You are on page 1of 43
[…] at the commencement of the term, and during the occupancy of the office.
/I

Washington Attorney General Opinion - AGO 63-64, no. 17.

FIRST COMPLAINT for DISBARMENT and REFERRAL for PROSECUTION of NICHOLAS FORCE

Page 6 of 13

LEGISLATIVE MANDATES TO DULY QUALIFY FOR PUBLIC OFFICE SUPPORTED BY WASHINGTON


COURT RULINGS

1.

RCW 2.48.210 Oath on admission requires an Oath of Attorney before authorization


to practice law in Washington stating: "Every person before being admitted to

practice law in this state shall take and subscribe the following oath".
2.

RCW 36.27.040 Appointment of deputies - Special and temporary deputies.

"The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall have the
same power in all respects as their principal. Each appointment shall be in writing,
signed by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the county auditor's office. Each
deputy thus appointed shall have the same gualifications reguired of the prosecuting
attorney, except that such deputy need not be a resident of the county in which he or
she serves. The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more special deputy
prosecuting attorneys upon a contract or fee basis whose authority shall be limited
to the purposes stated in the writing signed by the prosecuting attorney and filed in
the county auditor's office. Such special deputy prosecuting attorney shall be
admitted to practice as an attorney before the courts of this state but need not be a
resident of the county in which he or she serves and shall not be under the legal
disabilities attendant upon prosecuting attorneys or their deputies except to avoid
any conflict of interest with the purpose for which he or she has been engaged by the
prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his
or her deputies and may revoke appointments at will."

3.

Right to hold public office is subject to qualifications imposed by legislature." State


ex reI. Carroll v. Simmons (1962) 61 Wash.2d 146,377 P.2d 421, cert, denied 83 S. Ct.
1698,374 U.S. 808, 10 L. Ed.2d 1032

4.

"Use of word "shall" in statute imposes mandatory duty."