You are on page 1of 43
[…] sufficient to entitle him to hold the office if, at the time of his cammencement
to his term of office, or during the continuance of the term, he ceases to be
qualified. Eligibility to public office is of a continuing nature, and must subsist
at the commencement of the term, and during the occupancy of the office.
/I

Washington Attorney General Opinion - AGO 63-64, no. 17.

FIRST COMPLAINT for DISBARMENT and REFERRAL for PROSECUTION of NICHOLAS FORCE

Page 6 of 13

LEGISLATIVE MANDATES TO DULY QUALIFY FOR PUBLIC OFFICE SUPPORTED BY WASHINGTON


COURT RULINGS

1.

RCW 2.48.210 Oath on admission requires an Oath of Attorney before authorization


to practice law in Washington stating: "Every person before being admitted to

practice law in this state shall take and subscribe the following oath".
2.

RCW 36.27.040 Appointment of deputies - Special and temporary deputies.

"The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall have the
same power in all respects as their principal. Each appointment shall be in writing,