You are on page 1of 33
[…] motions were a mixture of law and unsupported facts.

Belanger vs. Salvation Army, 556 F.3d 1153, 1155, (11th Cir.2009); Macharia vs. United States, 334 F.3d
61,64,67 (D.C.Cir. 2003); Browning vs. Clinton, 292 F.3d 235, 242 (D.C.Cir. 2002)
4

13

The district court assumed that because the assignment contained boilerplate
language common to contractsgood value, and considerationthe
assignment must be a contract. [Doc. 57 at page 6]
Harvin shows below that the district courts decision amounts to reversible
error because there is no evidence of consideration in the record. Section 2414-1 of the Official Code of Georgia states verbatim: Burden of proof lies
upon the party who is asserting or affirming a fact and to the existence
of whose case or defense the proof of such fact is essential.
It is clear that having argued to the district court that the assignment was a
contract Appellees had the burden of proof to establish with clear and
convincing evidence that the document was in fact a contract. Understanding