Professional Documents
[…] abuse of discretion. Dept. of Human Services v. A. D. G., 260 Or App 525, 534, 317 P3d
950 (2014). "If the court's decision was within the range of legally correct discretionary
choices and produced a permissible, legally correct outcome, then the court did not abuse
its discretion." State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. D. J., 215 Or App 146, 155, 168 P3d 798 (2007).
We review the underlying legal questions for legal error. A. D. G., 260 Or App at 534.
419B.923. Under that statute, a juvenile court "may modify or set aside any order or
judgment made by it." ORS 419B.923(1). "Reasons for modifying or setting aside an
10
order or judgment include, but are not limited to" clerical mistakes, excusable neglect,
11
12
that the authority of a juvenile court to set aside a judgment under ORS 419B.923 is
13
broad and is not limited to the circumstances enumerated in the statute. 260 Or App at
14