You are on page 1of 28
[…] qualified" - in compliance with state law - to occupy the office of STEVENS

liThe fact that the candidate is qualified at the time of his election is not sufficient to entitle him to hold the office
if, at the time of his commencement to his term of office, or during the continuance of the term, he ceases to be
qualified. Eligibility to public office is of a continuing nature, and must subsist at the commencement of the term,
and during the occupancy of the office." Washington Attorney General Opinion - AGO 63-64, no. 17.

5 RCW 29A.84.720 Officers - Violations generally, reads as follows: "Every person charged with the performance
of any duty under the provisions of any law of this state relating to elections, including primaries, or the provisions
of any charter or ordinance of any city or town of this state relating to elections who willfully neglects or refuses to
perform such duty, or who, in the performance of such duty, or in his or her official capacity, knowingly or
fraudulently violates any of the provisions of law relating to such duty, is guilty of a class C felony punishable under
RCW9A.20.021 and shall forfeit his or her office."

RCW 36.16.040 Oath of office. "Every person elected to county office shall before he or she enters upon the duties
of his or her office take and subscribe an oath or affirmation that he or she will faithfully and impartially discharge