b) Potash salt
(c) Iron ore
(d) Sulphur
Ans. (b)
Q.8. Which of the following regions of India contain most of the reserves of coal, metallic minerals, mica
and many other non-metallic minerals?
(a) The Himalayas
(b) Alluvial plains of North India
(c) Rock system of peninsula in Rajasthan
(d) Peninsular plateau region
Ans. (d)
Q.9. Which of the following regions of India is almost devoid of economic minerals?
(a) The Himalayan belt
(b) The alluvial plains of North India
(c) The Thar desert
(d) The Peninsular plateau
Ans. (b)
Q.10. Which of the following is the finest quality of iron ore with magnetic qualities ?
(a) Magnetite
(b) Haematite
(c) Siderite
(d) Limonite
Ans. (a)
Q.11. Which one of the following mineral ores is formed by decomposition of rocks, leaving a residual mass
of weathered material?
(a) Coal
(b) Bauxite
(c) Gold
(d) Zinc
Ans. (b)
Q.12. Due to which of the following reasons is the Bailadila range in the Bastar district of Chhattisgarh
famous?
(a) It is the highest range in Central India (b) Very high grade haematite variety of iron ore is found here
(c) Very high grade coal deposits are found here (d) It is the largest iron ore deposit in the world
Ans. (b)

Q.13. Which of the following minerals is an important raw material in the iron and steel industry apart from
iron ?
(a) Mica
(b) Aluminium
(c) Gypsum
(d) Manganese
Ans. (d)
Q.14. India's reserves and production of which of the following types of minerals is not very satisfactory?
(a) Ferrous Minerals (b) Non-Ferrous Minerals (c) Energy Minerals (d) None of the above
Ans. (b)
Q.15. India is critically deficient in the reserve and production of which of the following minerals?
(a) Iron ore
(b) Manganese
(c) Copper
(d) Coal
Ans. (c)
Q.16. Koderma in Jharkhand is the leading producer of which one of the following minerals?
(a) Bauxite
(b) Mica
(c) Iron ore
(d) Copper
Ans. (b)
Q.17. Which of the following minerals is indispensable for electric and electronic industries?
(a) Iron
(b) Nickel
(c) Manganese
(d) Mica
Ans. (d)
Q.18. To which of the following categories of resources, do minerals belong ?
(a) Renewable and replenishable
(b) Flow
(c) Non-renewable and finite
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
Q.19. Which of the following is a non- commercial source of energy widely used in rural areas?
(a) Coal
(b) Firewood
(c) Natural gas
(d) Electricity
Ans. (b)
Q.20. Which of the following energy sources are not the conventional sources of energy?
(a) Firewood, cattle dung cake
(b) Atomic energy, biogas, solar energy
(c) Coal, petroleum, natural gas
(d) Hydel and thermal electricity
Ans. (b)
Q.21. Which of the following is a fuel mineral?
(a) Hydro-electricity (b) Solar power
(c) Thorium
(d) Biogas
Ans. (c)
Q.22. Which of the following is the most abundantly available fossil fuel in India?
(a) Petroleum
(b) Coal
(c) Firewood
(d) Biogas
Ans. (b)
Q.23. Which of the following is the geological age of coal found in north-eastern India?
(a) Jurassic
(b) Gondwana
(c) Tertiary
(d) Pre-Cambrian
Ans. (c)
Q.24. Which of the following energy sources is also termed as mineral oil or crude oil?
(a) Coal
(b) Petroleum
(c) Biogas
(d) Natural gas
Q.25. Petroleum was first drilled in which of the following oilfields of India ?
(a) Ankaleshwar
(b) Digboi
(c) Mumbai High
(d) Kalol
Ans. (b)
Q.26. Which of the following is not one of the major offshore fields of western India ?
(a) Mumbai High
(b) Bassien
(c) Jwalamukhi
(d) Aliabet
Ans. (b)
Q.27. Which of the following is considered to be an environment friendly fuel?
(a) Peat
(b) Coal
(c) Petroleum
(d) Natural gas
Ans. (d)

Q.28. Which of the following industries are the key users of natural gas?
(a) Cotton and jute textiles
(b) The power and fertiliser industries
(c) Iron and steel industry
(d) All the above
Ans. (b)
Q.29. Per capita consumption of which of the considered as an index of development?
(a) Electricity
(b) Coal
(c) Petroleum
(d) Atomic minerals
Ans. (a)
Q.30. Which of the following uses non- renewable fossil fuels for generation of electricity?
(a) Hydro-electricity projects
(b) Thermal power stations
(c) Geothermal energy stations
(d) Nuclear power plants
Ans. (b)
Q.31. Which is correct about Magnetite iron ore ?
(a) Magnetite is the most important industrial iron ore in terms of the quantity used.
(b) Magnetite has the inferior magnetic qualities which is not valuable in the electric industry.
(c) It is the finest iron ore with a very high content of iron up to 70%.
(d) It has a slightly lower iron content than haematite (50-60%).
Ans. (c)
Q.32. Which of the following includes non-ferrous metals ?
(a) Iron and manganese
(b) Steel and iron ore
(c) Haematite and magnetite
(d) Copper and bauxite
Ans. (d)
Q.33. Which one of the following features is not true about copper ?
(a) India is deficient in the reserve and production of copper.
(b) It is meliable, ductile and a good conductor.
(c) It is a ferrous ore.
(d) It is mainly used in electrical cables and electronic goods.
Ans. (c)
Q.34. Which one of the following is an essential feature of Mica?
(a) It is a metallic mineral made up of a series of plates
(b) It can be clear, black, green, red, yellow or brown.
(c) It is not used in electric and electronic industry.
(d) It cannot be easily split into thin sheets
Ans. (b)
Q.35. Where is an experimental geo-thermal energy project located in India ?
(a) Gulf of Kuchch - Gujarat
(b)Puga valley - Ladakh
(c) Ganga valley - Himachal Pradesh
(d)Nagarcoil - Tamil Nadu
Ans. (b)
Q.36. Which one of the following does not influence the location of industries ?
(a) Availability of raw material and electricity.
(b) Availability of markets and capital.
(c) Availability of raw material and labour.
(d) Availability of educational and medical services.
Ans. (d)
Q.37. Which one of the following is not true regarding wind power in India?
(a) The largest wind farm cluster is located in Tamil Nadu.
(b) Jaisalmer is well known for effective use of wind energy in our country.
(c) Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka have important wind farms.
(d) Andaman Nicobar islands have important wind farms.
Ans. (d)

Q.38. Which one of the following is not true regarding the importance of manufacturing industries ?
(a) They generate jobs in the secondary and tertiary sectors.
(b) Export of manufactured goods brings in forgein exchange.
(c) Manufacturing industries encourage trade and commerce.
(d) The economic strength of a country is measured in terms of the raw material it possesses.
Ans. (d)
Q.39. Which one of the following minerals is NOT obtained from the veins and lodes?
(a) Tin
(b) Zinc
(c) Lead
(d) Gypsum
Ans. (d)
Q.40. Which one of the following non- conventional sources of energy is harnessed in the Parvati Valley
near Manikaran in Himachal Pradesh
(a) Tidal Energy
(b) Geothermal Energy (c) Wind Energy
(d) Solar Energy
Ans. (b)
Q.41. Which one of the following factors is responsible for the sugar mills to shift and concentrate in the
southern and western states of India ?
(a) Sugarcane is bulky raw material.
(b) The sucrose content reduces with distance.
(c) The cane produced has higher sucrose content. (d) The cooperative are not successful.
Ans. (c)
Q.42. The larger occurrences of minerals of igneous and metamorphic rocks are called :
(a) Veins
(b) Lodes
(c) Beds
(d) Layers
Ans. (b)
Q.43. The largest solar plant of India is located at :
(a) Madhapur
(b) Nagarcoil
(c) Madurai
(d) Manikaran
Ans. (a)
Q.44. Which mineral belongs to the category of non-ferrous minerals?
(a) Iron ore
(b) Manganese
(c) Cobalt
(d) Copper
Ans. (d)
Q.45. Which form of coal has a low carbon and high moisture contents and low heating capacity ?
(a) Peat
(b) Lignite
(c) Anthracite
(d) Bituminous
Ans. (a)
Q.46. The largest manganese producing state of India is (a) Orissa
(b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
Ans. (a)
Q.47. Which one of the following minerals belongs to a category which is different from others ?
(a) Mica
(b) Gold
(c) Copper
(d) Iron
Ans. (b)
Q.48. The highest quality of hard coal is :
(a) Lignite
(b) Bituminous
(c) Peat
(d) Anthracite
Ans. (d)
Q.49. Which one of the following is largely derived from ocean water?
(a) Bauxite
(b) Magnesium (c) Gold
(d) Mica
Ans. (b)
Q.50. Which one of the following minerals belongs to the category of ferrous minerals ?
(a) Mica
(b) Silver
(c) Bauxite
(d) Manganese
Ans. (d)
Q.51. The best quality of iron ore is :
(a) Magnetite
(b) Pyrite
(c) Hematite
(d) Siderite
Ans. (a)

Q.52. Minerals are deposited and accumulated in the horizontal strata of which of the following rocks ?
(a) Sedimentary rocks (b) Igneous rocks
(c) Metamorphic rocks
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
Q.53. Which one of the following minerals is largely derived from Ocean Waters ?
(a) Bromine
(b) Silver
(c) Platinum
(d) Bauxite
Ans. (a)
Q.54. In which state of India are the Khetri Copper mines situated ?
(a) Punjab
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans. (c)
Q.55. Which one of the following minerals is largely derived from 'placer deposits' ?
(a) Magnesium
(b) Gold
(c) Iron ore
(d) Bromine
Ans. (b)
Q.56. In which state of India the Balaghat Copper Mines are situated?
(a) Punjab
(b) Kerala
(c) Madhya Pradesh (d) West Bengal
Ans. (c)
Q.57. Which one of the following states, is the largest producer of copper in India ?
(a) Orissa
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Gujarat
Ans. (c)
Q.58. In which one of the following states the largest wind farm cluster is located ?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Kerala
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Tamil Nadu
Ans. (d)
Q.59. Which of the following is non-metallic mineral?
(a) Iron ore
(b) Copper
(c) Bauxite
(d) Lime stone
Ans. (d)
Q.60. Which of the following is the oldest oil producing state of India ?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Andaman Nicobar island
Ans. (c)
Q.61. Which one of the following minerals is contained in the monazite sands ?
(a) Oil
(b) Uranium
(c) Thorium
(d) Coal
Ans. (c)
Q.62. Which one of the following minerals is formed by decomposition of rocks, leaving a residual mass
of weathered material ?
(a) Coal
(b) Bauxite
(c) Gold
(d) Zinc
Ans. Bauxite
Q.63. India is critically defficient in which of the following minerals ?
(a) Mica
(b0 Copper
(c) Bauxite
(d) Maganese
Ans. (b)
Q.64. In which of the following iron ore belt Kudremukh mines are located ?
(a) Orissa-Jharkhand belt
(b) Maharashtra-Goa belt
(c) Durg-Baster-Chandrapur belt
(d) Bellary-Chitradiga-Chikmaglur - Tumkur belt
Ans. (d)
Q.65. Electricity generated by burning fossil- fuels is called :
(a) Hydro-electricity (b) Tidal electricity
(c) Thermal electricity
(d) Nuclear energy
Ans. (c)
Q.66. Koderma - Gaya - Hazaribagh belt is the leading producer of which one of the following minerals?
(a) Bauxite
(b) Mica
(c) Iron Ore
(d) Copper
Ans. (b)

Q.67. Which one of the following types of coal is the most popular for commercial use?
(a) Bituminous (b) Anthracite
(c) Lignite
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
Q.68. Which one of the following non- conventional sources of energy is harnessed near Manikarn in
Himachal Pradesh ?
(a) Geothermal
(b) Solar
(c) Wind
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
Q.69. Which one of the following states is the largest producer of bauxite?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Orissa
(d) Gujarat
Ans. (c)
Q.70. Minerals are deposited and accumulated in stratas of which of the following rocks?
(a) Sedimentary rocks (b) Metamorphic rocks
(c) Igneous rocks
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)