You are on page 1of 45
[…] of a gross misdemeanor.

"The fact that the candidate is qualified at the time of his election is
not sufficient to entitle him to hold the office it at the time of his
commencement to his term of Office, or during the continuance of the
term, he ceases to be qualified. Eligibility to public office is of a
continuing nature, and must subsist at the commencement of the
term, and during the occupancy of the office. " Washington Attorney
General Opinion - AGO 63-64, no. 17.
LEGISLATIVE MANDATES TO DULY QUALIFY FOR PUBLIC OFFICE SUPPORTED BY
WASHINGTON COURT RULINGS

1.

RCW 2.48.210 Oath on admission requires an Oath of Attorney before


authorization to practice law in Washington stating: "Every person

before being admitted to practice law in this state shall take and
subscribe the following oath/!.
2.

RCW 36.27.040 Appointment of deputies deputies.

Special and temporary

"The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall
have the same power in all respects as their principal. Each appointment
shall be in writing, signed by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the