You are on page 1of 45
[…] Page 9 of 15

conduct." City of Seattle v. Koh, 26 Wash. App. 708, 614 P.2d 665
(1980).

"Where an act uses the word in a special sense which it defines,


definition by average man or by ordinary dictionary is not
substitute for the definitions contained in the act." National
Homeopathic Hospital Ass'n of District of Columbia et.al. v.
Britton, Deputy Com'r., 147 F2d 561.
11.

II

II

Legislative Definitions (summation) of NFILE"J NFILED or NFILING and


NRECORD", NRECORDED or NRECORDING
RCW 65.04.015(2} FILED for Nrecording into the official public record"
RCW 65.04.015 (3) RECORD Nafter filing to incorporate the instrument
into the public records ll
RCW 65.04.015 (4) NRECORDING NUMBER Assignment of an Nauditor or
recording officer file numberllNthat identifies the storage location ll "of
each instrument in the public records ll Naccessible in the same recording
office where the instrument containing the reference to the location is
found. 11
J

II

II

II

12.

RCW 5.44.040 Certified copies of public records as evidence.


Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of
the various departments of the United States and of this state or any