You are on page 1of 16
[…] Case 2:06-cv-01469-JCC Document 18 Filed 05/29/2007 Page 8 of 16

1 Plaintiff. Ochoa v. J.B. Martin & Sons Farms, Inc., 287 F.3d 1182, 1187 (9th Cir.
2
2002).”
3

4 Applying the procedure articulated by the Court in Ascentive to the facts


5 before the Court in the instant case, it is clear that special jurisdiction is proper.
6
OMNI 's allegation that Goldstein "assisted" others in sending illegal e-mail to
7

8 OMNI must be taken as true, as it is uncontroverted by Goldstein's affidavits.


9 As was the case in Ascentive, Gordon has plead that specific jurisdiction is
10
created by RCW 4.28.185. See e.g., Raymond, 104 Wash. App. at 636-37, 15 P.3d
11

12 at 701-02 (2001).
13 RCW 4.28.185(1)(a) provides in part:
14
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or
15
through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits
16 said person ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action
arising from the doing of any of the said acts:
17

18 (a) The transaction of any business within this state.


19
Continuing with this Court's analysis in Ascentive, “to establish that specific
20
jurisdiction exits under the transaction of business portion of Washington’s long-
21

22 arm statute, RCW 4.28.185(1)(a), Plaintiff must establish three factors: (1)
23