You are on page 1of 31
[…] whole host of facts without any substantiation does not meet the bare minimum for evidence sufficient

to support any of Defendants’ claims here

19
Case 3:07-cv-00604-JZ Document 124 Filed 04/14/2007 Page 20 of 31

v. UNCONSCIONABILITY

Defendants’ claim that Ohio’s required notification in a contract of a three (3) day right of

cancellation does not apply to the contract between Defendants and Plaintiff. They are wrong. This

argument is dispatched by a plain reading of the Ohio Revised Code.

The contract at issue is defined under Ohio law as Prepaid Entertainment Contract. R.C.

1345.41.

“(A) ‘Prepaid entertainment contract’ means a contract under which the buyer of a service pays

for or becomes obligated to pay for service prior to the buyer's receipt of or enjoyment of any or all of

the service and that is a contract for:…

(2) Social referral service, which includes any service that, for a fee, provides matching of

members of the opposite sex, by any means, for purposes of introduction, dating, or general social

contacts….” Id. Emphasis added.

Plaintiff had the right to cancel his contract within three (3) days. “(A) In addition to any right

otherwise to revoke an offer or to terminate or cancel a sale or contract, the buyer has the right to