You are on page 1of 45
[…] prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for
the acts of his or her deputies and may revoke appointments at will. "

3.

Right to hold public office is subject to qualifications imposed by


legislature.// State ex reI. Carroll v. Simmons (1962) 61 Wash.2d 146, 377
P.2d 421, cert, denied 83 S. Ct. 1698, 374 U.S. 808, 10 L. Ed.2d 1032

4.

"Use of word "shaW~ in statute imposes mandatory duty/~ Waste


Management of Seattle, Inc. v. Utilities and Trans. Com'n, 869 P.2d 1034,
123 Wash.2d 621, reconsideration denied (1994).

5.

RCW 36.16.040 Oath of office. "Every person elected to county office

shall before he or she enters upon the duties of his or her office take and
subscribe an oath or affirmation that he or she will faithfully and
impartially discharge the duties of his or her office to the best of his or
her ability. //
6.

RCW 36.16.060 Place of filing oaths and bonds. "Every county officer~
before entering upon the duties of his or her office~ shall file his or her
oath of office in the Office of the county auditor and his or her official
bond in the office of the county clerk... Oaths and bonds of deputies