You are on page 1of 45
[…] term, he ceases to be qualified. Eligibility to public office is of a
continuing nature, and must subsist at the commencement of the
term, and during the occupancy of the office. " Washington Attorney
General Opinion - AGO 63-64, no. 17.
LEGISLATIVE MANDATES TO DULY QUALIFY FOR PUBLIC OFFICE SUPPORTED BY
WASHINGTON COURT RULINGS

1.

RCW 2.48.210 Oath on admission requires an Oath of Attorney before


authorization to practice law in Washington stating: "Every person

before being admitted to practice law in this state shall take and
subscribe the following oath/!.
2.

RCW 36.27.040 Appointment of deputies deputies.

Special and temporary

"The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall
have the same power in all respects as their principal. Each appointment
shall be in writing, signed by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the
county auditor's office. Each deputy thus appointed shall have the same
qualifications required of the prosecutinq attorney, except that such
deputy need not be a resident of the county in which he or she serves.
COMPLAINT FOR DISBARMENT AND REFERRAL FOR PROSECUTION

Page 7 of 15

The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more special deputy


prosecuting attorneys upon a contract or fee basis whose authority shall
be limited to the purposes stated in the writing signed by the prosecuting
attorney and filed in the county auditor's office. Such special deputy
prosecuting attorney shall be admitted to practice as an attorney before
the courts of this state but need not be a resident of the county in which
he or she serves and shaJl not be under the legal disabilities attendant
upon prosecuting attorneys or their deputies except to avoid any conflict
of interest with the purpose for which he or she has been engaged by the
prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for
the acts of his or her deputies and may revoke appointments at will. "

3.

Right to hold public office is subject to qualifications imposed by


legislature.// State ex reI. Carroll v. Simmons (1962) 61 Wash.2d 146, 377
P.2d 421, cert, denied 83 S. Ct. 1698, 374 U.S. 808, 10 L. Ed.2d 1032

4.

"Use of word "shaW~ in statute imposes mandatory duty/~ Waste