Professional Documents
[…] county auditor's office. Each deputy thus appointed shall have the same
qualifications required of the prosecutinq attorney, except that such
deputy need not be a resident of the county in which he or she serves.
COMPLAINT FOR DISBARMENT AND REFERRAL FOR PROSECUTION
Page 7 of 15
3.
4.
5.
shall before he or she enters upon the duties of his or her office take and
subscribe an oath or affirmation that he or she will faithfully and
impartially discharge the duties of his or her office to the best of his or
her ability. //
6.
RCW 36.16.060 Place of filing oaths and bonds. "Every county officer~
before entering upon the duties of his or her office~ shall file his or her
oath of office in the Office of the county auditor and his or her official
bond in the office of the county clerk... Oaths and bonds of deputies
shall be filed in the offices in which the oaths and bonds of their
Page 8 of 15
(3) All such other papers or writing as are required by law to be recorded
and such as are required by law to be filed.
8.
1/
NWhen papers are received by officer for filing, filing will not
become effective until necessary fees have been paid." State v.